R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2003, 07:41 PM   #3841
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,673
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rtypec
Fred has puteth his size seventeen foot down...Countersinking the upper deck in GT1 is legal. End of story.
I'll take your word for it Rod, I'll be picking up the flathead screws
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 08:13 PM   #3842
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,031
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rtypec
Fred has puteth his size seventeen foot down...Countersinking the upper deck in GT1 is legal. End of story.
does that include all of the car types in GT1? just want to make sure before i fire up the press.
MDawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 08:41 PM   #3843
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 18
Default Attching Photos

hi! How do I attach some jpeg files here? They say the file is too big. If anyone can help....

Thanks,

gerrych
gerrych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 08:49 PM   #3844
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,673
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default Re: Attching Photos

Quote:
Originally posted by gerrych
hi! How do I attach some jpeg files here? They say the file is too big. If anyone can help....

Thanks,

gerrych
If the file is too big, than you need a server to upload it to and link to it.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 08:53 PM   #3845
Tech Fanatic
 
Steevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TIMMAY!!!
Posts: 980
Default Re: Attching Photos

Quote:
Originally posted by gerrych
hi! How do I attach some jpeg files here? They say the file is too big. If anyone can help....

Thanks,

gerrych
OR you can resize them down a little in your photo editing program on your computer
Steevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 10:30 PM   #3846
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Anyone run their Evo 3 on carpet with foams? I am running the Surikarn with the 3mm chassis and 2 upper decks that are stacked up on each other. ANY ideas would be a great help. Thanks.

-Sushi Boy
__________________
Seido Speed Works - Apex RC - Prospec America - RC Mission America - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 10:35 PM   #3847
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,673
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sushi Boy
Anyone run their Evo 3 on carpet with foams? I am running the Surikarn with the 3mm chassis and 2 upper decks that are stacked up on each other. ANY ideas would be a great help. Thanks.

-Sushi Boy
I dont run on carpet, but I do run on high traction asphault. Do you notice any difference in flex between 1 and 2 upper decks? It has a really thick chassis, and my Surikarn doesn't flex much.

To help make it even stiffer, you could always get the Square upper deck posts...
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 10:41 PM   #3848
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, I did notice a difference. The car doesn't feel flat or lazy during midcorner. I was thinking abotu the square stuff, but my car is already kinda hefty...

-Sushi Boy
__________________
Seido Speed Works - Apex RC - Prospec America - RC Mission America - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 01:28 AM   #3849
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,244
Default

More wire, more resistance... It does not lower resistance at all.

what you did was creating a parallel circuit, I don't see how it is giving you more punch, but I do see that it is a "safer" connection, if one of your wire comes off + or - end, it will still be functional.


lol.that is totally wrong.this is basic physics that thicker or more wires means less resistance.
if that was true then y dont we use servo leads on the motor?
i dont see how you come to this conclusion.
so anyone else who actully done this seen a difference?
trf racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 03:33 AM   #3850
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 449
Default

I'm pretty sure thicker wire (ie. heavier gauge) will carry more current.

The reason you will not see servo wires use for batteries is that they cannot carry the current that is drawn from these batteries. The servo wire will literally burn and melt if 30A is drawn from it by the motor.

Wire length is what increases resistance but only if you are comparing against same gauge wire.

ie. 1 cm of 12 gauge wire will have less total resistance than 10cm of 12 gauge wire assuming a series circuit.

Hence the reason why most pro's tend to use as short a wire as possible.

However if you are connecting wires in parallel which is what I think trf racer is suggesting, you can simulate a thicker gauge wire. Thus the resistance is reduced.

If you were to connect them in series, it would increase the resistance of the circuit.

Having said that there is also a weight aspect that may negate any benefits gained by adding more wires in parallel, not to mention it can make the wiring look like a mess.

Do a search on google for an explanation of parallel circuits and its effect on resistance for a better explanation



__________________
Awesomatix A700L (building) | VBC Wildfire D07 (building) |416WE/X Smokem | Hobbywing 120A v2.1 | Sanwa M11x

Last edited by itchynads; 09-15-2003 at 03:46 AM.
itchynads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 08:06 AM   #3851
Tech Elite
 
rtypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,969
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MDawson
does that include all of the car types in GT1? just want to make sure before i fire up the press.
Yeah I'm 99.9% sure that it's legal. Go ahead and fire up the press Marky Mark. If the power that be all of a sudden gets a hair up his wazoo that day, I'll bring you a spare upper deck from my 414M hehe.

Have you tried running this year's motor in your carbon and aluminum wonder? I've gotten severe radio problems with my two examples. I gave one of the motors to another racer for him to try out and he's got the same problems. Put in some other non-Tamiya motors and no problemo...weird I mean, it's a motor...it's not rocket science hehe.
rtypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 08:26 AM   #3852
Tech Elite
 
BigDogRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,955
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BigDogRacing
Default

Rod, this may sound crazy, but skim the comm and try different brushes. Like a totally different brush from a different manufacturer. I'm willing to bet you have the same brushes in those two motors. I'm not sure because I have no way of proving it, but I think I had the same problem not too long ago.
BigDogRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 08:29 AM   #3853
Tech Elite
 
rtypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,969
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

What's a skim cut? Do you need a motor wraith for one of those? I put my arm in a drill and use sand paper to make it straight. Just kidding man lol.

Thanks for the info BDR. Yup, I tried different brushes in the motors and will try more. Kinda sucks though that "good" brush/spring combo gets glitches hehehe.
rtypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 08:53 AM   #3854
Tech Elite
 
BigDogRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,955
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BigDogRacing
Default

You use a drill and sandpaper? Man that's some high falootin stuff there. Down here in Tennessee we just use an Xacto knife and whittle a little off that copper part, kinda like sharpenin ol school pencils...
BigDogRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 09:16 AM   #3855
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,673
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rtypec
What's a skim cut? Do you need a motor wraith for one of those? I put my arm in a drill and use sand paper to make it straight. Just kidding man lol.

Thanks for the info BDR. Yup, I tried different brushes in the motors and will try more. Kinda sucks though that "good" brush/spring combo gets glitches hehehe.
Is that your TCS motor that's glitching Rod?
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selling Schumacher Mi2, Tamiya M02, Tamiya TA04-S, Tamiya TB Evolution 3 Surikarn Ltd st_rob Australia For Sale/Trade 4 12-23-2008 06:37 PM
FS: Tamiya TB Evolution II (NEW) ivan3721 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 05-18-2008 04:56 PM
FS: Tamiya TB Evolution 5 veecee Australia For Sale/Trade 3 07-20-2007 07:13 PM
tamiya tb evolution 5 b-man777 Electric On-Road 1 05-24-2006 10:38 AM
XXX-S GP VS Tamiya Evolution III capricess Electric On-Road 29 01-27-2003 07:49 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:59 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net