R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2007, 11:03 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mt vernon il
Posts: 414
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to rhymster
Default question about spektrum.

i have a 3pk with a spektrum module i control a 8ight-t with it. my question is i just got a rc8 and i bought a new spektrum reciever for it do i just rebind it on a different model on the 3pk or what .
rhymster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 11:25 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richland, WA
Posts: 1,675
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You can bind the receiver on any model, BUT, I would DEFINATELY bind the receiver on the model you are going to use the radio on. Also after getting your radio settings correct (EPA's, subtrim) I would rebind the radio again jsut for good measure.
gatermaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 03:02 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mt vernon il
Posts: 414
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to rhymster
Default

no i mean i want to keep it binded to my 8ight-t and i bought a new receiver for the rc8 so can i use the same transmitter for both and if so how?
rhymster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 03:11 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 426
Default

Yes you can. Just change the model on your controller to the next available model and bind it to that channel on the remote.
__________________
_____________________
Sponsored by:
Fusion Motorsports
Bad Dog Rc
www.baddogrc.com
www.speedtechrc.com
My rides

Jammin CRT.5 w/ OS .12 TZP 5
Team Losi 8ight-T w/ Ninja JX .21
stiffler297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 03:26 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mt vernon il
Posts: 414
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to rhymster
Default

so do i have to rebind the transmitter module too or just the new reciever that will be in the other model
rhymster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 03:43 PM   #6
Tech Champion
 
Briguy's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa , IL
Posts: 8,128
Trader Rating: 125 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Briguy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhymster View Post
so do i have to rebind the transmitter module too or just the new reciever that will be in the other model
Bind your new rx with the module and your set . Just bind it like you did with the rx in your 8ight t and when you want to switch cars just change the model memory on the radio .
Briguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum DX 2.0 Question TwoTone Radio and Electronics 2 07-23-2008 10:07 AM
A question. Spektrum Brad S. Radio and Electronics 1 07-18-2008 02:49 PM
Spektrum DX2 Question Drift_Buggy Radio and Electronics 2 12-04-2007 08:36 AM
spektrum question Mitchell Rookie Zone 4 06-07-2007 09:43 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:00 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net