R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-05-2009, 10:46 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default Fuel Change

I was just wondering if its ok to switch out fuels. Because right now im running sidewinder in my 8ight 2.0 but the place I buy it from is 80 miles away from house, but i have a hobbytown only 5 miles away and they sell Byron's. So just needed to know if its ok to switch fuels

Thanks
ReDnEcK25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:46 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to imaxx21
Default

do it, you'll be fine
__________________
-Crash
Upgrade RC www.upgrade-rc.com
imaxx21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:52 AM   #3
Tech Initiate
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

Alright well thanks I didn't want to mess anything up. Because I just bought the buggy 2 days ago.
ReDnEcK25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:52 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to imaxx21
Default

many will argue that Byron's is a better fuel anyway
__________________
-Crash
Upgrade RC www.upgrade-rc.com
imaxx21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:54 AM   #5
Tech Initiate
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

Well maybe it is because its a lot easier to get.
ReDnEcK25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:54 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
scwrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,421
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

You will be fine. You may have to tune a little.
Byrons Gen2 is good stuff
__________________
hbracing.com tritonrc.com raceaka.com
scwrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 11:06 AM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: calabasas
Posts: 133
Default

Byrons is MADE IN USA! not China like most others.
__________________
Hot Bodies D8
B44
T4
RC10 gt2
SC10
backyardracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 11:19 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 855
Default

That don't mean it's better wish it did. In fact I live in the State where it is made at
pdmustgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 11:25 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
DOMIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Worth, Texas, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe
Posts: 4,034
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to DOMIT Send a message via Yahoo to DOMIT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backyardracer View Post
Byrons is MADE IN USA! not China like most others.
Ummm... Remember the Nitromethane shortage? That's because the plants that made it were shut down for the Olympics... in CHINA, where it is produced.

Yes, the fuels may be blended here, but I seriously doubt they are producing their own nitromethane.

And FYI, Nitro Juice is "Made in the USA" (but the nitro still comes from China, just like the rest of it.) Each and every batch is personally blended by Mike Battaile.

(but yes, to answer the origina question, Byrons is good fuel, you'll be fine...)
__________________
Brad "DOMIT" Smith - I'm not fast, but at least I wreck a lot.
Unsponsored, but I use/recommend: XRay XB9, Alpha A852, Dynamite 053, Airtronics M11, Hitec 5955TG & 7955TG, ABEC 35 clutch and chassis bearings, PTRCRacing shock and diff fluids, Ready Rollers ceramic engine bearings. ** Team Terribles Region 9 coordinator. ** JOIN TEAM TERRIBLES! All racers welcome! PM me for details.
DOMIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 11:51 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
coviello's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: goshen ny
Posts: 357
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

if your switching fuel you should always redo breakin process
coviello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 12:00 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
rcgeezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coviello View Post
if your switching fuel you should always redo breakin process
I'd have to disagree. I've changed fuels more times than I can remember over the years, and not once did I redo the break-in process. You certainly might have to retune the engine a bit (or a lot) given the different makeup of your new fuel, but redoing the breakin...come on now, seriously???
__________________
**Team Terribles Northern CA Regional Rep.**
Cold Fusion R/C Products Team Driver
Answer-RC USA / Team Sweep Racing USA
Team RcRenew...visit us at rcrenew.com!
Triton RC Alpha Plus Engines
rcgeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 12:12 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Gixxer2k4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Baytown, Tx
Posts: 467
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Gixxer2k4
Default

I swapped fuels recently and i just had to re tune the motor it was off a little bit
__________________
Mini 8ight
Gixxer2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 12:19 PM   #13
Tech Initiate
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

well thanks to all of you your info has help me out a lot.
ReDnEcK25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 12:24 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
rossoh10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bakersfield Ca
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

there are a lot of different methods people use when switching fuels....I recently switched from byrons gen2 30% to sidewinder 30%

I richened the top end 3-4 hours (remember riching the top will alos rich the bottom so theres no need to richen the bottom) idle about a half tank through it ..Then I ran a couple heats on the rich side and for he main I lleaned it out to race setting....funny thing is that I am running the same needle seeting qwith sidewinder as I did with byrons.....Only thing I noticed that I got more run time with byrons....I will be going back to byrons for my next gallon..Only switched because I the lhs didn`t have byrons in when I needed fuel
__________________
TEAM WTF
RC10B5m
rossoh10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 01:28 PM   #15
Tech Initiate
 
ReDnEcK25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 40
Default

Yea thats why Im having to switch. I have to drive 80 miles to get the fuel i run so thats why Im switching to Byron's.
ReDnEcK25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RCAC TITIWANGSA K.L. LKH Malaysian R/C Racers 1363 09-24-2012 04:14 PM
RC equipments for Sale ijnek Malaysian R/C Racers 22836 09-09-2009 01:50 PM
XRay 808 Trade for Losi 8 2.0 thenova70ss R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 07-05-2009 10:40 AM
OS .21 VZ-R Version II Engine j3di Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 161 03-30-2009 05:12 PM
HELP: submerged in water millsey Nitro Off-Road 18 05-27-2008 07:38 AM
NW Indoor Shootout - NCT Race #1 mechmikee Northwest Racers 429 04-01-2006 03:34 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:08 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net