R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2015, 05:25 PM   #61
Tech Regular
 
WesRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclonetog View Post
I will ask the question for you.
I do know that the app has to force the screen to stay on because the screen going to sleep stops it working.
There may be issues with things like background app refresh that may stop it working properly, but I'm not the expert in these things. Will report back when I know more.
Thank you very much for looking into this. I'm a software developer as well, so I totally understand if this causes complications. In the grand scheme of things, it's an incredibly minor annoyance considering how well this thing works overall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrow1 View Post
Can anybody in the US that has this tell me what the total price was with shipping in American dollars?
Just looked at what I paid in PayPal; $157.15. WELL worth the money to say the least.
__________________
Wes Raven - ActivRC.com
Ventura Roadrunners - RoadrunnersRC.com
WesRaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 05:25 PM   #62
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I'm talking about the Pocket Pit ones. The ones the tread is made for.
Thank you
silden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 06:31 PM   #63
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,295
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silden View Post
I payed about 180 with PayPal. That's 99 + 15 for shipping.
Thank-you. Man, now I gotta weigh out need vs. want. Guess it's time to sell a couple things.
jbrow1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 06:41 PM   #64
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,295
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WesRaven View Post
Thank you very much for looking into this. I'm a software developer as well, so I totally understand if this causes complications. In the grand scheme of things, it's an incredibly minor annoyance considering how well this thing works overall.



Just looked at what I paid in PayPal; $157.15. WELL worth the money to say the least.
Wow, that's a killer deal! Did you order recently?
jbrow1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:02 PM   #65
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

My bad he is right, I forgot to remove the British tax. It was 87 + 15 and 1.57 currency exchange on PayPal. Sorry for the confusion.
silden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:15 PM   #66
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silden View Post
Would it be possible to get multiple transponders, with the same code. That I can leave them in my cars, instead of moving them from one to another.
Thank you
This is currently being looked into and it will happen soon enough. When ordering you will need to supply the serial number off the bottom of the box (the one you put into the app).
cyclonetog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:53 PM   #67
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclonetog View Post
I will ask the question for you.
I do know that the app has to force the screen to stay on because the screen going to sleep stops it working.
There may be issues with things like background app refresh that may stop it working properly, but I'm not the expert in these things. Will report back when I know more.

Spotify on my iPhone runs when the screen goes black, so it must be possible to let the app run with the screen off....


...
__________________
Stein Tumert
Tamiya TRF, Sanwa M12, SpeedPassion, Much More, LRP
Stein Tumert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 01:33 PM   #68
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stein Tumert View Post
Spotify on my iPhone runs when the screen goes black, so it must be possible to let the app run with the screen off....


...
Apple make it much easier to do that with music, probably because it's very similar to iPod functionality.



The newest version of the app is now available on the app store, this is the one I have posted screen shots of, with voice speed and adjustable race length.

For the android guys, it's currently being looked into and considered, but the wide range of devices makes it a less attractive prospect for a developer.
cyclonetog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 04:17 PM   #69
Tech Fanatic
 
tbrymer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 885
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclonetog View Post
Apple make it much easier to do that with music, probably because it's very similar to iPod functionality.



The newest version of the app is now available on the app store, this is the one I have posted screen shots of, with voice speed and adjustable race length.

For the android guys, it's currently being looked into and considered, but the wide range of devices makes it a less attractive prospect for a developer.
The android development platform is free, unlike the ipod one. Also, the blue tooth interface is pretty easy to use and doesn't change from phone to phone, so I don't think it will be very hard to develop an android app for this device.
__________________
CRC - C&C Motorsports - SpeedZone
tbrymer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 09:39 AM   #70
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Any chance you could change to a slider for time instead of set lengths, and leave an option for open/endless runs ?

Would be useful for 1/8 nitro, and endurance races
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 10:48 AM   #71
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,295
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX View Post
Any chance you could change to a slider for time instead of set lengths, and leave an option for open/endless runs ?

Would be useful for 1/8 nitro, and endurance races
The app I'm using now lets me set the number of seconds I want a run to be. I can also set it for specific number of laps, or as you say open/endless runs. It's a nice option to have. I like to use it for five, seven, eight minute increments which start after first pass. It's definately nice to be able to set the length of time you want to run.

**edit**
Just opened the pocket pit app on my phone, and it must've been updated on it's own. It now has 5 ,6 ,8 minute features as well as a custom setting where you input the number of seconds. And there is a slider for the speed of the voice.

Sweet, now I just need to wait till next payday and purchase the actual unit!
jbrow1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 11:35 AM   #72
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 435
Default

I just entered 86400 seconds into the custom run time box and the app didn't throw up any errors so I guess you could use that for endurance (86400s is 24h).
cyclonetog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 12:11 PM   #73
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

The race time is only related to the minutes announcing. The timing is not stopping at the selected time, it only calls for the last lap. But it keeps going with lap counting after that.
silden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 12:12 PM   #74
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Dave,
We'll bring our unit with us to TQ tomorrow. You can have look at it if you want.
silden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 02:38 AM   #75
NR
Tech Master
 
NR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,535
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys

Got mine today, not having much luck with pairing with an IPhone 6+ it doesn't seem to find it in Bluetooth.


Anyone else using it with a 6+ or had any issues?
NR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:27 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net