R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-12-2014, 06:05 AM   #121
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Some news to report..... Samsung S4 running 4.3 has a working Hotwire app! More to follow.
I"m confused as to the reason that the hotwire isn't working with the OTG cables. I use an OTG cable on my Nexus 7 to get files off of my camera all the time, so clearly there isn't a problem with that interface in other apps. Can you offer some more specific information as to why the hotwire can't handle this interface? Is something different happening that stops only Tekin's product from using the interface that everyone else has figured out?
monsterfarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 06:48 AM   #122
Tech Regular
 
buckeye dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: hicksville ohio
Posts: 373
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Gen 1 time line?
__________________
Buckeye Dan
buckeye dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 08:06 AM   #123
Tech Elite
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,706
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tksnobords
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monsterfarm View Post
I"m confused as to the reason that the hotwire isn't working with the OTG cables. I use an OTG cable on my Nexus 7 to get files off of my camera all the time, so clearly there isn't a problem with that interface in other apps. Can you offer some more specific information as to why the hotwire can't handle this interface? Is something different happening that stops only Tekin's product from using the interface that everyone else has figured out?
Have you read this whole thread? I think it's been explained recently in here
__________________
Check Out My YouTube @ www.YouTube.com/tksnobords

Pure-Tech Products - Best Velcro On The Market
www.facebook.com/pages/PureTech-Products/94999677710
tksnobords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 09:49 AM   #124
Tech Elite
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,706
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tksnobords
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye dan View Post
Gen 1 time line?
From the Tekin Forums. It was posted in the beginning of February.

http://www.teamtekin.com/forum/viewt...t=170&start=30

Quote:
Originally Posted by TekinTeamMgr
The inhouse Beta Test team drivers are using it now. Barring no bugs,etc I'd expect it no later than end of the month.
__________________
Check Out My YouTube @ www.YouTube.com/tksnobords

Pure-Tech Products - Best Velcro On The Market
www.facebook.com/pages/PureTech-Products/94999677710
tksnobords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 05:15 PM   #125
Tech Regular
 
buckeye dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: hicksville ohio
Posts: 373
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

good deal thanks i am really looking forward to it since i don't have a pc . i use macs so i haven't been able to adjust mine for a while
__________________
Buckeye Dan
buckeye dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 03:45 AM   #126
Tech Elite
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,706
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tksnobords
Default

Hey Randy

I saw you guys released the hotwire 2.0. I have some questions.

1. Does the new Hotwire include new pc software?


2. Is it an update for the Android app?


3. How does this feature work? How do we network with other drivers at the track?

"The HotWire also lets you network with other users to share tuning tips and entire track/condition specific profiles with friends."

Thanks again for continuously improving your products. One of the reasons we love Tekin.
__________________
Check Out My YouTube @ www.YouTube.com/tksnobords

Pure-Tech Products - Best Velcro On The Market
www.facebook.com/pages/PureTech-Products/94999677710

Last edited by tksnobords; 02-13-2014 at 03:59 AM.
tksnobords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:08 PM   #127
Tech Adept
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

^^^ what he said lol and will it support android 4.3
__________________
Mbx6t Eco, Tekin T8 2000kv, Rx8, Hitec 7955, Dx3s, Gens Ace
SAB Goblin 570, Ikon FBL, DX8, build in progress..
Blade 130x, DX8, Pulse Lipos
Mugen Seiki, Hitec, UpgradeRC, Spektrum, SAB Goblin
MarkRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:35 PM   #128
Tech Elite
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,706
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tksnobords
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkRC View Post
^^^ what he said lol and will it support android 4.3

I'm not sure about android 4.3




From the tekin forums

http://www.teamtekin.com/forum/viewt...t=170&start=40

Quote:
Originally Posted by TekinTeamMgr
A few answers:

1. The new Hotwire doesn't "include" new software but will work with the most current Hotwire software on our website.

2. There is an update coming for the app that will allow Gen1 esc support and the fix to allow the latest Android Os's to work, I'm running 4.3 now on my stock Samsung S4 and it works great.

