R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-05-2014, 08:57 AM   #181
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,599
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OfnaJoe View Post
When I downloaded the 2.0 on my verizon ellipsis 7 tablet it says can't open file. Any ideal what's wrong?
Does this tablet support OTG ? Have a link to it's model?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 02:01 PM   #182
Tech Master
 
OfnaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol Va
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

It might not, couldn't find it in the spec, here's a link to it:
http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/d...is-7?&zipRdr=y
__________________
Mugen Seiki \\ Dialed RC \\ Tekin \\ SMC \\ AVID\\ AKA \\ Futaba
OfnaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 03:24 PM   #183
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,599
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OfnaJoe View Post
It might not, couldn't find it in the spec, here's a link to it:
http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/d...is-7?&zipRdr=y
Yeah they list nothing about it.

You can use some of these free tools to see if the device does indeed support OTG. Use at your own risk though.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...tgtroubshooter

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....usbotgchecker


When you plug in your HW does the green led light up?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 03:40 PM   #184
Tech Master
 
OfnaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol Va
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Light is green, And I used a OTG checker and it shows it has it. I checked with a flash drive like it said and it works. When I try the Hotwire is says not Hotwire found and starts in Demo mode. It works on my 5in IVIEW but I want it on the bigger tablet.
__________________
Mugen Seiki \\ Dialed RC \\ Tekin \\ SMC \\ AVID\\ AKA \\ Futaba

Last edited by OfnaJoe; 06-05-2014 at 03:51 PM.
OfnaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 11:01 AM   #185
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,599
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OfnaJoe View Post
Light is green, And I used a OTG checker and it shows it has it. I checked with a flash drive like it said and it works. When I try the Hotwire is says not Hotwire found and starts in Demo mode. It works on my 5in IVIEW but I want it on the bigger tablet.
Ok, does the Iview use the same cable?

Is this a HW 1.0 or 2.0?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 12:09 PM   #186
Tech Master
 
OfnaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol Va
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Iview has a micro and this one a mini..or the other way around, It's a HW2.0. The 1.0 didn't work either.

I just bought a new Microsoft Surface and it wont let me download from the sight. Back to Best Buy to get a Samsung Note
__________________
Mugen Seiki \\ Dialed RC \\ Tekin \\ SMC \\ AVID\\ AKA \\ Futaba
OfnaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 03:34 PM   #187
Tech Fanatic
 
xtrememadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: new jersey
Posts: 954
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to xtrememadness
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OfnaJoe View Post
Iview has a micro and this one a mini..or the other way around, It's a HW2.0. The 1.0 didn't work either.

I just bought a new Microsoft Surface and it wont let me download from the sight. Back to Best Buy to get a Samsung Note
Ofna joe, has to be surface pro with full windows 8.1 to run hotwire. Surface is windows rt. Pick yourself up the dell venue 8 pro for 249.00 in the micosoft store. Runs hotwire beautifully. No need for android app
__________________
CRAIG SANTRY / TAMIYA / TEAM ASSOCIATED / BROWNIES PRO AND SPORT HOBBIES / STATEN ISLAND SPEED TEAM / FUTABA / LRP / TEKIN / PROTOFORM / JACKSON RC / HORSHAM RC / EXOTEK RACING / REEDY
xtrememadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 06:04 PM   #188
Tech Master
 
OfnaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol Va
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Got it sorted out......................Bought a new Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro, WOW, This thing is great, Thanks for the help guys !
__________________
Mugen Seiki \\ Dialed RC \\ Tekin \\ SMC \\ AVID\\ AKA \\ Futaba
OfnaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 07:18 PM   #189
Tech Adept
 
-DOZER-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Just installed a new Savox SB-2274SG High Voltage servo. I used the app to change my RX8 Gen2 Bec voltage to 7.4v. It worked but my Airtronics MT-4 is telling me the actual voltage is around 7.9v. Any feedback on this?
-DOZER- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 10:12 AM   #190
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tustin,CA,USA
Posts: 411
Default

please, I beg you. make a "clean version" of hotwire. One which is just a simple dialog with functional features instead of the hideous non-functional "fancy graphics".



I tap the arrow above BL-DL and end up with a throttle curve

latest version downloaded today etc etc.

Your app doesn't handle font size, online help is broken


this is probably what you wanted?

but I want something that tell me what bl-dl is versus other things etc...

it's so bad...
torg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 03:25 PM   #191
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,599
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

You must be using the HW on a very small screen or using a very small resolution setting?

You can right click on ANY slider bar and it will show you what the standard selections are that would go along with the led's on the unit.

The help guides are on the main page: http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html click on the "Help" tab.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 07:13 PM   #192
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tustin,CA,USA
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
You must be using the HW on a very small screen or using a very small resolution setting?

You can right click on ANY slider bar and it will show you what the standard selections are that would go along with the led's on the unit.

The help guides are on the main page: http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html click on the "Help" tab.
nope. 1920x1080 Vaio Pro 13 laptop. Which is a small laptop with high resolution, so I use 125% text size by default.

But the software is unusable if you choose a windows font size other then 100%... so I have to change it to 100, re-log in, do the tekin bits, then back to 125%
torg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2014, 11:33 AM   #193
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,599
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Any reason why you choose 125% over just going to a larger resolution instead?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2014, 08:46 PM   #194
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tustin,CA,USA
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Any reason why you choose 125% over just going to a larger resolution instead?
because I want the text size to be bigger?

It's already at maximum resolution.

Another reason would be someone that needs glasses etc..

Going to an even bigger resolution would result in smaller text.

Let's not get off topic here, if that hotwire windows app was dpi aware it would not be a problem.

Edit: I also tried it on a Toshiba Encore mini, a $99 Windows 8.1 7" tablet it also had the same problem out of the box. These might become popular tool/pit box accessories (like the cheap android tablets). The people that bought that might not think to try changing the text size setting in windows.

Edit2: It may be that it's a bug report that needs to go to skincrafter or you need a newer version of their library.

Last edited by torg; 11-30-2014 at 08:57 PM.
torg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2014, 10:12 PM   #195
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tustin,CA,USA
Posts: 411
Default

Discussion taken offline

Last edited by torg; 12-01-2014 at 11:44 PM.
torg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:00 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net