R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-25-2009, 05:04 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Radio Problems With Brand New Hyper 7 Help!!!!

Hey everyone

I just opened the box up on my sons new hyper 7. I installed all of the AA batteries required. The hand held radio works as i can see its getting power. The problem i am having is that i cannot get any power to the radio tray. Its like its dead. I took off the switich cover to double check all of the connections and everything is fine.

I cant get any of the servos to work as is seems there is no power going to them.

Needless to say my son is upset. Any help would be really great
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:08 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
jamiekerr14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 607
Default

Sounds stupid, but have you chaecked that the Rx Pack Plug is the correct place+Way round in the reciever??
__________________
Xray XB4
Supported By:
RC Disco
jamiekerr14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:09 PM   #3
Tech Lord
 
Jaz240's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,492
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Check the plugs on the end of the battery clip, look inside the clip, make sure they are not bent or broken, make sure the male and female are touching when you plug them in. make sure the batteries are installed the right way...try the batt pack from your losi
__________________
nothing to see here................................
Jaz240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:14 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaz240 View Post
Check the plugs on the end of the battery clip, look inside the clip, make sure they are not bent or broken, make sure the male and female are touching when you plug them in. make sure the batteries are installed the right way...try the batt pack from your losi
good idea i am going to try the battery pack from losi right now.
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:16 PM   #5
Tech Lord
 
Jaz240's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,492
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

call me if you need to , James
__________________
nothing to see here................................

Last edited by Jaz240; 01-25-2009 at 05:48 PM.
Jaz240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:21 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaz240 View Post
Check the plugs on the end of the battery clip, look inside the clip, make sure they are not bent or broken, make sure the male and female are touching when you plug them in. make sure the batteries are installed the right way...try the batt pack from your losi
good idea i am going to try the battery pack from losi right now.
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:23 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
kvrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: michigan
Posts: 1,000
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

check the 4 batts in the reciever clip. i have found that soemtimes the batts need to be rolled around to get a contact. to check this further if you have a multimeter check for voltage at the terminal end with the clip unplugged from the car.
kvrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:25 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Ok the good news is it may not be a major problem. I just tried the battery pack from my losi 8 and it work perfect. So the problem is isolated to the AA battery pack. I checked the connectors from the battery pack and its fine. I wonder why the AA battery pack will not work.
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:43 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

well i dont know what i did but i got it fixed the AA battery pack is working now. I just took everything apart and put it back together and its working. Before i started this thread i swear i tried it 5 times without success

OK second problem. I got the servos trimmed at zero. Both break rods or linkage rods hit the gas tank when i engage the throtle. The break rod on top hits the gas guard and the one on the bottom acutally hits the tank. When the both touch the tank the tank moves. Is this normal. I am assuming that i need set them to a different setting.
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:50 PM   #10
Tech Lord
 
Jaz240's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,492
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Its normal, the tank is on spring posts, but it wont hurt to clip the ends of the brake rods with a wire cutter or dremel. leave 5 mm past the collars for adjustment
__________________
nothing to see here................................
Jaz240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 06:07 PM   #11
Tech Lord
 
Jaz240's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,492
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Dish PM
__________________
nothing to see here................................
Jaz240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 06:29 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaz240 View Post
Dish PM
Sent PM back to you.

Thanks guys. Shoot I wouldnt know what to do if is wasnt for everyone here. Thanks to all. Geez if its not thing its another. Pateience gets tested everday.
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 06:33 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Do I have to do anything special when pulling out the pull start and replacing it with a roto start.
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:09 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net