3. The app will continue to evolve as we go. "Sharing" functions will be one of them. But walking around with an app equipped device and hotwire in your pocket is a nice "ice breaker" to begin with

Randy P
__________________
Check Out My YouTube @ www.YouTube.com/tksnobords

Pure-Tech Products - Best Velcro On The Market
www.facebook.com/pages/PureTech-Products/94999677710
tksnobords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:51 PM   #129
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye dan View Post
good deal thanks i am really looking forward to it since i don't have a pc . i use macs so i haven't been able to adjust mine for a while
I have no issues running hotwire on my mac. I use VMware.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 11:48 AM   #130
Tech Regular
 
buckeye dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: hicksville ohio
Posts: 373
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin544 View Post
I have no issues running hotwire on my mac. I use VMware.
i have never heard of this is it a program i can download if so do you have a link?
__________________
Buckeye Dan
buckeye dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 06:33 PM   #131
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye dan View Post
i have never heard of this is it a program i can download if so do you have a link?
Yes. It allows you to run windows on your mac. I know I know, Why would you ever want to do that? For instances like this were a program will only run on windows.

There are several ways of doing it. I'm no mac expert so you'll have to look into which is the best option for you. And you may ask Randy Pike his opinion since he is a Mac user as well. My Mac had VMware on it when I got it. It works for what I need it for, so I don't mess with it.

http://www.vmware.com
Just google "how to run windows on a mac"

Other options are parallels and bootcamp.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 07:10 PM   #132
Tech Elite
 
theproffesor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lugoff SC
Posts: 2,723
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Do i have to have the hot wire 2.0 to get android 4.3 to work? I downloaded it to my wifes S3 that has 4.3 on it and it it shuts just closes the app like before. I have been avoiding downloading the 4.3 update to my phone because of this. It is gets really annoying when I have to go through the ingor process before I can turn my alarm off in the morning.
__________________
Associated - Fantom - Savox - Hobbywing - Spectrum.
The brighter the picture, the darker the negative. USVTA member #112
theproffesor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 04:12 AM   #133
Tech Regular
 
buckeye dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: hicksville ohio
Posts: 373
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin544 View Post
Yes. It allows you to run windows on your mac. I know I know, Why would you ever want to do that? For instances like this were a program will only run on windows.

There are several ways of doing it. I'm no mac expert so you'll have to look into which is the best option for you. And you may ask Randy Pike his opinion since he is a Mac user as well. My Mac had VMware on it when I got it. It works for what I need it for, so I don't mess with it.

http://www.vmware.com
Just google "how to run windows on a mac"

Other options are parallels and bootcamp.
thanks this sounds better than running boot camp which i was gonna do but i don't have a copy of a windows 64 bit program . so i will keep looking for an affordable copy of windows . thanks for ur time.. it would be good to run rc trainer too!!!
__________________
Buckeye Dan
buckeye dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 05:15 AM   #134
Tech Elite
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,706
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tksnobords
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theproffesor View Post
It is gets really annoying when I have to go through the ingor process before I can turn my alarm off in the morning.

whatchu talking about? the "ingor process"
__________________
Check Out My YouTube @ www.YouTube.com/tksnobords

Pure-Tech Products - Best Velcro On The Market
www.facebook.com/pages/PureTech-Products/94999677710
tksnobords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 06:37 PM   #135
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,597
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theproffesor View Post
Do i have to have the hot wire 2.0 to get android 4.3 to work? I downloaded it to my wifes S3 that has 4.3 on it and it it shuts just closes the app like before. I have been avoiding downloading the 4.3 update to my phone because of this. It is gets really annoying when I have to go through the ingor process before I can turn my alarm off in the morning.
The soon to be released update for the app will allow the 4.2+ AOS versions to work. Right now the current app doesn't allow it.

The next update will also provide Gen1 esc support.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:50 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net