R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2009, 06:42 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Questions?? ?? for ADAM DRAKE: GRP .21 Tuned Doesn't Fit Losi Quick Change Engine Mount

Hey Adam (or anyone else that cares to reply),

I have a Losi 8ight that I bought used which came with the Losi quick change engine mount. I am trying to fit my new GRP .21 Tuned engine that I bought and it doesn't fit. There isn't enough clearance for the width of the lower half of the crankcase and cover to drop in all the way.

Is that normal? It seems odd that Losi promotes the GRP line of engines and their own engine mount won't fit them.
thenetwerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 07:33 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenetwerx View Post
Hey Adam (or anyone else that cares to reply),

I have a Losi 8ight that I bought used which came with the Losi quick change engine mount. I am trying to fit my new GRP .21 Tuned engine that I bought and it doesn't fit. There isn't enough clearance for the width of the lower half of the crankcase and cover to drop in all the way.

Is that normal? It seems odd that Losi promotes the GRP line of engines and their own engine mount won't fit them.
it fits the kit mounts
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 07:44 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
JBURCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hampton Va
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Mine fits fine .
JBURCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 07:51 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
brad996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 360
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

can you post some pics and we may be able to help

I have 2 quick change mounts and my motors fit fine
__________________
SIRCS, Asylum Xtreme
TLR 22 4.0, TLR 22 3.0 lay down, TLR 22-4 2.0 Yokomo BD8/SV, Yokomo YR10F
brad996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 07:16 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 4,835
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Mine fit also, post some pics and we can help. Or try calling horizon to talk with them They would be glad to help you.
__________________
Owner of the Speed Shop: A race prep shop for anything related to 1/10 and 1/8 off road racing. Check us out: https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Speed-Shop/382214705269137?ref=bookmarks
ABURTON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 07:30 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
desertbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 551
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I had to grind out the inside of mine to make it work.
desertbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 12:03 PM   #7
Tech Lord
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,500
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

I have had 4 grp's on quick mounts 2 losi and 2 king headz no prob at all. The part that mounts direclty to the motor may be turned around but I have never heard of or experienced this problem.
__________________
- X-Ray/ RC America Team Driver - MKS -
- XB8 - XB8T - XB8 E - OS Spec III - B2102 - 4PXR -
~ SSC ~ Godfather ~ Ironman ~ ButterySmooth ~
Frank L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 12:07 PM   #8
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: south florida
Posts: 7,704
Trader Rating: 163 (100%+)
Default

i did that the other day with my engine, i tried installing it with one of the bunks not on properly and it was to tight for the engine to fit in
cjm1126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 03:39 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 1,678
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

mine didnt fit either. just grind the lower mount with a dremel. You have one of the first batches of the motor mounts thats why it doesnt fit.
o.s. power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 10:47 PM   #10
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Thanks for the help guys

I guess I must have one of the early pieces that is narrower.
thenetwerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 03:55 AM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
itsshemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hemet Ca
Posts: 868
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, this is odd. With my old Losi, I had to dremel the inside of my mounts to get it in also. I find it strange that others didnt have the same issue. Maybe there were different production versions of the mount.... Hmmmm

No biggy though. Dremel worked fine.
__________________
Danny Flores
____________
Team Driver for:
Hot Bodies/HPI - Track Star Services - Triton R/C - Alpha Plus Engines - Radiopost - Hemet Competition Raceway (HCR) - Hemet R/C (R.I.P)
itsshemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 05:21 AM   #12
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 10,180
Trader Rating: 440 (99%+)
Default

My GRP's fit fine in the losi mount but the only problem I have is that the losi qc mount raises the engine up a tad bit. Once I installed one I had to dremel out the flywheel opening in the chassis so the starter wheel could reach it.

Has anyone else had this issue with the mount? I did measure the mount with my calipers it's about .5mm taller than the stock losi mounts. But once in the car it looks like it raises the flywheel farther than that from the chassis opening.......
MattP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 07:18 AM   #13
Tech Initiate
 
kerrr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 44
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kerrr8 Send a message via MSN to kerrr8
Default problem solved

maybe your screws are too long?!
kerrr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 07:34 AM   #14
Tech Adept
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 234
Default

<P>
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerrr8 View Post
maybe your screws are too long?!
If you don't use the washers the screws will seem tight but will lift the engine away from the mount about .5mm

Thenetwerx- you have the first batch of mounts that needs to be ground out for the GRP to fit. The later version fits fine.</P>
__________________
Horizon Hobby/Spektrum/Byrons/TLR/Houstons Engine Service
Stanton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 07:37 AM   #15
Tech Lord
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,500
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

The losi fly wheel s up higher. With the ofna chrome drop box I had to raise the motor/ wheel assembley with washers but the ofna truggy box and the losi box both worked without any difficulty and all my engines are on quick chants mounts. I think they are king headz but they all start no prob.
__________________
- X-Ray/ RC America Team Driver - MKS -
- XB8 - XB8T - XB8 E - OS Spec III - B2102 - 4PXR -
~ SSC ~ Godfather ~ Ironman ~ ButterySmooth ~
Frank L is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:31 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net