R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-11-2009, 08:44 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
Garet Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,332
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Default How do I add a speedometer to my Losi 2.0 RTR 8ight Buggy + DX3S

Title says it all....

Thanks.
Garet Jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 12:03 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,771
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

The DX3S already has the telemetry option, shouldnt it say speed on your radio?
__________________
Losi 8ight 1.5 ~ 8T ~ XXX Buggy ~ Mini-Baja

The o''le saying goes, pay me now, or pay me later, because you gonna pay me. "Pearl_414"
Chris__RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 12:06 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

you have to put a sensor on the flywheel(i believe) and i think its only rpms, not speed
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 03:27 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
mudboger07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 939
Default

Garett, If its the rtr it's already on there...go to the tele settings on the radio, scroll down to were you see rpm, click on it and roll selector to read mph......thats it...well besides for calabrating it.....thats another thread......
__________________
Proud Sponsor of a 10 year old.....
losi 8ightB 2.0/DX3S/VSpec* Revo-3.3*mod slash*blade-mcx*axial GC2
Team Nitro** F-14*Team Terribles/Answer-RC

Ken
mudboger07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 03:58 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SL,UT
Posts: 938
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

yhonestly it breaks off and gets way dirty so it won't read. You can change it to speed by changing it under the settings. Mine worked well on my rs4 III. On my jammin it kept breaking and stopped working. I eventually gave up. My telemetry reciever is gonna go on an electric to monitor esc temps.
__________________
-Mike B. - TLR22 - Tekin - K.O propo
aradaiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 04:33 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
JBURCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hampton Va
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I would think it would be in the instruction manuel for the controller, in fact im sure it is
JBURCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:04 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net