R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2013, 03:48 AM   #16
Tech Elite
 
spunkysandoval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 2,643
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Post up pics
__________________
Tekno RC - VBC Racing D06 - Axial Rubicon and Wraith - SC10.2 - Hitec - Speed Passion - Werks - lrhhobbies.com
spunkysandoval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 04:01 AM   #17
Tech Regular
 
miles514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East of Manila, Philippines
Posts: 497
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

here you go

__________________
AE SC10 FT, RC10 Worlds Car, 3Racing Cactus, HPI Rally, Tamiya MF01X Jimny, Tamiya M05 Pro V2, Tamiya group C, Wild Willy 2, CC-01 Bronco, F103 Le Mans, F104Wgp, Subaru Brat, Wild One, Sand Scorcher.
miles514 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 04:08 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
spunkysandoval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 2,643
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Thanks!

That is interesting. HK shows the red version on their site now yet you have a silver version. Did you order it a long time ago?
__________________
Tekno RC - VBC Racing D06 - Axial Rubicon and Wraith - SC10.2 - Hitec - Speed Passion - Werks - lrhhobbies.com
spunkysandoval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 04:18 AM   #19
Tech Regular
 
miles514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East of Manila, Philippines
Posts: 497
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

yes last march 22. If I only knew they will have it in red, It would look good on my SpecR S1 together with the red Trackstar 17.5 motor.
__________________
AE SC10 FT, RC10 Worlds Car, 3Racing Cactus, HPI Rally, Tamiya MF01X Jimny, Tamiya M05 Pro V2, Tamiya group C, Wild Willy 2, CC-01 Bronco, F103 Le Mans, F104Wgp, Subaru Brat, Wild One, Sand Scorcher.
miles514 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 07:05 PM   #20
Tech Initiate
 
StuckOnRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Camano Island, WA
Posts: 47
Default

Do you guys have any info on how to calibrate it or set it up? Mine didn't come with any instructions.
__________________
Jeremy Kendall, SOR Graphics sorgraphics.com sales@sorgraphics.com
Custom R/C Graphics, Pit Accessories and clothing
StuckOnRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 07:18 AM   #21
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Anybody knows with what software is compatible this speedo? For sure is not compatible with HW and Orion as it has different parametres to adjust (like Drive Frequency: 8Khz, 16Khz, 24khz & Brake Frequency: 1,2,4,8,16Khz not present on any of HW or ORION software). Anybody?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 08:08 AM   #22
Tech Initiate
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 24
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Why worry about software this ESC can not have its software changed.
VTA RACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:20 AM   #23
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VTA RACER View Post
Why worry about software this ESC can not have its software changed.
Not even upgade it.Actually this is the problem.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 12:00 PM   #24
Tech Regular
 
Ph3nyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Nantes, France
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StuckOnRacing View Post
Do you guys have any info on how to calibrate it or set it up? Mine didn't come with any instructions.
Calibration Procedure trackstar
Successfully tested on the 80A trackstar

1 push the setup button (the one that is placed on the switch) and turn the switch on. Wait until the LED turns solid yellow.

2 stayneutral and press the setup button
- The yellow LED flashes and then turns off
- The orange LED light on

3 push full throttle then press the setup button
- The orange LED flashes and then turns off
- The red LED light on

4 push full brakes and press the setup button
- The red LED flashes and then turns off

All flash and it is configured
__________________
the first F1 RC resource in french : www.rcf1.fr
Ph3nyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 12:34 PM   #25
Tech Elite
 
Potoczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 3,541
Trader Rating: 109 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miles514 View Post
yes last march 22. If I only knew they will have it in red, It would look good on my SpecR S1 together with the red Trackstar 17.5 motor.
Here's mine with red 120amp and 17.5 trackstar.
Attached Thumbnails
Turnigy Trackstar 80 amp Turbo sensored esc-image.jpg  
__________________
Pete Potoczak

Home entertainment specialist
Secure Technologies/ www.stiworldwide.com
Potoczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 02:17 PM   #26
Tech Regular
 
Emaculant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 380
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Potoczak View Post
Here's mine with red 120amp and 17.5 trackstar.
How is the performance? I'm looking into buying a combo for VTA.
Emaculant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 03:14 PM   #27
Tech Elite
 
Potoczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 3,541
Trader Rating: 109 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emaculant View Post
How is the performance? I'm looking into buying a combo for VTA.
Believe it or not it works really well. The speedo is really smooth and the brakes are good. Well worth the price.
__________________
Pete Potoczak

Home entertainment specialist
Secure Technologies/ www.stiworldwide.com
Potoczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 03:51 PM   #28
Tech Regular
 
Emaculant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 380
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Good to hear but they dont have a 25.5. I might have to go it with the novak after all.
Emaculant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 10:57 AM   #29
Tech Initiate
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Nanaimo, BC Canada
Posts: 25
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone tell me if it's possible to program this esc without the program box? That is, either through a USB dongle or just through the transmitter with beeps? I don't mean the calibration sequence, I mean actually changing things like brake force etc.
mantraguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 02:08 PM   #30
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 678
Default

I have two of these and in all the documentation I have found the only way to program it is with the specific programming card for that esc. That is kind of a Turnigy thing.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:01 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net