R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-06-2014, 11:18 AM   #31
Tech Initiate
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Nanaimo, BC Canada
Posts: 25
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Thanks old_dude, that's what I figured. Most of my other ESCs (especially from planes etc.) at least let you get by through the maze of beeps by using the transmitter or set button; not this one. Am I the only one that finds that exceedingly annoying? I now have about 10 programming cards for different ESCs, none of which will ever work for anything else. Why not make one USB dongle that works with a different bit of software for each ESC? I guess the answer is obvious - it's not profitable.
mantraguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 05:55 PM   #32
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sioux Falls SD
Posts: 15
Default

This thing is ROAR legal now for Spec "blinky" classes very nice to have a $40 option if your on a budget. I put this in my Son's Touring car i must say it works very well. Any one know the base settings in this thing? The program card was out of stock when i ordered the ESC and i'm now waiting for mine to come from Hong Kong. Gotta love H.King the day after I made another order to the international warehouse it came back into stock in the US.
Griso_Gray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 11:41 AM   #33
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 139
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Griso_Gray View Post
This thing is ROAR legal now for Spec "blinky" classes very nice to have a $40 option if your on a budget. I put this in my Son's Touring car i must say it works very well. Any one know the base settings in this thing? The program card was out of stock when i ordered the ESC and i'm now waiting for mine to come from Hong Kong. Gotta love H.King the day after I made another order to the international warehouse it came back into stock in the US.
Does anyone know if the 120a GenII is roar legal for blinky
RandR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 01:27 PM   #34
Tech Regular
 
hairless_ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 327
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandR View Post
Does anyone know if the 120a GenII is roar legal for blinky
Yes, both the one cell and 2 cell versions are on the list.

http://www.roarracing.com/approved_non_timing_escs.php
hairless_ape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 07:45 PM   #35
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 286
Default

If only the 120A ver 1 was roar legal. I'd love to see more turnigy stuff approved.
filippimini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 10:27 PM   #36
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 139
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairless_ape View Post
Yes, both the one cell and 2 cell versions are on the list.

http://www.roarracing.com/approved_non_timing_escs.php
thanks good news
RandR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 09:12 AM   #37
DBM
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filippimini View Post
If only the 120A ver 1 was roar legal. I'd love to see more turnigy stuff approved.
I ran the 120 ver1 esc in my mod car a few weeks ago. I found that the more boost/turbo I used, the weaker the brakes got. Anyone know if the 80A version is the same way?
__________________
VBC D08, D07, D06 Dynamics, Ghost EVO, Lightning 12v2, Serpent S100LT, Speed Passion SP1, Tamiya M05v2
DBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 05:25 PM   #38
Tech Elite
 
Taffyjnr5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: QLD
Posts: 2,026
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Hi,
I have a 120A Turbo ESC and was wondering if any other program cards work with these ESC's?
__________________
Sworkz EVO II/O.S/Futaba
Sworkz BE1 EVO II/Hobbywing/Protek
Sworkz S350T US edition/O.S/Futaba
Taffyjnr5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2015, 05:55 PM   #39
Tech Adept
 
RonF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 216
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Anyone running this 80a in F1 have issues or setup tips? Just got mine with 21.5 trackstar for F1. I haven't wired it up yet. I have the program card as well.
__________________
VBR,
Ron
F104pro, Turnigy Turbo 80amp, 21.5 trackstar, LRP esc and Rs 540
RC10 original, RC10 graphite, RC10 4wd MIP SP1 version, RC10T
RonF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 06:01 PM   #40
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonF View Post
Anyone running this 80a in F1 have issues or setup tips? Just got mine with 21.5 trackstar for F1. I haven't wired it up yet. I have the program card as well.
I just installed one in my USGT car. Same setup with a 21.5. I have to run it in blinky mode but can advance the timing on the motor. Tomorrow will be my first time running it so will give update.
RcWorkShopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 02:49 AM   #41
Tech Adept
 
RonF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 216
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Well, I finally wired the 80 amp up and 21.5 motor in my F1. Calibrated fine. but the steering servo isn't getting power, the RX blinks (Flysky Gt2) and the servo will stutter and go back and forth, sometimes the throttle moves. I programmed using the program box, no change. The throttle works fine as long as I don't move steering servo. Unplug servo and stays steady (RX light).
I plugged in 2 other servos, and it works fine,even tried to hold them. My servo is an Airtronics 94162, torque is 115 oz or so at 4.8v. Strange thing is with my LRP brushed esc, the servo works fine. Anyone seen this?
__________________
VBR,
Ron
F104pro, Turnigy Turbo 80amp, 21.5 trackstar, LRP esc and Rs 540
RC10 original, RC10 graphite, RC10 4wd MIP SP1 version, RC10T
RonF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 09:47 AM   #42
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonF View Post
Well, I finally wired the 80 amp up and 21.5 motor in my F1. Calibrated fine. but the steering servo isn't getting power, the RX blinks (Flysky Gt2) and the servo will stutter and go back and forth, sometimes the throttle moves. I programmed using the program box, no change. The throttle works fine as long as I don't move steering servo. Unplug servo and stays steady (RX light).
I plugged in 2 other servos, and it works fine,even tried to hold them. My servo is an Airtronics 94162, torque is 115 oz or so at 4.8v. Strange thing is with my LRP brushed esc, the servo works fine. Anyone seen this?
Is the one that's not working digital or analog?
Seanzky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 02:08 AM   #43
Tech Adept
 
RonF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 216
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanzky View Post
Is the one that's not working digital or analog?
The Air 94162z is analog. Like I wrote, it works fine with LRP brushed esc and RS540 setup. It may be time to get a low profile servo...
__________________
VBR,
Ron
F104pro, Turnigy Turbo 80amp, 21.5 trackstar, LRP esc and Rs 540
RC10 original, RC10 graphite, RC10 4wd MIP SP1 version, RC10T
RonF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:06 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net