R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2008, 04:20 PM   #31
Tech Elite
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to imaxx21
Default

so u got a p.o.s. switch, a battery thats banged the cement on multiple occasions, and failsafe you dont know how to set up

and you wonder why you have no range??

awesome
__________________
-Crash
Upgrade RC www.upgrade-rc.com
imaxx21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 05:24 PM   #32
Tech Apprentice
 
shawnp.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

well like i said man the failsafe only works if you have power if for some reason you loose power even for a sec. you will not have a failsafe a throttle return spring is the only thing that will help you in that situation if any of your wires have a bare spot , or a nick or your connectors are loose fitting replace or repair them if you don't use good equipment then you shouldn't expect anything to work the way it is supposed to there is some good info on this thread so good luck with it man don't give up
shawnp. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 05:49 PM   #33
Tech Addict
 
IanWright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: If i'm not in England i'm in Southern California
Posts: 532
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to IanWright
Default

3,000 feet.... up?

Spektrum was designed for helicoptors originally i believe.
IanWright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 03:05 PM   #34
Tech Regular
 
Mugen MBX-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imaxx21 View Post
so u got a p.o.s. switch, a battery thats banged the cement on multiple occasions, and failsafe you dont know how to set up

and you wonder why you have no range??

awesome
pretty much, im not 100% sure on the switch, i cant remember, i dont think the batterys wrecked, maybe a little empty, but not wrecked. and i dont even have a fail safe, i thought you guys were talking about something else.
__________________
I dont race. Please dont assume I race. I only bash around.

T Lawrence is a scamming scumbag

Tonys Screws l carolinasrc.com l spektrum (?)
Mugen MBX-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 05:46 PM   #35
Tech Adept
 
re270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imaxx21 View Post
what kinda lap times ya'll get on a 3000ft track?
LOL...thats awesome!!!
__________________
xXxL Graphics
IDC, Inc.
re270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:37 AM   #36
Tech Regular
 
BigRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen MBX-5 View Post
now that i think about it... i dont even have a failsafe. i thought you guys were talking about the built in one that comes with the radio, it says it has its own little fail safe. but now that i go to carolinas, they have a little thing for 25$, that i dont have. so im buying one and hopefully that saves my car next time

When you bind the receiver to the transmitter your also setting up the fail safe at the same time. If you are touching the trigger of wheel at that moment, it will remember those settings the next time the receiver looses signal. So if you had your finger on the gas a little when binding the receiver it would stay on the gas when the car looses signal. Re-read the instructions to learn how to do this properly. I know a few people who bought the after market fail safes and have nothing but problems with them. They even lost control of their car because of it. I would peice together a switch, spend the $6 and get a new harness. .
__________________
Lake Superior R/C Car Club
lsrcc.com
BigRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 11:55 AM   #37
Tech Elite
 
xlgraphicspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha Nebraska
Posts: 2,052
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen MBX-5 View Post

ive almost gotten there... ive gone to the part where its hard to tell front from back, what do you rune... so far im losing respect for spektrum, i used to love em.. now im a little weary.


!
I run the JR Z-1 basically a synthesized KO=Helios.
__________________
TeamXray RCAmerica Hudy Xlgraphicspro Paint/ Impulse-Rc Clutch shoes.
Xray XB 808 O.S. Speed Or Ninja JX
xlgraphicspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 09:15 AM   #38
Tech Addict
 
nitroburner65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 652
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen MBX-5 View Post
why does my spektrum receiver kit say that its range is 3000 feet?

3000 feet = 1000m

1000m = 1km

im not getting anywhere near 1km.. im getting about 500ft MAX.

and because of that... i drove it down the street, then it went outta range, took an uncontrolled sharp left, hit a jump off a snowbank, right into a fence, breaking both my A arm things on the front left side (driver side)... wow, thanks spektrum. they just lost a lot of my respect cuz of that shenanigans.

why am i not getting 3000ft?

what am i doing wrong??

how do i get it so that when it goes out of range, it IMMEDIATELY puts on the brakes, and straightens the wheels?

