R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2008, 07:45 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
driftah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default lipos in transmitters pleeeaasse help

can anyone give me a definite answer as to whether its ok to use lipos of the 11.1 volt 3cell kind in a tx like a futaba 3pm fm or a spektrum dx2.I believe that a 3 cell fully charged holds 12.69 v and discharges from there ,as a dry cell pack of 1.5 aa's reads 12v right on so........if I plug this lipo in will it cook the regulators built in by goin over by .69 volts or do I need a regulator of my own? I am so confused and nervous even after reading a bunch please clarify safe or not.
driftah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:24 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
hyper7vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Adelaide , South Australia
Posts: 2,528
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to hyper7vspec
Default

I use a 11.1v 3300mah lipo in my 3pk without a problem.
__________________
-Andrew Foord- Thanks to all of my sponsors!

TLR - OMP/Modelflight - Orion - Proline - Nitrolux Fuel - Savox - HobbyWing - RCRS.com.au - Schelle - NVision - Ace Hobbies
hyper7vspec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:28 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Jason Halvorson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Grand Forks ND
Posts: 3,955
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jason Halvorson Send a message via MSN to Jason Halvorson
Default

does anyone use a lipo pack in a Helios???
__________________
08 Sponsors Thank you for all your support!!!!

TEAM OCM USA
TEAM GO TECH
TEAM PRO TWISTER MODS
TEAM VP PRO TIRES

OCM RACING DT-19 EVO, GO TECH ENGINES PTM'ED

OCM RACING DT-19T PRO, GO TECH ENGINES PTM'ED
Jason Halvorson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:31 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
driftah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default umm

I want to use it in an older dx2 or 3pmfm but am worried about a regulator issue still maybe I can just discharge the pack a bit before use to take it down to 12 volts hmmmmm.I think that you might have to have an internal diode er somethin to do this as well which is another question which radios have it and which dont?
driftah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:32 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
dgraham225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to dgraham225
Default

ive been trying to figure out the same for an m8!? man how i hate replacing aa's! i shouldve bought some rechargables a long time ago, but never did... now im looking into lipo
dgraham225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:33 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,246
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to weaponx
Default

Jason, a lipo in the Helios is not a problem. I use one, defeniately one of the best purchases I have made in a while. (Lipo)
weaponx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:33 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
driftah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I know its safe in some but for which tx's and why? is it a regulator issue or??????
driftah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:35 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
12a_rx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 430
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to 12a_rx2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Halvorson View Post
does anyone use a lipo pack in a Helios???
i use a lipo in my helios,

you just gota be careful cause the "+" pin is on the side instead of the middle, when i first got my lipo i plugged it in wrong and it blew my spektrum module

all works fine now i have the plug the right way
__________________
Lewis Hewett
12a_rx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:36 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Jason Halvorson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Grand Forks ND
Posts: 3,955
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jason Halvorson Send a message via MSN to Jason Halvorson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12a_rx2 View Post
i use a lipo in my helios,

you just gota be careful cause the "+" pin is on the side instead of the middle, when i first got my lipo i plugged it in wrong and it blew my spektrum module

all works fine now i have the plug the right way
what one do you use???
__________________
08 Sponsors Thank you for all your support!!!!

TEAM OCM USA
TEAM GO TECH
TEAM PRO TWISTER MODS
TEAM VP PRO TIRES

OCM RACING DT-19 EVO, GO TECH ENGINES PTM'ED

OCM RACING DT-19T PRO, GO TECH ENGINES PTM'ED
Jason Halvorson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:38 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
12a_rx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 430
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to 12a_rx2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Halvorson View Post
what one do you use???
mines a dualsky 2500mAh pack

i only have to charge it once every 3-4 meets
__________________
Lewis Hewett
12a_rx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:40 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
Jason Halvorson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Grand Forks ND
Posts: 3,955
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jason Halvorson Send a message via MSN to Jason Halvorson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12a_rx2 View Post
mines a dualsky 2500mAh pack

i only have to charge it once every 3-4 meets
thanks for the info...im gonna pick one up...
__________________
08 Sponsors Thank you for all your support!!!!

TEAM OCM USA
TEAM GO TECH
TEAM PRO TWISTER MODS
TEAM VP PRO TIRES

OCM RACING DT-19 EVO, GO TECH ENGINES PTM'ED

OCM RACING DT-19T PRO, GO TECH ENGINES PTM'ED
Jason Halvorson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:41 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
dgraham225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to dgraham225
Default

looks like teambrood.com has everything i was wondering about, lol!
dgraham225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:42 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,246
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to weaponx
Default

Maxamps, sells the 2500 mah lipo for the helios, and it is the dual sky brand.
weaponx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:58 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

So will the maxamps 2500 lipo bricks work in any transmitter, as long as they have the correct plug on them? I've got a Futaba 3PJ Super if it makes any difference. I'd like to go LiPo for my radio batteries in general...rx and tx. And get a charger that'll do gel cells, lipo, nimh, nicd, everything.
revo_race is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 09:22 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
MadRacer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,791
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

I fitted a 3 cell 2600 mah Li Po in my Mars . Had to open the tx to get it to fit and re wired the cells to thinner wire. Took heat shrink of the Li Po to make a better fit but all works fine. When fully charged is arund 12.8 v but no roblem. Still on the first charge (9weeks ago) Its lighter too..
__________________
Boondal vintage Tamiya's

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vtmCddStNyM

QLD State Titles winner in 6S EB CAT
MadRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transmitters -Where do you keep them nitrous36 Electric On-Road 1 02-24-2008 11:03 AM
FS 2 rc car transmitters keachj06 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-19-2006 07:12 PM
Looking for these transmitters Funkymojo R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 03-31-2006 07:45 AM
TL-01,transmitters,etc... pcfuzion R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 01-25-2006 05:56 AM
Transmitters jonto100 Nitro On-Road 7 04-03-2005 02:07 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:43 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net