R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2009, 07:30 AM   #1
Tech Addict
 
ken jolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default lipo with/without regulator ?

I want to know if anyone is running a futaba reciever without a 6.0 volt regulator using a 7.4 lipo reciver pack. will they hold up to the higher volts.

Thanks Ken
__________________
Ken Jolly
THE R/C ASYLUM OWNER/OPERATOR
thercasylum.com 7000 waverly rd, waverly fl 33877
Hayden Jolly's Sponsors: TQ RACING,TEKIN,THUNDERPOWER RACING, THE R/C ASYLUM
ken jolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:20 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
jpz_67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas.
Posts: 1,787
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

I am using a 2 cell lipo on my 75mhz receiver and so far no problems. I have only ran my lipos for 2 months now so only time will tell but so far no issues.
__________________
Agama A215, Futaba, Nitro Pro Fuel, Proline tires, Triton Engines, Savox.
jpz_67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:27 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
race raider's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: high desert california / Las Vegas
Posts: 459
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

I had the same question so I emailed futuba and was advised by product support lead tech John G futuba does not recommend the use of lipo batteries with there recievers
__________________
1 Corinthians 2:2 for I resolved to know nothing while I was with you except Jesus and him crucified.
race raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:57 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Lonestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,342
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by race raider View Post
I had the same question so I emailed futuba and was advised by product support lead tech John G futuba does not recommend the use of lipo batteries with there recievers
.... without using a regulator and ferrites"... volts are volts, amps are amps.

To note... I initially screwed up when plugging my 2cell pack into my KO302F RX... didn't last long (1mn max) as I quickly spotted I had screwed up the wiring, but during that minute it worked perfectly.

I heard the spektrum rx'es are spec'ed all the way up to 9V.

anyways - play it safe, and use a $20 regulator on your $1500+ toy

Paul
__________________
When the flag drops, the BS stops.

The train stops at the train station. The bus stops at the bus station. In my office I have a workstation.
Lonestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 03:56 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
ken jolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

i got the same answer from futaba, but i wanted to get the most out of my hitech 7955's. most of the other radio'swill handle the higher volts.

thanks Guys
__________________
Ken Jolly
THE R/C ASYLUM OWNER/OPERATOR
thercasylum.com 7000 waverly rd, waverly fl 33877
Hayden Jolly's Sponsors: TQ RACING,TEKIN,THUNDERPOWER RACING, THE R/C ASYLUM
ken jolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 03:20 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 577
Default

Man I'm running a spektrum dx3r , hi-tec 7955 with a 1500 mah 7.4 v 2s lipo and I am at wits end, the damn thing will run flawless at one race and do nothing but glitch at the next race. It glitches in the exact same 4 spots on the track. I guess I'll have to put the damn regulator back in it unless someone has a better idea. This is suppose to work without a regulator.
Joey Platinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 06:30 PM   #7
Tech Lord
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,500
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey Platinum View Post
Man I'm running a spektrum dx3r , hi-tec 7955 with a 1500 mah 7.4 v 2s lipo and I am at wits end, the damn thing will run flawless at one race and do nothing but glitch at the next race. It glitches in the exact same 4 spots on the track. I guess I'll have to put the damn regulator back in it unless someone has a better idea. This is suppose to work without a regulator.
Do you have the antenna all the way up and not 50% inside the receiver box? I have the same setup with a nimh battery pack and it would glitch in 2 spots. I was running a very short antenna. Then I made sure the antenna was all in the tube and even left it bent back under the body and no more glitching.
__________________
- X-Ray/ RC America Team Driver - MKS -
- XB8 - XB8T - XB8 E - OS Spec III - B2102 - 4PXR -
~ SSC ~ Godfather ~ Ironman ~ ButterySmooth ~
Frank L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 02:57 PM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 577
Default

No, I was not but someone at the track told me if there was enough excess wire inside the batt/rx box , to form a loop that it would cause it to glitch....so I used all of the length in the ant. tube and the problem is still there. It happens in the exact same spots on our track.It seems that if I re-bind the problem goes away for about 2 min. and then slowly comes back.Thanks for the reply! I have thought about trying to some how drain off some voltage to about 5.5 volts and see if the glitching dissappears but i do not know how to effectively/quickly drain off some voltage without damaging the lipo.
Joey Platinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 03:42 PM   #9
Tech Lord
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,482
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Integra
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey Platinum View Post
No, I was not but someone at the track told me if there was enough excess wire inside the batt/rx box , to form a loop that it would cause it to glitch....so I used all of the length in the ant. tube and the problem is still there. It happens in the exact same spots on our track.It seems that if I re-bind the problem goes away for about 2 min. and then slowly comes back.Thanks for the reply! I have thought about trying to some how drain off some voltage to about 5.5 volts and see if the glitching dissappears but i do not know how to effectively/quickly drain off some voltage without damaging the lipo.

DO NOT Discharge the lipo to 5.5v WHAT EVER You do. BIG NONO
__________________
TNS Driver - Radio Post - Blue Groove Apparel - Team Panther - Hitec - Losi - W.E.D. Paint - Clockwork Fuel - Competition Heat - SUMO Racing - Tekin - Team Terribles - M2C Racing - Matrix Concepts - Kal Gard - BuKu Power - DE Racing -
Integra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 03:51 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: North Hills, CA
Posts: 1,283
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Integra View Post
DO NOT Discharge the lipo to 5.5v WHAT EVER You do. BIG NONO
+1

You can try to get an adjustable regulator that goes down to 5v and try that.
__________________
Jesse Carrillo
Team Driver For:
TLR | Horizon Hobby | Nitrotane | Spektrum | HandleITHobbies | 818 Designs
pyromania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 04:35 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
OfnaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol Va
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey Platinum View Post
Man I'm running a spektrum dx3r , hi-tec 7955 with a 1500 mah 7.4 v 2s lipo and I am at wits end, the damn thing will run flawless at one race and do nothing but glitch at the next race. It glitches in the exact same 4 spots on the track. I guess I'll have to put the damn regulator back in it unless someone has a better idea. This is suppose to work without a regulator.
I had the same thing happen with a 3PK and spektrum with Hitec 7955tg's. Put a Orion adjustable regulator on Sat. and set it a 6.4v and no problems at all
OfnaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 02:41 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 577
Default

I had the thing running flawlessly with an mpi regulator and started trying sh-t to make it a cleaner looking batt. box. You know they say if it aint broke don't fix it. I just wish I could run un-regulated, I guess I'll have to put the regulator back in there. Thanks!!!
Joey Platinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2009, 05:05 AM   #13
Tech Master
 
v1r killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

do you know if i can run jr 9100t servo without a reg on spectrum. i know the reciever can take it but what about the servoes
__________________
Bruce ( JUICEY ) Airey
Tekno EB48-3, RX8.2 1900, NB48-3, Nova P5
Coast2Coastrc, SMC batteries, FTW Bodies; Tekin; AKA Tyres
v1r killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LIFEPO4 RX 6.4V BATTERY COBRARACING Nitro Off-Road 277 04-21-2010 02:01 AM
new servos rcjunke Nitro Off-Road 23 08-12-2009 07:27 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:50 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net