WOW! 3000 feet! Can you really see your car at that distance? 2640 feet is 1/2 mile and unless your standin on a higher place than what your running your car on the odds of being able to see your car are less likley than the odds of being able to control your car. Just my 2 cents.
nitroburner65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 10:57 AM   #39
Tech Addict
 
superdave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: mars
Posts: 699
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

ive never had a problem with my spektrum dx3 now ive had problems with the jr xs2 radio but that has the frequency crystals so im not sure what to tell you
__________________
Team Terribles~ARCS Hobbies~Have Fun Hobbies~Answer-RC~Torco Fuel~Fastlane Graphix~ Caster Racing Products~Maxamps~Clockwork Racing Engines~BCG Industries
losi 8t dps .28 jr z9100s jr z9000t
spektrum dx3
superdave2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 08:24 PM   #40
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i am also only reaching 500ft 125m or something and then the failsafe cuts in, never had a run away, also i run it on salt water in my boat, its surface still so there should be no problems with it. it still does it in my buggy on the road aswell so im thinking it is the reciever
damiandownie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 03:21 PM   #41
Tech Regular
 
Mugen MBX-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by damiandownie View Post
i am also only reaching 500ft 125m or something and then the failsafe cuts in, never had a run away, also i run it on salt water in my boat, its surface still so there should be no problems with it. it still does it in my buggy on the road aswell so im thinking it is the reciever
i dont know, i got a fail safe the other day and im not too sure where to put it in, and i also dont have any time.

and i also got a brand new set of rims and brand new tube of glue.

i cleaned the rims with alcohol and TRIED to get the badlands and new glue to stick to them but they wouldnt.

some spots stuck pretty good, but 70% of the other spots didnt stick. this is really starting to piss me off and im ready to throw my whole car up on ebay cuz of this dumb shit.
__________________
I dont race. Please dont assume I race. I only bash around.

T Lawrence is a scamming scumbag

Tonys Screws l carolinasrc.com l spektrum (?)
Mugen MBX-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 04:21 PM   #42
Tech Regular
 
dgraham225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to dgraham225
Default

dude, those things are kicking your ass, lol! take both the tire and the rim and submerge them in a container of acetone (tupperware, bowl, whatever with a top), and clean all the glue thats on them and start fresh.. after they come out, they should be as good as new..

then try and go the whole gluing process again... and again, i have to ask.. what are you using to hold the tire tight up against the rims? i highly highly reccomend the panther bands for this dude, as its very important for them to be tight after the glue is applied..
__________________
Danny Graham
dgraham225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 07:49 PM   #43
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 62
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I think Nitroburner is on the right track. I've never tested the range on mine, but I'd imagine you need to be elevated to get the maximum range. Plus transmitter & receiver batteries fully charged.

On the tire issue, make sure to clean the rim and the tire bead of mold release before mounting. I use motor spray on both. It's amazing how much comes off those new tires.
groundhogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008, 07:27 AM   #44
Tech Addict
 
Vigilante212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Menasha WI
Posts: 747
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by groundhogg View Post
I think Nitroburner is on the right track. I've never tested the range on mine, but I'd imagine you need to be elevated to get the maximum range. Plus transmitter & receiver batteries fully charged.

On the tire issue, make sure to clean the rim and the tire bead of mold release before mounting. I use motor spray on both. It's amazing how much comes off those new tires.
Just to add to this hve the antenna sticking fully straight up. I noticed on the 3100 you loose alot of range with the antenna down, not an issue for me atm sinc eim racing indoor electric though.
__________________
Mod 13.5 Associated B5M Lite
Stock 17.5 Associated B5M
Vigilante212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008, 07:51 AM   #45
Tech Adept
 
matts6887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to matts6887 Send a message via MSN to matts6887
Default

Well i can say this, I too have the spektrum dx 3.0 system along with the spektrum receiver; and to date thus far I have not had any range problems per say with mine, but then again I dont think i have tried to test the range of it fully. I do know however that like the others have said; make sure u have set and fully tested the failsafe. When the failsafe built into the spektrum system is functioning properly, when u turn off the transmitter, it should immediately apply full brake; if not then u probably need to go back and re-set the failsafe again. Just my .02 here is all
__________________
"If it ain't broken.....you arent driving it hard enough"
matts6887 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:55 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net