R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2014, 01:36 PM   #31
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 532
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Should the RS Spec perform as well as the RS Gen2 in blinky?

I'm looking at using it for oval racing actually.
Tommygun1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 05:18 PM   #32
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,603
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yeah if you are using motors in the spec limit of the RS Spec they are virtually the same. The RS has a bit more beefed up gear in it (Fets) to handle more motors, boost/timing.

The spec has the same basic stuff in it, just lighter since the motor window is smaller and the software only does blinky.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 05:31 PM   #33
Tech Addict
 
71schaeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kansas city, MO
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default

Sorry to bring up a dead thread but i was wanting a question answered and cant seem to find it. When you plug this esc up to a hotwire can you program it to run on 1s mode for 12th scale? I know you can do that with the RS Gen 2 mod esc. The specs are the same basically so i don't see why not?
__________________
Hobbytown USA Gladstone,MO
71schaeffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2016, 01:30 PM   #34
Tech Rookie
 
Brutus279's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 71schaeffer View Post
Sorry to bring up a dead thread but i was wanting a question answered and cant seem to find it. When you plug this esc up to a hotwire can you program it to run on 1s mode for 12th scale? I know you can do that with the RS Gen 2 mod esc. The specs are the same basically so i don't see why not?
I'm also interested in the answer as I'm considering this setup for my CRC 12th.

If I'm getting it right, I should use Hotwire to put it in 1s mode, keep the red wire in the servo plug since the ESC need 6V from a RX pack to get the software running properly and put the switch ''on'' in order to monitor voltage.
__________________
-------------------------------------
Total-RC, Bego Racing, SMC, JTQ
Brutus279 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2016, 04:09 PM   #35
Company Representative
 
ammdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10,142
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

yes works exactly the same, you will need a booster or rec pack.
__________________
Team Tekin, Team Scream, Paint By Mike, Team Mölzer Mowery Racing, EA Motorsports, Speedmerchant, TQ Wire

MMR Direct Minneapolis World Class Indoor Race Facility.
On Road and Off Road racing year round.

www.molzermoweryracing.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/MMR/160679913944205?__req=9

Check out You Tube mmrswracing. Every qualifier and every main uploaded at the end of every race day.
ammdrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:45 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0