R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Micro and Mini Scales

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2008, 03:49 PM   #16
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to more$thanbrains
Default

on the Spektrum/ AE esc problem i fond a meathod to void re-setting up the ESC every time you use it



plug in the battery like normal and keep flicking the switch on and off untill you get an very fast connection between the RX and TX

Faster than re setting it up and works fine
__________________
Xray~Titan~Ko Propo~Orion~Muchmore~Dekelz.com
T2 007 US/EU~CRC Gen-XL~MO3-Pro~NT1~Corally C10X
'73 Ford Bronco sittin on 36" swampers~ 10" lift
more$thanbrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 01:26 AM   #17
Tech Elite
 
Dieselpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NWCT
Posts: 3,036
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCB View Post
I have to re-bind every time I use my spektrum/xps, it works fine until I shut it off, re-bind every time...
Similar problems with the Airtronics FHSS system and the Duratrax ESC7500. I had to re-bind the Rx every time and the ESC would be setup.....til I had a crash that flipped my switch off.....someone on the track flipped it back, it shot out of their hands at full speed, bounced off of one wall and then ran straight into a Tek18 at full speed.
Dieselpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 07:59 AM   #18
Suspended
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLesac View Post
another note, not with spektrum, but the XPS speed controller. DO NOT use a three cell lipo with it. it will look like a smoke bomb on the fourth of july.
2 cell lipos work fine though.
And you thought this wouldn't happen why??????????

ROFLMAO
RocketRob40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 12:47 AM   #19
Tech Master
 
CCH1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 1,002
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem with my dx3....but with the dx3r I dont have that problem.
__________________
MINI REVO Mamba Max Pro NEU POWERED
THE BEATINGS WILL CONTINUE UNTIL THE MORALE IMPROVES
BEAST MODE (ON) OFF
CCH1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:20 PM   #20
Tech Elite
 
fleetmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NSW
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I used the Losi 2.4ghz system that came with my MINI LST2.
I too had the binding problems on start up,quite annoying.
I then purchased a DX3S for my TC and left the rx in the car.Bound the new radio to it and bingo! Problem solved.
fleetmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 03:12 AM   #21
Tech Elite
 
looper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: DFW area of Texas
Posts: 2,224
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to looper
Default

nevermind
__________________
Looped Designs Paintwerks
http://ldpaint.webs.com/ Email: [email protected]

Last edited by looper; 04-03-2009 at 10:27 PM.
looper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 10:14 AM   #22
wwoodruff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The XPS speed control has a known problem with the switch. I cut mine off and soldered the wires together. I use the battery to turn the car on and off. Not very convenient but it keeps me from leaving a lipo plugged in on my other cars. The spektrum dsm 2 receiver turns on and works fine most of the time. Sometimes I have to unplug and re-plug but I have not had to re-bind.


Last edited by wwoodruff; 04-22-2009 at 10:25 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 10:27 AM   #23
wwoodruff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Want to get rid of your new XPS?

By the way, anyone who has a new XPS speed control they want to get rid of, let me know with a PM. I like them and use them in alot of different cars.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2009, 04:15 AM   #24
Tech Elite
 
looper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: DFW area of Texas
Posts: 2,224
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to looper
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwoodruff View Post
The XPS speed control has a known problem with the switch. I cut mine off and soldered the wires together. I use the battery to turn the car on and off. Not very convenient but it keeps me from leaving a lipo plugged in on my other cars. The spektrum dsm 2 receiver turns on and works fine most of the time. Sometimes I have to unplug and re-plug but I have not had to re-bind.



the stock esc sometimes gives all its power to the motor and shuts off the esc, esp towards the end of a run when i put the power down, i found the spectrum capacitor helps in this alot. cycling power on startup is a regular thing with this esc, basically turn it on and wait for the rx light to turn on,, then off and back on and it should be ready to go.

