R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2007, 05:46 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
slufoot78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Broken Arrow Oklahoma
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default Spektrum toasting throttle servos??

Hello, I have a question that I hope someone can answer for me. The last two times I have raced I have toasted the throttle servo, First one was whole servo, second one was Brake side only. Whats up?? Anyone else ever had these problems? I changed out receiver last time and still did it. I have the travel limit set so it is not bottoming out the servo. The servos I have been using is the futaba 3003 and 1903, was going to put my good airtronics 94157 in it but dont want to ruin it too. Any insite on this or does the stupid thing just not like Me?? Everyone have a great day... Patrick
slufoot78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 06:21 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 1,678
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slufoot78 View Post
Hello, I have a question that I hope someone can answer for me. The last two times I have raced I have toasted the throttle servo, First one was whole servo, second one was Brake side only. Whats up?? Anyone else ever had these problems? I changed out receiver last time and still did it. I have the travel limit set so it is not bottoming out the servo. The servos I have been using is the futaba 3003 and 1903, was going to put my good airtronics 94157 in it but dont want to ruin it too. Any insite on this or does the stupid thing just not like Me?? Everyone have a great day... Patrick
If you are using cheap ass servos, then that is your problem, you need to have a good servo, spektrum is not your problem here.
o.s. power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 06:36 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
WheelNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Edmonton, Ab
Posts: 3,208
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to WheelNut
Default

What car is it in?
__________________
•Brad Comis
WheelNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 06:55 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
slufoot78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Broken Arrow Oklahoma
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

I am running it in a RC10Gt using the crenzi brake system. I run the CHEAP servos "1903's" in my other two Gts and never had any problems with them. Just seems to be the one GT. Was going to install the air servo but dont want to mess it up too if there is a problem. I have never had any problem with the spektrum stuff so that is why I ask.... Have a good one.. Patrick
slufoot78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 07:08 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
WheelNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Edmonton, Ab
Posts: 3,208
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to WheelNut
Default

Make sure the servo has some clearance up from the chassis, about an 1/8" is lots. Use the rubber servo mounting dampers provided with the servo as well. Make sure the servo is not pulling too far, on throttle and brake, just dial in as much brake as you need to just barely lock up the rear tires. You not using a reveiver pack with too much voltage are you?
__________________
•Brad Comis
WheelNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 08:30 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
slufoot78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Broken Arrow Oklahoma
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the reply. I am using stock servo mounts so it sets up a bit. I have radio adjusted to allow just what I need for brake and throttle. I use a venom 5 cell 6 volt receiver pack. It may have just been time for servos to go out, who knows. Guess I will try my airtronics servo and see what happens.. Thanks for your input and have a wonderful week.. Patrick
slufoot78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 08:32 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Jason Halvorson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Grand Forks ND
Posts: 3,955
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jason Halvorson Send a message via MSN to Jason Halvorson
Default

in your radio you can set your servo stop....you need to make sure your not trying to through your servo to far it adds to much stress on the servo motor...
Jason Halvorson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 06:31 AM   #8
Tech Master
 
sir miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,476
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

This also happened to me. But to stay away from this disaster, the rule of thumb still applies. " Before running, turn on first the Transmiter then the reciever. And after running, turn off the reciever first then the transmiter.
__________________
gaining momentum!
sir miles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 05:27 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
smac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SmacTrac, St. Louis
Posts: 1,605
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sir miles View Post
This also happened to me. But to stay away from this disaster, the rule of thumb still applies. " Before running, turn on first the Transmiter then the reciever. And after running, turn off the reciever first then the transmiter.
I believe that is the very first rule that everyone who has ever owned an R/C car had to learn...some the hard way!!

But, on that same point, make sure that when you bound the transmitter and receiver to each other that you had your servo in a nuetral position. If you bound them when the servo was torqued hard one way or the other, then everytime that you lose a signal or shut off the transmitter or turn the car on first, it will default back to those original adjustments. Shut off the transmitter and see if the servo stays nuetral.

When I have all of my adjustments where I want them for that vehicle, I like to change my throttle servo until there is some drag brake and then rebind the transmitter to the receiver. Then I can put my throttle adjustment back to where I run it. Then if I lose my signal for some reason, the receiver will go back to that setting and apply the brakes to slow the car down.
smac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digital throttle servos?? Matt M. Nitro Off-Road 9 04-27-2008 12:50 PM
FS- High end radio gear, KO Helios, KO servos, JR servos, Spektrum cdelong R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 11-01-2007 08:33 PM
servos for 1/8 onroad throttle/brake nismoflip R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 09-13-2005 03:49 PM
Burned Out 2 Throttle Servos....Any Ideas?? tunerjetta29 Nitro On-Road 9 01-12-2005 06:31 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:03 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net