R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2013, 02:44 PM   #976
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
I dunno, says "syndr0me" in my browser. My name is Adam.



I'm no setup expert, I'm sure some mixer will jump in and tell me why this is wrong. But that said, my experience is that it allows the car to roll around more and helps get some steering from the middle of the corner out. I'm trying to fight off an army of fast Awesomatix cars that are stunningly fast through the corners, so it's a constant battle trying to get out of the middle of the corner faster. I think it makes it feel a little lazy in fast transitions though, and can be prone to traction rolling depending on the grip.

I feel like my '14, much like the cars it replaced, has chronic understeer in the middle of the turns. Maybe it's okay compared to other belt drive cars out there, but in the slower classes, the shaft is destroying us.

I agreed this car suffers badly with mid corner understeer, Mine looks like it stops mid corner
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 02:51 PM   #977
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
Hi, is that your real name on that setup sheet ????
Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
I dunno, says "syndr0me" in my browser. My name is Adam.
It said "grippgoat" when I looked at it. I think they've got a bug.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 03:19 PM   #978
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grippgoat View Post
It said "grippgoat" when I looked at it. I think they've got a bug.

-Mike
Lol yeah when I looked at it my name was showing on the setup I thought there can't be to of us both racing Rc
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 01:45 AM   #979
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 76
Default T14-14 stafford setup

Hi

I know have my T4-14 build and good to go I was just wondering if someone a has a base setup for stafford indoor that I could start with for next Sunday. I am running in the 17.5T blinky class. I have seen one of the team driver setups fir sorex tyres and was going to start there.
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 05:11 AM   #980
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewd View Post
Hi

I know have my T4-14 build and good to go I was just wondering if someone a has a base setup for stafford indoor that I could start with for next Sunday. I am running in the 17.5T blinky class. I have seen one of the team driver setups fir sorex tyres and was going to start there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins
I don't know anything about Stafford's indoor track, but Hagbergs Sorex setup is a very good starting point.
It works at Newbury
heres the set up
http://www.petitrc.com/reglages/xray...icars20131026/
__________________
yokomo bd7 16_lrp works team-trinity d4 17.5_futaba 4pks_futaba bls
wet/damp car xray t4-14-r10 pro-team wave 17.5 savox 1251
chasingthepack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 09:45 AM   #981
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
Lol yeah when I looked at it my name was showing on the setup I thought there can't be to of us both racing Rc
If you open a set up on the Xray site using the left button of the two options i.e. not clicking the pdf file, it inserts your Xray forum username in the set up sheet
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 06:59 PM   #982
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Is anyone running a hex through the bottom shock mounts? This is my first TC and coming from offroad, this seems weird.

If you are running a hex, what is the size/type of the hex.

Thanks
Krafcik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 08:33 PM   #983
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,263
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krafcik View Post
Is anyone running a hex through the bottom shock mounts? This is my first TC and coming from offroad, this seems weird.

If you are running a hex, what is the size/type of the hex.

Thanks
3.0 mm top and bottom .
ngo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 08:37 PM   #984
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

edit - looks like 3 x 10 button works well
Krafcik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 08:40 PM   #985
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 675
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krafcik View Post
Is anyone running a hex through the bottom shock mounts? This is my first TC and coming from offroad, this seems weird.

If you are running a hex, what is the size/type of the hex.

Thanks
The screw size that fits into the ball is 2mm. I'm sure some people have run a screw through the bottom, but I've never had a problem with the stock setup.
Sean B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 08:52 PM   #986
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean B. View Post
The screw size that fits into the ball is 2mm. I'm sure some people have run a screw through the bottom, but I've never had a problem with the stock setup.
i was talking where the shock mounts to the arm - above poster is right it's 3mm
Krafcik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 09:45 PM   #987
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 675
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krafcik View Post
i was talking where the shock mounts to the arm - above poster is right it's 3mm
Yes, sorry I mistyped

What are you going to do up top then? Longer screw with a nut?
Sean B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 09:53 PM   #988
Tech Elite
 
rangerjkb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,309
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to rangerjkb
Default

Using the 3mm set screw style shock mounting to the arm works great, recommend using a "little" loctite for security. I too thought this was odd, coming from an offroad background, but I've never experienced it coming loose.
__________________
Jason Burks
--------------------------------
Murfdogg Products~Psycho Cells Racing~Hal's Hobby Warehouse~Avid RC~Kal-Gard~VP Powermaster
rangerjkb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 04:26 PM   #989
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krafcik View Post
Is anyone running a hex through the bottom shock mounts? This is my first TC and coming from offroad, this seems weird.

If you are running a hex, what is the size/type of the hex.

Thanks
If you use a screw straight into the arm, sooner or later the arm will strip from regular removal of the shock.

The xray system is fantastic and like it for a reason.
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 05:14 PM   #990
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daleburr View Post
If you use a screw straight into the arm, sooner or later the arm will strip from regular removal of the shock.

The xray system is fantastic and like it for a reason.
Why would it strip? We run outdoor like this and don't have arms stripping.
Krafcik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:53 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0