R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-07-2008, 05:31 AM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default Help Setting up throttle on GT2

I was wondering if anyone had any idea where I could get some info on how to set up my throttle on my GT2.I just put a ops .12 motor in it with a rotary carb.The problem Im having is that 1 it wont go full throttle or all the way open.2 when i start it and try to take off it wont return all the way and tends to stick not all the way but just enough where it want to keep going.
I would greatly appreciate any help any of you could give me I just got back into this sport and I was into electric more than gas so some of this is new to me im mechanical but somthings just not set right and im at a loss.
Thanks in advance
Dave
TmEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 10:08 AM   #2
Tech Champion
 
air8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hutch, KS
Posts: 5,748
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

First try referring to the manual for the pics of how they have it set up. I don't remember having trouble with my set up. If you don't have the manual it's on Team associated's web site.

Second, check to make sure the servo horn is not stripped out or something. Sounds like an inconsistent problem, therefore something is worn/broken/bent...maybe.

Third, is the servo OK? Does it work fine on the bench, without the engine running? Check that your linkages don't rub the other linkage when applying brakes and throttle. Something is binding somewhere, and without holding it in my hands I can't see it. I haven't heard of this problem in the GT2 thread here on Tech.

Let us know what you find out.
__________________
--Driver...you are cleared into the track.....Smoke On.

--"U Ain't Fast!!"
Chris Pearce
air8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 10:19 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
OTE_TheMissile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,688
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to OTE_TheMissile
Default

I think it's more likely the spring on the throttle linkage isn't applying enough pressure to return it to idle, I know mine gets sticky sometimes. On the high end, perhaps not enough throttle EPA to get the servo to throw far enough?
__________________
Faster Than Factory
On The EDGE Racing, est. 2001 - Home of the 524, the Silverado Slammer E-MAX6X6, and the Sand Dollar prerunner
Mike Budzien | facebook.com/OTE.TheMissile | RIVCO Products | The RC Corral | iRacing.com
OTE_TheMissile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 11:03 AM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Thankx for the help guys I was getting worried that no one was going to reply.

I tried to move the ball down to the second hole on the arm on the carb,to see if it pulled it farther.That didnt work.
As far as the spring is it supposed to be really tight or half as tight.What i did notice is that when its on the bench and i just use the remote and cycle it thru it tends to pull the rod thru the atachment on the servo but does not return thru it.I have the brake set really losse where i can push it on the ground and hit the brake it comes to a stop but does not lock up.


I bought this kit as a rtr so it does not have a manual with it just a couple pics of what it should look like but my ? is that Im putting a different style carb on it then what it had and was not sure if it move different.

Also i adjusted the trim and i can get it to throw far enough but then it wont return to the 1/16 gap that you need at idle.
Sorry for the dumb ?'s just tried everything i can think of it just getting frustrated.
Any help thankx in advance

Dave
The servo i good and the horn its a brand new car i just broke in the stock motor and decided to replace it after I seen how much of a dog this thing was compared to my xxxnt.
TmEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 11:34 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
OTE_TheMissile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,688
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to OTE_TheMissile
Default

Ugh, RTR radios...nitro cars shouldn't be allowed to be sold with radios that don't have throttle EPA.

You're going to a different style rotary carb or converting from rotary to slide? I know how to set up a rotary carb on a GT2 (atleast, I do when the radio has a throttle EPA), slide carbs I've never done. Supposedly it's not a big deal but I've yet to see how it's done.
__________________
Faster Than Factory
On The EDGE Racing, est. 2001 - Home of the 524, the Silverado Slammer E-MAX6X6, and the Sand Dollar prerunner
Mike Budzien | facebook.com/OTE.TheMissile | RIVCO Products | The RC Corral | iRacing.com
OTE_TheMissile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 05:46 PM   #6
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Thankx for the replys I have a futaba remote that im switching all my cars over to but all my hobbie stores have not had any recievers for a month now.Anyways im going to a rotary carb from a slide style.
Thanks again Dave
TmEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 05:55 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
skeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Odenville, Alabama
Posts: 1,272
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to skeller Send a message via MSN to skeller Send a message via Yahoo to skeller
Default

Which way is your throttle servo facing? Gears to the front of the truck...or the rear?
skeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:10 PM   #8
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

the horn and the gear is towards the rear of the truck.

D
TmEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:16 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
skeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Odenville, Alabama
Posts: 1,272
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to skeller Send a message via MSN to skeller Send a message via Yahoo to skeller
Default

I may have a pic of my old GT(Original) linkage....maybe it'll help.
skeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:18 PM   #10
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Man I would really appreciate it
thanks again Dave
TmEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:23 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
skeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Odenville, Alabama
Posts: 1,272
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to skeller Send a message via MSN to skeller Send a message via Yahoo to skeller
Default

All my pics are blurry and you can't see the linkage. Give a few min to take care of some buisness and I'll try to walk you through it. Should be easy.
skeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:27 PM   #12
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

cool thankx
TmEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:52 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
skeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Odenville, Alabama
Posts: 1,272
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to skeller Send a message via MSN to skeller Send a message via Yahoo to skeller
Default

Ok here we go...I'm not sure if the GT2 linkage is the same as most others or not, so this may not all be correct.

Make sure your radio trim is set at zero.

Your servo horn should be shaped like a cross or an L.

With the servo centered(power it up with trim at zero) the horn should sit with 1 end pointing to the back of the vehicle, and 1 end pointing toward the truck at close to a 90 deg angle with the servo.


continued.....
skeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:59 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
skeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Odenville, Alabama
Posts: 1,272
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to skeller Send a message via MSN to skeller Send a message via Yahoo to skeller
Default

The brake linkage arm should connect into the servo horn end that points to the inside...the carb linkage arm should connect to the end pointed to the rear of the truck. When you apply throttle input, the carb linkage should turn left(looking from front to rear) away from the truck...thus opening the carb. Brake input should turn the brake linage toward the front of the truck...pulling on the caliper. The brake linkage should have curve in it so it will not rub the throttle linkage.

Any of this make sense?
skeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 07:03 PM   #15
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

this is what i have.
D
Attached Thumbnails
Help Setting up throttle on GT2-gt2-1.jpg  
TmEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Setting Up Carb Throttle Linkage SDNitroGuy Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 8 05-31-2008 03:39 PM
JP H.S. & L.S.SETTING SOLOARTIST 702 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 2 05-03-2008 08:34 PM
car setting! jameslow Nitro On-Road 5 02-21-2008 06:59 AM
throttle setting zoombie Nitro On-Road 2 07-11-2003 05:05 PM
Setting foe V One S xax Singapore R/C Racers 7 11-07-2002 05:44 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:13 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net