R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2007, 11:30 AM   #1
Moderator
 
badaml's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mountain Home,TX
Posts: 2,665
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default Need help with spektrum dx3

I just upgraded my tq3 radio with a specktrum dx3 (older model). It doesn't seem to have as much servo travel as the stock radio, any ideas? I checked the settings, set to 125%, still doesn't seem to have as much. I am still using the stock servos, and I am out of ideas. Is this normal for a spektrum system, or am I overlooking something? Thanks for your help .
badaml is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 11:45 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
d4man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,634
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Are the EPA's (end point adjustments) maxed out or just the "overall" steering?

Reread the manual and double check everything
__________________
The greatest trick the devil pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist...
I always thought I had a pretty good imagination, but it turned out to be just my imagination.
------
NOT a member of Team Terribles!
d4man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 11:01 PM   #3
Moderator
 
badaml's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mountain Home,TX
Posts: 2,665
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default spektrum

I have already checked the epa. I have heard that this is common with the spektrum?
badaml is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 11:59 PM   #4
Moderator
 
badaml's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mountain Home,TX
Posts: 2,665
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default

Well, all except for the braking is good. On the TQ3, there is a 50/50 or 70/30 setting for throttle/brake. Seems like the Spektrum is 70/30 setting only. Is this changeable? On the TQ3, it is a setting that changes the position of the throttle lever on the controller. I need to have stronger braking lol. Other than that, I am happy with the spektrum.

Last question, does the antennae have to be fully extended on the rx, or is it okay to spiral it back down the antennae tube like on a standard am rx?
badaml is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Futaba 3PKS - Lipo Tx Pack - Spektrum Module - Spektrum Micro Pro Reciever - Case racer34v R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-20-2008 08:42 AM
HUGE SALE TONS TC5, Novak Speak Spektrum GTB 13.5, Spektrum Pro, AMB Transponder + mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 01-08-2008 02:11 PM
Electronics For Sale: M11/Spektrum, Spektrum Micro RX, Futaba Synth etc. johnnyboy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 11-30-2007 07:17 AM
swap ko propo helios radio with spektrum pro for 3pk super with spektrum pro willabong Australia Wanted to Buy 0 04-01-2007 04:39 AM
Spektrum receiver...Spektrum 590 Servo...PCR Temp gun...CRT Roto start... SCUBA STEVE R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-22-2006 08:18 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:17 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net