R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2008, 05:53 AM   #16
Tech Regular
 
BigRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by weaponx View Post
Just curious, whats the point of going that far in the first place? You not going to see the vehicle, and it will already be top outed (speed wise), long before you could have hit 3000 ft. Bullet proof vests say they can stop bullets, but why try........?

I agree. Like everyone else said check your batteries and make sure the fail safe is set correctly.
__________________
Lake Superior R/C Car Club
lsrcc.com
BigRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 06:34 AM   #17
Tech Addict
 
Vigilante212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Menasha WI
Posts: 747
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I have the older generation spektrum the 3 not the 3.0.
__________________
Mod 13.5 Associated B5M Lite
Stock 17.5 Associated B5M
Vigilante212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 06:40 AM   #18
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lynn Haven Florida
Posts: 511
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

A friend of mine had a similar issue with a brand new spektrum DX3.0 installed in a Mugen MBX5R. The cause turned out to a servo wire damaged from contact with a sharp edge on the carbon fiber servo tray. It wasn't until he completely took the servo tray apart that the damage became apparent.

Many specifications are based on best case scenarios but, if the manual states you should get 3000 feet, then you should easily get 2/3 of that range (2000 feet) as it is well within the advertised range. Whether you would want to or not is not the issue; you paid for an advertised capability and you have a reasonable expectation to enjoy that level of performance.
rstnboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 07:15 AM   #19
Tech Adept
 
MrZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Summerville, Ga
Posts: 172
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I had a DX3.0 at one time and got rid of it. I had a similar situation as the original problem stated here. The problem in my case was the radio battery tray was junk and it would ever so slightly disconnect itself turning the radio off (I mean just a fraction of a second). Here is why that stinks worse with Spektrum.

In DSM technology, the radio, as soon as it is turned on, scans all 80 frequencies and finds an open one. Well, that takes a couple of seconds. Then it will "connect" with the RX. This is 2,3 maybe four seconds worth of time. So that is how long I was disconnected from my buggy, or whatever I was driving.
Very frustrating.
With this 2.4 system the technology will not allow interference, for two reasons. All 2.4 systems, radios, phones, anything 2.4, will scan looking for an open frequency before transmitting a signal. This way they will not transmit until they are on an open channel, and not causing interference.
Also, when you are binding your receiver to your radio that process gives your receiver a digital ID code that it will listen to. So in essence, your receiver will only listen to your radio and nothing else. Of course, it is man made and subject to being fallible just like we are.

I have been around many, many Spektrum radios all running at the same time. The only problems that I have encountered are: a bad switch, bad battery tray, bad servo, or someone trying to use an after-market failsafe with their Spektrum system. That is a bad idea. It just gums the whole works and performs poorly.

If you are having issues, check your radio battery tray, and switch. If you are still having problems, you should send the radio and receiver in for evaluation.

I hope you get everything straightened out soon.
__________________
Team Associated to the bone!!

Last edited by MrZero; 03-01-2008 at 07:16 AM. Reason: forgot a word
MrZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 09:10 AM   #20
Tech Regular
 
BigRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vigilante212 View Post
I have the older generation spektrum the 3 not the 3.0.

I also have the older generation Spektrum. The only time I had a problem is when my transmitter voltage dropped below 10v. It kept kicking into failsafe mode. Of course I never tried driving it 3000ft away either
__________________
Lake Superior R/C Car Club
lsrcc.com
BigRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 09:11 AM   #21
Tech Fanatic
 
Geo Y-Rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lake Geneva, WI
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

My suggestion is to bind you reciever and radio again while having your throttle in the idle position. If signal is lost, it will return to this position. I had problems one day and was not happy about spektrum until I realized my on off switch was bad. Even if your switch is working right now, I would replace it regardless. It's a cheap item. I nice stout throttle return spring would be a good idea too. I use the one off of the Adam Drake Gas Truck. It comes with mounting loops and two springs. Good luck!
__________________
Sponsored by: Team Losi ~ Nitrotane ~ Spektrum Radios ~ GRP Engines ~ Upgrade/Rc Id ~

I got 99 problems, but a b!#ch ain't one!
Geo Y-Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 10:10 AM   #22
Tech Addict
 
Vigilante212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Menasha WI
Posts: 747
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I set my failsafe in full brake for my spektrum so even if I loose signal it stops. It doesnt work for a low battery, but I dont let my batteries get low
__________________
Mod 13.5 Associated B5M Lite
Stock 17.5 Associated B5M
Vigilante212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 11:27 AM   #23
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Franklin, Indiana
Posts: 475
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Adim_X
Default

"Rule #2: dont try to make OP look stupid, it was a rough estimate you idiot."


