R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2005, 05:38 PM   #1
Tech Regular
T1Raycer's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 304
Default Motor Break-in

i dont have the high tech stuff out there!! but can i do a break-in whit a 4 cell pack?? 3300s?? or they have other easy break in method????

also can i put a 2 run used brushes on a new freash comm or i really have to put some new brushes??

T1Raycer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 06:18 PM   #2
Tech Regular
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 441
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)

i break motors in at 1.5-3 volts,

you should not have a problem using those brushes, but if you know someone with a serrator.. serrate them... if you don't... use a pencil eraser to get them as clean as you can...

if you have a auto store near you, look for a 3m rust spor remover, these ARE the fibreglass cleaning sticks trinity no longer sells. they work great for cleaning a brush so it slids in the hoods, and it's contact surface as well.

Last edited by MManson; 09-04-2005 at 06:32 PM. Reason: typo
MManson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 08:38 PM   #3
Tech Champion
ROBORAT's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: JP Raceway
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to ROBORAT

personally i use a 3-cell pack to break in a new set of brushes. that comes out to 3.6volts. run them in for about 5 mins or until fully seated.

and yes you can still use those brushes that have two runs in them. just be sure to de-glaze them with a comm stick or similar (as suggested by MManson). I re-use my brushes as long as they aren't burnt or less than 3/4 their original length. No need to re-seat used brushes.

ROBORAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 10:37 PM   #4
Tech Regular
DIMO's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: TEAM SMA
Posts: 321
Default did

3 cells is enough to run in any brush/motor combo.

However u cant go above 2.5volts when running in XXX brushes..meaning 2cells.

BTW. Com Polish sticks arent so great the actually scratch the com..Just ask some one at your track to re-serrate your brushes. Lube your bushings and ure good to go...
DIMO is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
motor lathe/motor break in andy_b22 Electric On-Road 4 05-17-2006 05:29 PM
Do I need to break in my new motor? Captjono Electric On-Road 6 03-03-2005 05:25 AM
Motor Break DOES Higher AMP draw = better motor? Travis S Electric On-Road 13 02-12-2005 02:02 AM
New Motor Break-in!!! hicheef Nitro On-Road 10 05-05-2003 10:43 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:28 PM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0