R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2014, 09:00 AM   #151
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,034
Default

When you plug in the hotwire the Portal window pops up. You can hit the data log button and open files saved on your computer.

When you connect an esc the interface window opens and you can download the data logs in that esc and look at them.

Jim
__________________
jcampbell@teamtekin.com
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 09:18 AM   #152
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

^^^^Good to know. I would be happy just to be able to use the software with my Android tablet.
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^

Last edited by rcwck; 04-04-2014 at 09:33 AM.
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 10:34 AM   #153
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,389
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

What previously saved data are you looking for?
__________________
Something about winning attracts losers with opinions......

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, B-fast, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 11:06 AM   #154
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,034
Default

The new Android version that works with 4.2 and higher operating systems and the gen1 products is in final testing with team drivers and should be released next week if all goes as expected.
__________________
jcampbell@teamtekin.com
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 11:21 AM   #155
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 127
Default

can someone from team tekin please take a look at
my question on the rs speedo thread.

thanks rick..
rick oxley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 10:41 PM   #156
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tustin,CA,USA
Posts: 407
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tekin Prez View Post
When you plug in the hotwire the Portal window pops up. You can hit the data log button and open files saved on your computer.

When you connect an esc the interface window opens and you can download the data logs in that esc and look at them.

Jim
Ok, but I have to have the hotwire plugged in. I just wanted to load up and look at my data logs that I brought with me on a USB stick on any computer. The hotwire seems to act like a HW dongle, which is inconvenient.

Great product btw helped me troubleshoot something really stupid.

Here's my TCS C-Main race.


Here's now.


Throttle range was increased to 150% but without re-calibrating

Just down ~9500 rpm and the end of the straight... no bigge


Another thing I saw that I would want to do is to load up the data and "render it". No such feature built in, wanted to use Camtasia, but it was too heavy. Maybe Fraps will work better. The idea I have is to overlay your graphs on videos. Also noticed that at the lowest playback speed setting it took 30 seconds to play back a minutes worth of data an even slower playback speed or an option to play it back in "real time" would be a nice feature.

Some negative feedback, I don't know how much time or money you have spent on the windows red UI. But to be blunt/frank/rude... it adds zero value to me as a consumer. When saving the data log in windows it even mucked up the file dialog.

Other than that I think The Tekin ESC + Hotwire 2.0 is amazing.
torg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 04:12 AM   #157
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

One issue that I noticed. The telemetry throttle never shows 100% even though the esc is calibrated and it's blinks showing full throttle. For the telemetry to show 100% you have to increase the transmitter throttle end point to ~110%. Torg's telemetry above shows max ~110% throttle and he states transmitter end point was boosted to 150% after calibration.

Wondering why the telemetry is not in sync with the esc calibration and if the RPM increases when the telemetry is increased to read 100%? If the RPM increases then would not the top speed increase? The car always feels faster when the throttle end point is increased after calibration. I always thought that was true because the trigger pull reaches full throttle sooner.
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 04:21 PM   #158
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,389
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Guys the latest software was just released! You will need this update for the soon to be released App update also! Make sure you pick it up here:


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
__________________
Something about winning attracts losers with opinions......

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, B-fast, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 04:30 PM   #159
Tech Elite
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,702
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tksnobords
Default

Anxiously awaiting the app update.

I'll get my esc updated asap
__________________
Check Out My YouTube @ www.YouTube.com/tksnobords

Pure-Tech Products - Best Velcro On The Market
www.facebook.com/pages/PureTech-Products/94999677710
tksnobords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 02:45 AM   #160
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3,192
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Guys the latest software was just released! You will need this update for the soon to be released App update also! Make sure you pick it up here:


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
Hi Randy. What else does this update do apart from add BEC voltage monitoring for the datalogger? I'm running RX8 G2's and RS G2's....
__________________
Serpent Viper 977e, Serpent Project 4x, Serpent 811T-TE Truggy, Serpent 811e 2.1, Serpent SRX2-MH, Serpent SRX-2 RM, Serpent SRX-4, Serpent F110-SF2, Serpent F180, Serpent 748 Natrix WC, Serpent Cobra GT 3.0, Serpent SRX8, Serpent S811 2.2, Baja 5B Flux, Atomic AMZ 1/27th, Schumacher GT12 SS.
Sanwa, Ielasi Tuned Novarossi Racing Engines, Tekin, Hobbywing, Muchmore.
dan_vector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 07:31 AM   #161
Tech Elite
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,702
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tksnobords
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Guys the latest software was just released! You will need this update for the soon to be released App update also! Make sure you pick it up here:


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
so i downloaded/updated my hotwire program on my pc. but when i click on advanced in the hotwire program on my pc...the newest firmware update i have available for my rs gen2 esc is 249.


do i need the hotwire 2.0 to get the latest esc firmware update 250?
__________________
Check Out My YouTube @ www.YouTube.com/tksnobords

Pure-Tech Products - Best Velcro On The Market
www.facebook.com/pages/PureTech-Products/94999677710
tksnobords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 12:06 PM   #162
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,389
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

The Play Store has been updated! Working on all of the latest Android Os's Download the latest app now!
__________________
Something about winning attracts losers with opinions......

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, B-fast, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 12:06 PM   #163
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,389
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tksnobords View Post
so i downloaded/updated my hotwire program on my pc. but when i click on advanced in the hotwire program on my pc...the newest firmware update i have available for my rs gen2 esc is 249.


do i need the hotwire 2.0 to get the latest esc firmware update 250?
No but you do need to download the latest Hotwire software here to get 250:

www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
__________________
Something about winning attracts losers with opinions......

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, B-fast, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 12:07 PM   #164
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,389
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan_vector View Post
Hi Randy. What else does this update do apart from add BEC voltage monitoring for the datalogger? I'm running RX8 G2's and RS G2's....
There are some color options in the data logger, multi window viewing(very cool), graph over lays in the data log runs, etc.
__________________
Something about winning attracts losers with opinions......

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,KoPropUSA,JConcepts,Avid RC,MIP,SikLidz,ImagineItGraphx, FactoryRC, B-fast, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 07:36 PM   #165
Tech Master
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,988
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GSPOT
Default

great job tekin, s4 with gen 1 rs....works awsome
GSPOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:22 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0