That is funny as heck. You crack me up. Good luck with your spektrum you obviously sound like you know what your doing.
__________________
Privateer:

Mugen MBX7R ECO/Nitro, Hitec, Sanwa, Jconcepts Tires, OS Speed, Bones Fuel, Fantom
Adim_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 11:34 AM   #24
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 374
Default

Spektrum doesnt glitch its rebooting when loss of power, like a computer. The first generation had a long 3 second reboot that seemed forever now they have it down to milli seconds, resulting in the same as a glitch.
I would say the battery or switch is at fault.
jake alton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 01:20 PM   #25
Tech Apprentice
 
shawnp.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

the failsafe will not work at all if there is a loss of power for that you need a throttle return spring to pull the carb closed and that is the only solution i know of for a loss of power i hope that this helps
shawnp. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 02:50 PM   #26
Tech Regular
 
Mugen MBX-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZero View Post
I had a DX3.0 at one time and got rid of it. I had a similar situation as the original problem stated here. The problem in my case was the radio battery tray was junk and it would ever so slightly disconnect itself turning the radio off (I mean just a fraction of a second). Here is why that stinks worse with Spektrum.

In DSM technology, the radio, as soon as it is turned on, scans all 80 frequencies and finds an open one. Well, that takes a couple of seconds. Then it will "connect" with the RX. This is 2,3 maybe four seconds worth of time. So that is how long I was disconnected from my buggy, or whatever I was driving.
Very frustrating.
With this 2.4 system the technology will not allow interference, for two reasons. All 2.4 systems, radios, phones, anything 2.4, will scan looking for an open frequency before transmitting a signal. This way they will not transmit until they are on an open channel, and not causing interference.
Also, when you are binding your receiver to your radio that process gives your receiver a digital ID code that it will listen to. So in essence, your receiver will only listen to your radio and nothing else. Of course, it is man made and subject to being fallible just like we are.

I have been around many, many Spektrum radios all running at the same time. The only problems that I have encountered are: a bad switch, bad battery tray, bad servo, or someone trying to use an after-market failsafe with their Spektrum system. That is a bad idea. It just gums the whole works and performs poorly.

If you are having issues, check your radio battery tray, and switch. If you are still having problems, you should send the radio and receiver in for evaluation.

I hope you get everything straightened out soon.

yeah, thats what it seems like for me, it takes like 3 seconds before i can use anything after i turn it on, sometimes i have to turn it off anf on twice to get it to work.

it is possible that one of my servo cords are cut a tiny tiny bit, but i doubt it, its also possible its my switch, so ill get that replaced, and i know at the time my battery was at about 70% full (estimate so Mikeinclown doesnt come in here acting like "mr exact numbers").

i dont think my antenna is the problem, ill have to re check everything once my new parts come in, ill re test it in the country.

thanks for all the help guys.
__________________
I dont race. Please dont assume I race. I only bash around.

T Lawrence is a scamming scumbag

Tonys Screws l carolinasrc.com l spektrum (?)
Mugen MBX-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 03:01 PM   #27
Tech Addict
 
dubum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 744
Trader Rating: 85 (98%+)
Default

So if you had the fail safe properly setup, how did it run away?
dubum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 03:11 PM   #28
Tech Regular
 
Mugen MBX-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubum View Post
So if you had the fail safe properly setup, how did it run away?
now that i think about it... i dont even have a failsafe. i thought you guys were talking about the built in one that comes with the radio, it says it has its own little fail safe. but now that i go to carolinas, they have a little thing for 25$, that i dont have. so im buying one and hopefully that saves my car next time
__________________
I dont race. Please dont assume I race. I only bash around.

T Lawrence is a scamming scumbag

Tonys Screws l carolinasrc.com l spektrum (?)
Mugen MBX-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 03:14 PM   #29
Tech Elite
 
GHETTOTEACHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 2,162
Default

I have had my specktrum equiped buggy loose control before. It was because of a bad switch. Later I replaced my switch and battery. If a cell dumps in a reciever battery, the specktrum will loose control also.

There is the failsafe mode that you do have to program. That is when you do the inital binding.

As for the 3000 ft range, I would have to agree that it does have a good range well past 1500 feet. I have a specktrum in my 1/6 scale hydro with no problems running it. I just change out my batteries every year.
__________________
Herolin <---Traded my Airtronics for an Ipad and Laptop...
Soon to be GHETTOPRINCIPAL..
GHETTOTEACHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 03:36 PM   #30
Tech Regular
 
Mugen MBX-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GHETTOTEACHER View Post
I have had my specktrum equiped buggy loose control before. It was because of a bad switch. Later I replaced my switch and battery. If a cell dumps in a reciever battery, the specktrum will loose control also.

There is the failsafe mode that you do have to program. That is when you do the inital binding.

As for the 3000 ft range, I would have to agree that it does have a good range well past 1500 feet. I have a specktrum in my 1/6 scale hydro with no problems running it. I just change out my batteries every year.

maybe its my switch... if i remember correctly im using the junk one out of my himoto buggy, im not sure about that though.

that initial binding failsafe is the one i thought you guys were talking about, not that little electric box thingy you can guy as an extra.

my battery is pretty much brand new, it doesnt fit in the box like its supposed to, so i wire it next to the throttle servo, and its fallen out a few times and banged the cement, got dragged for a bit, but i dont think i wrecked it.

ill chane my switch and see if that helps it.
__________________
I dont race. Please dont assume I race. I only bash around.

T Lawrence is a scamming scumbag

Tonys Screws l carolinasrc.com l spektrum (?)
Mugen MBX-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:37 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net