R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-12-2005, 05:53 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 34
Default Breaking-in cells

I was wondering if loose cells need to be broken-in? if yes at what charge rate? Thanks.
Silvercomet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 06:12 AM   #2
Tech Master
dontfeelcold's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)

No. First run is there best run.
dontfeelcold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 09:28 AM   #3
Tech Champion
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)

Capacity wise yes, but they pick up a little more voltage after a few runs.
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F/S - 4 cells 6 cells IB4200 Batteries for TC or Trans Am Solara R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 08-11-2008 08:38 AM
Breaking In a O.s. TG 12 Wild Cherry Northwest Racers 23 03-11-2007 11:08 AM
2 packs Power push 3600 intel. cells,4 cells whynot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 05-31-2005 08:01 PM
XRAY T1FK - RC12L3 - Serpent 710 - Surge Batteries (4-cells & 6-cells) and more XrayRacer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 24 03-31-2005 02:19 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:31 AM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0