R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-21-2009, 07:14 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
jhipps835's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,071
Trader Rating: 13 (88%+)
Default Throttle trim.......

FS/2-JR XS3 Radios,2-JR 310, 1-JR RS300 CHHEAP!!

I bought me a JR radio. I just put in a Futaba servo for my throttle in my truggy. As soon as i start the truggy it starts revving up real high and if i didnt start it on my stand it would of just took off. Why is this happening?
I dont know which way to adjust the throttle trim. Should it be at 0 or something higher. Dont know if 0 is open or closed. Help would be nice
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 - O.S V-Spec - Futaba - AKA - M8 - Spektrum - Byrons 20%
jhipps835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 07:30 PM   #2
Regional Moderator
 
marccaracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: baraboo wisconsin
Posts: 1,518
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Guessing you need to reinstall the servo horn to the middle more first then adjust the linkage correctly for your model. Last thing is to trim it out with the transmitter for small changes needed.
__________________
Jeff Mann
marccaracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 07:36 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
jhipps835's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,071
Trader Rating: 13 (88%+)
Default

Ok. But what about the trim? what should it be set at. It goes from 0 and up.
Does 0 mean the throttle is closed?
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 - O.S V-Spec - Futaba - AKA - M8 - Spektrum - Byrons 20%
jhipps835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 07:42 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
mfrosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 920
Trader Rating: 14 (89%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhipps835 View Post
Ok. But what about the trim? what should it be set at. It goes from 0 and up.
Does 0 mean the throttle is closed?
0 in nuetral position, you can go +/- from there.
__________________
~TQ Racing~O.S. Engines~AKA~Answer R/C~
http://www.youtube.com/user/frostyone1977
mfrosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 07:46 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
jhipps835's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,071
Trader Rating: 13 (88%+)
Default

Ok. So if i put it to zero it wont take off on me?
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 - O.S V-Spec - Futaba - AKA - M8 - Spektrum - Byrons 20%
jhipps835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 07:47 PM   #6
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,874
Default

if u do add throttle trim only add about 2 notches fourward on the trim. and also make sure you have a little gap on the throttle linkage also .and get the servo horn stright as possible even use a little sub trim if needed
tc5 man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 07:49 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
mfrosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 920
Trader Rating: 14 (89%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhipps835 View Post
Ok. So if i put it to zero it wont take off on me?
Turn your electronics/radio on set all your trims (and sub trims if you have them) to 0. Then install your servo horns where they should be (which on your throttle your carb should be closed to the idle position, and for steering your wheels should be straight)

Now you use your trims to fine tune it.
__________________
~TQ Racing~O.S. Engines~AKA~Answer R/C~
http://www.youtube.com/user/frostyone1977
mfrosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 08:00 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
jhipps835's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,071
Trader Rating: 13 (88%+)
Default

The carb should be closed. Ok. All the way closed?
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 - O.S V-Spec - Futaba - AKA - M8 - Spektrum - Byrons 20%
jhipps835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 08:09 PM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
mfrosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 920
Trader Rating: 14 (89%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhipps835 View Post
The carb should be closed. Ok. All the way closed?
It should be closed as far as the idle screw will let it, which should be somewhere between .5-.7mm open
__________________
~TQ Racing~O.S. Engines~AKA~Answer R/C~
http://www.youtube.com/user/frostyone1977
mfrosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 08:14 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
scwrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,421
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

all the above and make sure the linkage is not stopping the carb from closing. (too Short)
Just take the time and go through the whole throttle setup.
Start with idle gap.
and go all the way to servo.
__________________
hbracing.com tritonrc.com raceaka.com
scwrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RC's Stuffs Buy and Sell Hobby Peoples Indonesia Racing 5810 12-28-2016 12:10 AM
Manila RC Gallery Addict sa RC Manila Racers 4761 11-22-2016 09:24 AM
Cebu RC Car Racing Club jpn Manila Racers 14147 05-27-2016 09:01 PM
Off Road Thread (ALL SCALES UNITE) suntok2 Manila Racers 18645 01-07-2016 01:13 AM
RC Drifting Section briangomez931 Manila Racers 10549 05-30-2015 02:36 AM
The Big Locked Thread donitaROSE Manila Racers 89718 03-26-2015 07:17 AM
1/8th Scale On-road kevink2 Oval, Larger Scales and More 3016 07-18-2006 09:15 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:27 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net