R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2008, 06:45 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Cannondale1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lexington, Ky
Posts: 415
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default Buying a used spektrum receiver, do I need the bind plug?

I have a Spektrum DX3.0 and will be running two buggies off this transmitter. I'm buying a used spektrum receiver to run the second buggy, will I need a bind plug specific to that receiver or do I use the plug that came with the radio? Not sure what the procedure is to bind the second receiver.

Thanks!
Cannondale1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 06:48 AM   #2
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: r.i.p Chiquita - 1993-2008 - "best dog in the world"
Posts: 164
Default

If you have saved the bind plug from when your purchased your DX3 it will work fine with whatever receiver you've acquired. They are all the same. Binding procedures? Refer to the manual.
ratherBracin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 12:00 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
jamminnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 2,012
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to jamminnay Send a message via MSN to jamminnay
Default

u should just need the plug
jamminnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 01:20 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
AZrcdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

My DX3.0 does not use a plug.

There is a bind button on receiver and on the back of the transmitter.

Follow instructions from there.
AZrcdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 02:16 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
DOMIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Worth, Texas, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe
Posts: 4,034
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to DOMIT Send a message via Yahoo to DOMIT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZrcdriver View Post
My DX3.0 does not use a plug.

There is a bind button on receiver and on the back of the transmitter.

Follow instructions from there.

No plug needed.

1) with the power OFF, hold down the button on the receiver and turn the power on. Light will flash initially. Leave it on.

2) with power OFF on the transmitter, hold down the button on the module, and turn the transmitter on. Light will flash, then go green.

All done.
__________________
Brad "DOMIT" Smith - I'm not fast, but at least I wreck a lot.
Unsponsored, but I use/recommend: XRay XB9, Alpha A852, Dynamite 053, Airtronics M11, Hitec 5955TG & 7955TG, ABEC 35 clutch and chassis bearings, PTRCRacing shock and diff fluids, Ready Rollers ceramic engine bearings. ** Team Terribles Region 9 coordinator. ** JOIN TEAM TERRIBLES! All racers welcome! PM me for details.
DOMIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 04:13 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 811
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

you shouldn't assume there is no need for the bind plug, the post just says a used RX, if its a used micro RX then you need a plug, any plug will do as was posted they are all the same and not radio/rx specific

if you need the plug the procedure is the same as above, except you plug the bind plug into the batt terminal on the RX and then turn it on, rather than hold the button
bobf24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 05:16 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 461
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

both post r correct...for the stock DX3.0 transmitter u use the button and for the micro u use the plug as stated..for the micro receivers you MUST have a bind plug
__________________
www.nitrojunction.com
The #1 site for all your nitro needs
egobuster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 12:39 PM   #8
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maryville, TN
Posts: 13
Default

how can I get the dx3.0 to work with the losi mini receiver. I've tried all suggestions I can find and it will not work. Do I or do I not need a bind plug. If so what exactly am I looking for. I have a pig tale plug that came with my radio that has a switch on it. Is this the bind plug?
highflyin7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 02:20 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 434
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

if you need a bind plug i have 5 so let me know ill just pop it in a letter and send to you. just send me 42 cents in the mail LOL
franklucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 10:04 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,154
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

All you need is an old lead from a servo and you link the signal wire to the negative plugged into the battery port... bind plug ftw
Ashley Cobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPEKTRUM MICRO RECIEVER AND BIND PLUG bill marchant R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-12-2008 06:49 PM
Is My Micro Receiver Faulty? How to bind? stickman310 Rookie Zone 4 08-31-2007 02:59 AM
Help!! Lost binding plug for Spektrum Micro Receiver. Lplate Singapore R/C Racers 5 07-30-2007 05:48 AM
WTB bind plug chris moore R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 04-04-2007 01:10 PM
Spektrum Micro-Receiver won't bind rmdhawaii Nitro On-Road 21 01-25-2007 09:55 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:36 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net