R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-14-2009, 04:46 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 46 (98%+)
Default Dx3s anyone else have this problme?

Ok so for my losi 8E I have my first profile set up for it.

Now Im just setting up my losi 8T. Here is the deal I can only get my servos to work from profile one. I made a 2nd profile but I get nothing no gas servo and no steering servo but as soon as I click back to the first profile it works?
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 sirio evoIII
Losi 8ight T 2.0 .21 vpec-t
Associated SC8
Jammin Crt.5 .12 Picco
everyjuangohome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 05:00 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 156
Default

that would be because you have the reciever bound to profile one and not profile two and dont get me wrong on this one but as far as i'm aware you cant bind the same reciever to 2 profiles. thats part of the whole model match thing that doesnt allow you to connect to the wrong car
__________________
car:losi 8ight
engine:werks B3, Novarossi P5XS
radio:DX3R,Ace DS1313
vroom88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 05:18 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 46 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom88 View Post
that would be because you have the reciever bound to profile one and not profile two and dont get me wrong on this one but as far as i'm aware you cant bind the same reciever to 2 profiles. thats part of the whole model match thing that doesnt allow you to connect to the wrong car
I think I get what you are saying. But the receiver in my nitro is not the same receiver from my 8E
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 sirio evoIII
Losi 8ight T 2.0 .21 vpec-t
Associated SC8
Jammin Crt.5 .12 Picco
everyjuangohome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 05:43 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

The dx3s doesn't have model match so that couldn't be it anyway. None the less I would try re binding it. Other than that I'm not sure what the problem could be. Even that shouldn't be the problem. I would contact spektrum/horizon about it.
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 05:54 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lynn Haven Florida
Posts: 511
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Actually, according to this excerpt from the manual (page 3), it does have model match:

Model Match/Binding
The DX3S features ModelMatch (patent pending).
ModelMatch prevents a model from being operated when
the wrong model memory is selected. If the wrong model
memory is selected the receiver simply wonít respond to
the transmitter.
Itís necessary to program the receiver to a specific
model memory (called binding) so that the receiver
will only recognize and respond to that specific model
memory. See Page 16 for specific details on Binding and
ModelMatch.
__________________
Sabre X3 V2
Losi 8ight 2.0
Losi 8ight 2.0 e
rstnboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 07:18 PM   #6
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rstnboy View Post
Actually, according to this excerpt from the manual (page 3), it does have model match:

Model Match/Binding
The DX3S features ModelMatch (patent pending).
ModelMatch prevents a model from being operated when
the wrong model memory is selected. If the wrong model
memory is selected the receiver simply won’t respond to
the transmitter.
It’s necessary to program the receiver to a specific
model memory (called binding) so that the receiver
will only recognize and respond to that specific model
memory. See Page 16 for specific details on Binding and
ModelMatch.
Really??? I thought only the DSM2 operating systems could have model match.

I do see that it says it has model match. Wierd. I'm wrong lol
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 07:59 AM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 46 (98%+)
Default

Yeah it has model match.
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 sirio evoIII
Losi 8ight T 2.0 .21 vpec-t
Associated SC8
Jammin Crt.5 .12 Picco
everyjuangohome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 08:16 AM   #8
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by everyjuangohome View Post
Yeah it has model match.
Yeah I see that now but I swear when the dx3r came out spektrum said it was able to have model match because of the DSM2 operating system.

I guess they found a way around that or it was just BS(to get you to want DSM2) in the first place.
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 08:28 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 46 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMMINKRAZY View Post
Yeah I see that now but I swear when the dx3r came out spektrum said it was able to have model match because of the DSM2 operating system.

I guess they found a way around that or it was just BS(to get you to want DSM2) in the first place.
LOL. Yeah I will have to screw around with it some more. I know that it has binded to the receiver without even using the little model match stick. guess now I need to try and bind that receiver to profile 2 with that little model match stick and see if that works.
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 sirio evoIII
Losi 8ight T 2.0 .21 vpec-t
Associated SC8
Jammin Crt.5 .12 Picco
everyjuangohome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 08:34 AM   #10
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by everyjuangohome View Post
LOL. Yeah I will have to screw around with it some more. I know that it has binded to the receiver without even using the little model match stick. guess now I need to try and bind that receiver to profile 2 with that little model match stick and see if that works.
I believe the model match stick you are talking about is the BIND plug. If so this is nessicary to bind the reciever to the radio. Put the bind plug into the battery terminal and plug your battery into the aux. channel and turn the switch on. then you follow the procedure in the radio to bind it. note always put the reciever into bind mode before the radio. I'm not sure how the radio end works on the dx3s. check your manual.... all the info is there.
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 08:38 AM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 46 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMMINKRAZY View Post
I believe the model match stick you are talking about is the BIND plug. If so this is nessicary to bind the reciever to the radio. Put the bind plug into the battery terminal and plug your battery into the aux. channel and turn the switch on. then you follow the procedure in the radio to bind it. note always put the reciever into bind mode before the radio. I'm not sure how the radio end works on the dx3s. check your manual.... all the info is there.
Yeah that's what it's called the bind plug. Ive never had to use the bind plug the TX and RX did it automatically the first time I used it.
__________________
Losi 8ight 2.0 sirio evoIII
Losi 8ight T 2.0 .21 vpec-t
Associated SC8
Jammin Crt.5 .12 Picco
everyjuangohome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 01:56 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 36 (97%+)
Default

some of the recievers use a binding button on the reciever rather than the binding plug, but the 2 recievers that come with the dx3s must use the plug. We did have problems with early dx3r's losing bind when switching model memories, but the problem has been solved with the dx3r and I have never seen it be a problem with other Spektrum radios. I have a dx3r and dx3s with no problems. Bind your 8t to model memory #2 and it shouldnt be a problem!!
ShagNastyEk9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:53 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net