R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2005, 01:10 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Arrow *Servo/PT Problem*

First of all sorry for double posting, I also asked this question in the JRX-S forum, but nobody's on right now, so here we go:

OK I got a little problem.

About two weeks ago, I installed a spektrum in my Helios. Then I installed a Personal Transponder.

->This is what's going on: when the batteries start to dump, the servo movement slows down and when I pull on the throttle, the transponder's LED dimms down and out. When I release the throttle, the LED lights up again.

I suppose the servo needs more current or something, or the GTX can't supply enough for the SPEKTRUM, PT, and 94360Z servo do you think I need a capacitor anywhere? (only capacitor on the car is the big one that came with the GTX)

So, in the beginning, the car drives LIKE A DREAM, then I have this problem, before the end of the race.

I don't have shitty batteries and tried three of my packs. Same problem.

Thanks in advance!

You can see my setup below.
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:13 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 26,921
Trader Rating: 181 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3blue
First of all sorry for double posting, I also asked this question in the JRX-S forum, but nobody's on right now, so here we go:

OK I got a little problem.

About two weeks ago, I installed a spektrum in my Helios. Then I installed a Personal Transponder.

->This is what's going on: when the batteries start to dump, the servo movement slows down and when I pull on the throttle, the transponder's LED dimms down and out. When I release the throttle, the LED lights up again.

I suppose the servo needs more current or something, or the GTX can't supply enough for the SPEKTRUM, PT, and 94360Z servo do you think I need a capacitor anywhere? (only capacitor on the car is the big one that came with the GTX)

So, in the beginning, the car drives LIKE A DREAM, then I have this problem, before the end of the race.

I don't have shitty batteries and tried three of my packs. Same problem.

Thanks in advance!

You can see my setup below.
try using a receiver pack.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:23 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

No space where to put a receiver pack on the JRX-S.

I think a capacitor installed in the proper location might solve the problem but I don't know where and if it would actually help.....
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:29 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,627
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

It sounds like your servo is pulling some major amps and it is dropping the voltage to where it will cut off the servo/pt.

I had the same problem with my spektrum/ko servo...this is what i did to fix it and i have never had a problem since:

I used a servo wire that i soldered to a novak capacitor (just the positive and negative obviously) and plug that servo wire connector - that is only connected to the capacitor - it looks funny, but you don't have to solder a capactor to anything but the connector you use to put in one of the extra connections in the receiver (if your receiver does not have enough plug-ins, just buy a "y-style" adapter - this is what i had to do)

What is happening it sounds like is the voltage/amps gets high enough from the servo, which then pulls the voltage down in the receiver, then the receiver goes into failsafe mode. What a capacitor will do is "store" a little voltage/amps/power so it keeps the power at a nice steady level - and your spektrum has enough power.

As you can tell, I am not electronically oriented, but i can e-mail you a pic of what i did - super easy fix and it should cost you no more than like $5-$7 and take no more than 5-10 minutes

If you look on the spektrum thread here, you will find a little better explanation than the lame layman version i just gave.

mcgoo
__________________
Schumacher USA | SpeedMerchant | Team Tekin | eXpress | Parma/PSE | KOPROPO America | Team Tamale | Liposack.com
~Team McGoo - Not sure of next big race - A-Main or Bust!!!!
~~McGoo Creations - PM me for for a custom quote
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:33 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
I used a servo wire that i soldered to a novak capacitor
What kind of capacitor?

Could you send me a pic/pics please? at [email protected]

Thanks a lot!
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:34 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,627
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

here is a quote by PitCrew in the spektrum thread:

Quote:
I used a Novak 4700 mp capacitor and wired it to a servo plug and pluged it into the Batt/Aux slot on the receiver...The Cap solves all the problems. If fact, if I just unplug it, the car goes nuts, then plug it in, everything is smooooth....Dont forget that the receiver itselft draws TWICE as much current as a standard receiver.
hope this helps
__________________
Schumacher USA | SpeedMerchant | Team Tekin | eXpress | Parma/PSE | KOPROPO America | Team Tamale | Liposack.com
~Team McGoo - Not sure of next big race - A-Main or Bust!!!!
~~McGoo Creations - PM me for for a custom quote
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:37 PM   #7
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Thanks a bunch man!!!

I have an extra ESC plug from the GTX(came with two), can I use that?
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:38 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,627
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

should be fine, if it plugs into the reciever, and you have extra servo wire with it, it will be perfect
__________________
Schumacher USA | SpeedMerchant | Team Tekin | eXpress | Parma/PSE | KOPROPO America | Team Tamale | Liposack.com
~Team McGoo - Not sure of next big race - A-Main or Bust!!!!
~~McGoo Creations - PM me for for a custom quote
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:41 PM   #9
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

so I should just get another one of these, right?

http://www.teamnovak.com/buy/ind_buypgs/5675.html
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:42 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,627
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
so I should just get another one of these, right?
that is exactly the one i use
__________________
Schumacher USA | SpeedMerchant | Team Tekin | eXpress | Parma/PSE | KOPROPO America | Team Tamale | Liposack.com
~Team McGoo - Not sure of next big race - A-Main or Bust!!!!
~~McGoo Creations - PM me for for a custom quote
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:42 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Would any other capacitors work? such as larger motor capacitors or something? I'd like to try it out today and I have some of those
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 01:51 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,627
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

as long as it is the 4700 or bigger, from what i have read, alot of folks have tried smaller capacitors, but they were not big enough...i just bought the novak b/c that is what my LHS had available.

mcgoo
__________________
Schumacher USA | SpeedMerchant | Team Tekin | eXpress | Parma/PSE | KOPROPO America | Team Tamale | Liposack.com
~Team McGoo - Not sure of next big race - A-Main or Bust!!!!
~~McGoo Creations - PM me for for a custom quote
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 02:27 PM   #13
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,335
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Spektrum itself offers this to solve similar problems

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong
nnick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 02:49 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
Mr. McGoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,627
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

that is exactly what mine looks like (besides the novak part) - thanks
__________________
Schumacher USA | SpeedMerchant | Team Tekin | eXpress | Parma/PSE | KOPROPO America | Team Tamale | Liposack.com
~Team McGoo - Not sure of next big race - A-Main or Bust!!!!
~~McGoo Creations - PM me for for a custom quote
Mr. McGoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2005, 10:31 AM   #15
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Hey,

I went to my LHS today to get the capacitor, but they didn't have any.

So I went to Radioshack and got a 4700mf 35V axial capacitor.

I'll order a novak one online today, but I was just wondering, is it OK to use this 4700 35v capacitor till I get the novak one?(the novak one was 10v i think)

Thanks,
Dan
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SERVO PROBLEM lancerevo22194 Micro and Mini Scales 11 07-23-2008 03:17 PM
ESC or SERVO Problem kimbalion7 Electric On-Road 4 02-02-2006 03:27 AM
servo problem. Please help! cars.cars.cars Nitro On-Road 4 08-22-2005 12:02 AM
servo problem wothrottle Electric On-Road 0 09-29-2004 05:24 AM
servo problem wahturi Nitro On-Road 7 12-25-2002 09:48 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:37 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net