R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-22-2009, 08:09 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
awidz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Angry Spekturm Dx3R problem

i am having a problem with the Dx3R i just got, if i follow the instructions and put the bind plug in the reciever and then power the reciever and then turn on my transmitter the led on the reciever is suppost to blink to be in bind mode my led will only stay solid on the reciever(will not go into bind mode). Do i have to bind before my servo's will work, because nothing will work when plugged into reciever right now?. i called horizon this morning and they said to send it into them, kinda sucks since i just payed over $300 for a radio and it does not work, they said turn around is at least 8 days. Was just wondering is anyone else has had this problem and has any suggestions before i send in and have to wait to race another 2 weeks.

thanks
awidz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:21 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
PTP Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Did you go through the menu and put it into bind mode?
__________________
Paycheck to Paycheck Racing
Jason Miller
PTP Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:23 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
rearviewmirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne / Austin
Posts: 1,844
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rearviewmirror Send a message via Yahoo to rearviewmirror
Default

+1... did you put the transmitter in BIND mode?

EDIT.. wrong forum by the way...
__________________
ARCTIC DOG RACING (Nitro free since 2009)

"Straights are for fast cars, curves are for fast drivers...."

8ight-E / 8ight-TE / T4 / Slash
rearviewmirror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:26 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
markr04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 421
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I wouldn't want to wait two weeks either. If I were in your position, I'd return it to the store where you bought it and exchange it. Stores are supposed to honor that sort of thing. Let them deal with Horizon.
markr04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:29 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
markr04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 421
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTP Racing View Post
Did you go through the menu and put it into bind mode?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rearviewmirror
+1... did you put the transmitter in BIND mode?
It's his receiver that won't go into bind mode.
markr04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:32 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
rearviewmirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne / Austin
Posts: 1,844
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rearviewmirror Send a message via Yahoo to rearviewmirror
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markr04 View Post
It's his receiver that won't go into bind mode.
He said he had a bind plug in the receiver. He never said he put the TX in BIND mode.


OP: what receiver are you using? If it has a blue button on it remove the bind plug and hold down the blue button then turn the power on to the receiver. Keep holding the blue button until the light changes.
__________________
ARCTIC DOG RACING (Nitro free since 2009)

"Straights are for fast cars, curves are for fast drivers...."

8ight-E / 8ight-TE / T4 / Slash
rearviewmirror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:40 AM   #7
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 10,180
Trader Rating: 440 (99%+)
Default

I'm assuming he's using the dsm2 receiver that comes standard with the dx3r which DOES NOT have a bind button.

Insert the bind plug into the receiver, then connect your receiver pack to the receiver. The led on the receiver should be flashing. Then turn your radio on and scroll down to the bind screen. Then select bind. It should take a couple seconds then beep and the led on the reciever will go solid once it's bound.

If that doesn't work than it sounds like either a faulty receiver or possibly your receiver pack itself is bad or dead.
MattP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:18 AM   #8
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: charlottesville,va
Posts: 17
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

you didnt say but is the bind plug in the batt slot?
trackman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:21 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
awidz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default figured it out

just getting back into racing after a 5 year leave, had the battery wire in upside down, still gave the led on reciever a light but when turned around the leads it began to flash into bind mode. thanks for replies....
awidz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:39 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 36 (97%+)
Default

hmmm, hooked up battery backwards? hope you didnt fry the reciever. And dont pinch the antenna anywhere or bend it too much, and dont cut off the end where there is no insulation, any of these can and will cause problems, the new DSM2 reciever that just came out doesnt have this problem though
__________________
~~ Team Durango USA ~~ DE Racing ~~ Kal Gard ~~ Boca Bearing ~~ Venom-Group ~~ Radiopost ~~ Hot Shots R/C Hobby Shop ~~ Arrowmax Tools ~~ Viper-RC ~~ ProgressiveRC ~~
ShagNastyEk9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 05:48 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: DelCo
Posts: 562
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

+1. don't put one of those plastic ends over the antena tube, it puts a nice crease in it. Also check out the number on the underside of the battery cover on the radio. Horizon has posted the last three # from that because there are issues with the firmware in the system. the radio can unbind from the reciever when you turn it on. Its happened to me before qualifiers and mains. you have to rebind the reciever to get it to work. Horizon says they will fix it but it takes abour two weeks for them to do it.
__________________
Team Whiteknuckle- CW

B5M- viper-rc/Hitec/avid/schelle/mip/protek-rc/lunsford
T5m- viper-rc/Hitec/avid/schelle/protek-rc/lunsford
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:13 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net