R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2009, 10:58 PM   #1
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default HELP

i bought a new receiver thinking it was bad. but i installed it and its doing the same thing....


when the truggy is sittin there my steering servo twitches. then if i hit my throttle servo and my steering, the throttle servo will stick sorta, like it will stay in the last position for a split sec then go back to neutral. like i said the receiver is new, the switch is sorta new.
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:05 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Marble Falls, Texas
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Tried swappin servos????

Just for a quick test just plug throttle into steering and vise versa and see if the problem moves to the throttle doing it or stays with the steering servo. If it stays with the steering servo, swap out the servo.
__________________
Clay Grantham
TLR 8ight 3.0/Futaba 4PLS/WERKS B5 .21/VP Fuels
motoclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:08 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoclay View Post
Tried swappin servos????

Just for a quick test just plug throttle into steering and vise versa and see if the problem moves to the throttle doing it or stays with the steering servo. If it stays with the steering servo, swap out the servo.
well i think ur just tryin 2 fix the glitchin part, i dont have a big issue with that, my issue is that the throttle servo will stick when im moving both servos at once, i had a run away that caught fire last weekend because of this problem,
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:11 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Are you running a lipo receiver pack with a regulator? I would still swap the servo connectors and see if you can isolate the problem.
rcg33k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:13 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

no, its a regular nickle metal.

they wont do anything if i switch. as long as i move one at a time there fine. as soon as i do both is when i have issues
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:20 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Hmmm. You have a good one there. I would start by plugging in another power source (receiver pack or even 4 AA cells) to eliminate the possibility that there's some short in the receiver pack that only reveals itself when the power requirements exceed a certain level. If it still happens with a new receiver pack, then I would borrow another servo and plug it in to the steering channel first, then throttle to see if you can get the problem to repeat. If you already have a new receiver, then I doubt it's the problem. Heck, it could even be your switch. You just have to go through a process of elimination.
rcg33k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:20 PM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Marble Falls, Texas
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

either way, i would try to swap. But, if they lock up when goin at the same time that def. could be a receiver. But, at the same time, i wouldnt count out the transmitter either. If you have tried a couple different RX and you still have the same problem, i would swap, batteries, servos, change batteries in TX, check servo leads, exhaust all possible options before claiming TX, but it just might be???
__________________
Clay Grantham
TLR 8ight 3.0/Futaba 4PLS/WERKS B5 .21/VP Fuels
motoclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:21 PM   #8
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcg33k View Post
Hmmm. You have a good one there. I would start by plugging in another power source (receiver pack or even 4 AA cells) to eliminate the possibility that there's some short in the receiver pack that only reveals itself when the power requirements exceed a certain level. If it still happens with a new receiver pack, then I would borrow another servo and plug it in to the steering channel first, then throttle to see if you can get the problem to repeat. If you already have a new receiver, then I doubt it's the problem. Heck, it could even be your switch. You just have to go through a process of elimination.
how can a servo affect another servo??? ill go try the battery thing now. and ill get a new switch if the battery doesnt fix it
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:25 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 142
Default

If you have a freyed wire that's only hanging on by a strand, the power requirements of one servo may not be an issue, but using both together might be too much load for the compromised connection. This can drop voltage below the level where the receiver can operate, and viola - your servos are stationary in their last position and you're WFO into the wall.
rcg33k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:41 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

ok, wtf

i just switched batterys and it wasnt doing it anymore, so i switched back to the original and its still not doing it. i played around with it for like 5 min movin back and fourth and still workin fine wtf lol
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:49 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Anywhere theres is rc goin on
Posts: 547
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default wires

check all your wires and ensure none are contacting metal and or carbon fiber/graphite by any chance are you running futaba fasst
__________________
TLR 8ight 3.0, ''Houstonized'' P5XLT
TLR 8ight-E 3.0, Tekin RX8 gen2, T8 gen2 1900
Savox Servos
AKA Tires
Byron's Fuel

Last edited by donbeatya; 01-05-2009 at 11:49 PM. Reason: mispell
donbeatya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:56 PM   #12
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donbeatya View Post
check all your wires and ensure none are contacting metal and or carbon fiber/graphite by any chance are you running futaba fasst
no
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 11:59 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Anywhere theres is rc goin on
Posts: 547
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default well

it cant be caused by the battery, it has to be either your switch or a circuitry problem witin a servo thats causing it to glitch.
__________________
TLR 8ight 3.0, ''Houstonized'' P5XLT
TLR 8ight-E 3.0, Tekin RX8 gen2, T8 gen2 1900
Savox Servos
AKA Tires
Byron's Fuel
donbeatya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 08:10 PM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
mcsquish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Live at work, play in Toledo, OH
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Welcome to a radio / electrical issue.......

I had the same issue, but I was using lipo and the regulator was the issue. For some reason the regulator couldn't supply enough current.
__________________
You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.
Never argue with an idiot, they'll just drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

Dirt Burners Racing - R.I.P. BB / Kolors by Kropy / CEFX / One Eighth Racers
mcsquish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 08:35 PM   #15
K_B
Tech Master
 
K_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 1,434
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

Make sure that first battery you tried is charged. I bet if you left it on there and twiddled (is that a word?) the servos some more, the problem would return.

My logic is that batteries, when drained, will "recover" slightly if you leave 'me be for a bit. Then, when you plug it in after it's rested, it works fine... for awhile.
K_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Engine decides to lock up on me. Help! sokar Nitro Off-Road 30 08-15-2009 09:56 AM
os 12 tz speed help butterbean901 Nitro On-Road 11 08-13-2009 07:50 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:00 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net