__________________
Looped Designs Paintwerks
http://ldpaint.webs.com/ Email: [email protected]
looper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 07:05 AM   #25
Tech Apprentice
 
illhuskerini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Guys, Thanks for the tip here as I have a 18T and a Spektrum DX3 and DX2 that I tried to bind to no luck. As this is my first post, I appreciate this topic the most since it answers why I was ready to throw in the towel.

LT
illhuskerini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 05:11 PM   #26
Tech Adept
 
p-Lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Alhambra
Posts: 117
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I had the same thing happen with my spektrum and a tamiya ESC on another car. So when it happened on my 18R I switched it with an FM (JR r135) and the same thing happened. The throttle would get stuck too. I'm Just going to swap out the esc.
p-Lo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 03:28 PM   #27
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 149
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AreCee View Post
I would like to take the opposite side.

I purchased one of the early production run RC18T when they first became available. I dropped in an Orion Big Block motor and used GP1100 cells with the stock radio.

I then switched to a Kyosho Perfex (Airtronics MX-A AM) radio and stock AE receiver. No problem setting up the ESC.

Switched to using my Futaba 3PK with Spektrum. Installed the Spektrum Rx, set up the ESC as usual. No problem. I have been racing this set-up for a few months and never had any problem, works everytime and all the time. (I use the reverse disable function on the ESC for racing.)

???????

the problem only occured with the stock esc
Spencer G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 06:55 AM   #28
Tech Addict
 
orgnoi1's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nassau, NY
Posts: 534
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

I am wondering if anyone has a concrete answer yet on this...
__________________
Ross M. | RC Photographer
The Bashing Grounds | I-Lap Timing
The Cow Performance Company | Dogpile Racing
orgnoi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 12:16 AM   #29
Tech Regular
 
Nickmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 388
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Nickmind
Default

XPS ESC just crap or what? I'm not running Spektrum in this one. But having problems with throttle. I'm using MX-3 and 92836 RX.

I haven't played with my daughters 18T for a while. Just today, since i'm getting back into the swing of things in this hobby again. My girl asks if she could run her 18t. I was like "for sure". So I charged the pack up, put it in, and started having problems with the throttle. Steering works.

When I pull back on throttle gently to full. The truck moves fine, going slow to fast. But if I pull back to full quickly, the truck just blurps at full TH. Same actions in reverse as well. Could this be a battery problem, RX / TX, or ESC is crap.

BTW, I have reset the ESC to TX more then a hand full of times, thats not the problem. Also, I have uploaded a video showing my problem here:



Thanks for your time and help,
Nick
__________________
Nickmind - 2 x savages, hyper 7, Revo 2.5, TC4, T4, 3 x 18T, CRT x1, Tmaxx, 8ight & 8ight-T 2.0 - all ran from a 3PK and spektrum.
Nickmind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 07:16 PM   #30
Tech Regular
 
Mr.T3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Queensland
Posts: 273
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I just got my 18R and I'm have the same problem with my 4PKS I get steering but no throttle and then my servo heats up after turning it a few times, but then I put my traxxas 2.4 radio gear in and it worked perfectly, it obviously doesn't like expensive radio systems.
__________________
B-rad

VBC DO8... Sanwa M12... Hudy... Muchmore Racing... Roche...Volante...
Mr.T3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Spektrum DSM Pro Micro Spektrum Receiver SR3500 Tuffy34 Australia Wanted to Buy 1 09-04-2008 06:16 AM
WTB:Spektrum DSM Pro Micro Spektrum Receiver SR3500 Tuffy34 Australia Wanted to Buy 0 07-21-2008 07:46 PM
Futaba 3PKS - Lipo Tx Pack - Spektrum Module - Spektrum Micro Pro Reciever - Case racer34v R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-20-2008 09:42 AM
Electronics For Sale: M11/Spektrum, Spektrum Micro RX, Futaba Synth etc. johnnyboy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 11-30-2007 08:17 AM
Spektrum Pro for Airtronics, 2 Spektrum Micro Recievers, 1NIB JamesArluck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 10 08-25-2006 08:55 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:36 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net