R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2014, 01:09 PM   #166
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Great job Tekin

I have Galaxy S4 KitKat 4.4, I can use the app now

RS2 has great feel on track.

Brakes are way better than before

Blinky software very fast

Runs cool

Overall amazing package

Your hard work is paying off

Well done guys
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 05:52 PM   #167
Tech Regular
 
buckeye dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: hicksville ohio
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

ok may need some help here i have a motorola atria 2 with 4.0 android op system and when i plug in hot wire it dent recognize it and hot wire light does not light up. i i plugged it into an samsung galaxy 3 tab and it works fine is there any way to get my phone to work?
__________________
Buckeye Dan
buckeye dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 08:55 PM   #168
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,520
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye dan View Post
ok may need some help here i have a motorola atria 2 with 4.0 android op system and when i plug in hot wire it dent recognize it and hot wire light does not light up. i i plugged it into an samsung galaxy 3 tab and it works fine is there any way to get my phone to work?
Some phones don't put put enough power. So you can "Try" plugging it all in and powering up your car. It works on certain devices.

The app does require your phone to have OTG support so google your device and do some quick research.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 08:41 AM   #169
Tech Addict
 
shadowracer24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lakeland fla.
Posts: 747
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey Randy, do you think it would be possible to add the throttle curve setting in a future update. That's the only thing lacking Imo that would make the whole package complete. May just be me but find myself using that function more than any other .
__________________
Richard Carpenter
SPEEDZONE Batteries Team Driver
BMI Team Driver
2014 F.E.D.S. Mod Sprint and Sportsman Late Model Champion
2013 FSERA World GT State Champion
shadowracer24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 09:19 AM   #170
Tech Regular
 
buckeye dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: hicksville ohio
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

is there a list of known devices some where that work with app i guess will have to maybe pick up an old phone on ebay that works??
__________________
Buckeye Dan
buckeye dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 10:49 AM   #171
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,520
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowracer24 View Post
Hey Randy, do you think it would be possible to add the throttle curve setting in a future update. That's the only thing lacking Imo that would make the whole package complete. May just be me but find myself using that function more than any other .
I'll mention it at the next meeting.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 10:49 AM   #172
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,520
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye dan View Post
is there a list of known devices some where that work with app i guess will have to maybe pick up an old phone on ebay that works??
http://www.teamtekin.com/forum/viewf...44a8aeddd57082
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 07:02 PM   #173
Tech Fanatic
 
dski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 764
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Awesome job Tekin on the android software.

Working great on my rs gen2 and rs. HTC One 4.4 Hotwire 1.0 with otg cable


Yah should have done this years ago! Lol
dski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 05:12 AM   #174
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: KL
Posts: 52
Default

Aweasome job Tekin on the HW Beta

Working great on my RS Pro & RSX , with my Samsung Note Ver 4.0.4 & Samsung Note 2 Ver 4.3 ,wit OTG cable on my HotWire & HotWire 2.0

Thank you Team Tekin
Sgkew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 04:09 PM   #175
Tech Elite
 
theproffesor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lugoff SC
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

I have a Galaxy S3 with 4.3 on it and a HW 1.0. the app is working and reads that my RS specs have vegas 250 on them, but it will still has max throttle at 20. The program on my laptop allows up to 30, which is what I run in with my 25.5 gen II in VTA. is there an update I missed or is this where the app is right now?
__________________
Associated - Fantom - Savox - Hobbywing - Spectrum.
The brighter the picture, the darker the negative. USVTA member #112
theproffesor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 06:11 AM   #176
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Throttle logging Rx8 system Gen2 and temps

Throttle never shows 100 forward or -100 braking in data logging, this is after esc calibration. Futaba radio system shows ~92% and Spectrum system is even lower at ~ 85%. You can achieve 100% data logging throttle by increasing transmitter end point after calibration but RPMs in data logging seems not to reflect any increase.

Randy,

You have noted that data logging temps of motor is much higher than external can temp check. Wondering what would be the highest acceptable data logging motor temp? And ESC logging temp?
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 10:16 AM   #177
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,520
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcwck View Post
Throttle never shows 100 forward or -100 braking in data logging, this is after esc calibration. Futaba radio system shows ~92% and Spectrum system is even lower at ~ 85%. You can achieve 100% data logging throttle by increasing transmitter end point after calibration but RPMs in data logging seems not to reflect any increase.

Randy,

You have noted that data logging temps of motor is much higher than external can temp check. Wondering what would be the highest acceptable data logging motor temp? And ESC logging temp?
It depends on the motor/application. ON stock or spec I try to keep the temps under 220f in most cases which is generally 180-190 on the can. Again this can very greatly if there's air flow on the can, etc.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 04:53 PM   #178
Tech Master
 
OfnaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol Va
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

When I downloaded the 2.0 on my verizon ellipsis 7 tablet it says can't open file. Any ideal what's wrong?
__________________
Mugen Seiki \\ Dialed RC \\ Tekin \\ SMC \\ AVID\\ AKA \\ Futaba
OfnaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 06:00 PM   #179
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OfnaJoe View Post
When I downloaded the 2.0 on my verizon ellipsis 7 tablet it says can't open file. Any ideal what's wrong?
You have to install it from the Google App store I think
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 01:15 AM   #180
Tech Master
 
OfnaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol Va
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Did that 1st but it says it cant find hotwire and was told I had to download from the website
__________________
Mugen Seiki \\ Dialed RC \\ Tekin \\ SMC \\ AVID\\ AKA \\ Futaba
OfnaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:01 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net