R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-16-2008, 10:20 PM   #14161
Tech Elite
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,656
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Syber Serulean
Default

about those Xray U-joint style axles...someone else posted this...

"the dogbone will probably be a little too short - the cyclone's are 50.3mm long...

Now if you could swap dogbones, you might be onto something"
Syber Serulean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 04:51 AM   #14162
Tech Adept
 
Aid1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCFREAK View Post
Gentleman81

yes there are currenlty 5 models out.

1. Black cylcone Hara edition
2. Surikarn "limited edition" blue components not purple. hard to find.discontinued
3. Cyclone S model, lower end edtion.. all plastic.
4. Moorespeed tons of Purple Bling!! discontinued because of newer car. Expensive.
5. Cyclone TC the newest model out. Less expensive, not as much bling but
but better upgraded components.

I live in NoVa. raced both my cars at the HPI race @301. Setups are easy to find to get the car to work, car drives easy!! Parts are reasonably priced.

Currently racing at THE TRACK(MIMIs).. LMK if you need more info. I currently own 3 out of the 5 models... Chris @ 301 has seen my cars run, Vince drove my other car to see what electric was about.

Arv.
Do you race in Nova Scotia too
Aid1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 05:34 AM   #14163
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syber Serulean View Post
about those Xray U-joint style axles...someone else posted this...

"the dogbone will probably be a little too short - the cyclone's are 50.3mm long...

Now if you could swap dogbones, you might be onto something"
If the cyclone ones are 50.3mm than the 52mm xray bones will fit no problem. I am running pro4 axles in my cyclone with no issue and they are at least 3mm longer than the cyclone axles
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 05:46 AM   #14164
Tech Adept
 
Coldn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 115
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Coldn
Smile

for you all what are the negative points of cyclone and what it could have improved.

Here in Brazil, I continue knowing of people who do not like the diff.
__________________
Cyclone TC - Futaba 3PM Fasst
Speed Passio GT2.0 - MMM 10.5t
Nanotech 6000mah
Coldn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 05:49 AM   #14165
Tech Elite
 
A Ilievski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A.C.T (Australia)
Posts: 2,637
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coldn View Post
for you all what are the negative points of cyclone and what it could have improved.

Here in Brazil, I continue knowing of people who do not like the diff.
The problems with the original diff have been fixed with the new pro spec diffs.
__________________
Alex Ilievski
*AWESOMATIX * R1 WURKS * PLAIG BEARINGS*
A Ilievski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 06:07 AM   #14166
Tech Elite
 
RCFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: MEMBER OF THE "MWC" Mimi Wong Clan
Posts: 2,402
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aid1970 View Post
Do you race in Nova Scotia too
No, NoVa is "short" for Northern Virginia.
__________________
Arv.
RC AMERICA// EA MOTORSPORTS// KO PROPO// ORCA
RCFREAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 08:26 AM   #14167
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Has there ever been a race won on RCTech?
Posts: 956
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow102 View Post
If the cyclone ones are 50.3mm than the 52mm xray bones will fit no problem. I am running pro4 axles in my cyclone with no issue and they are at least 3mm longer than the cyclone axles
The issue is going to be does it fit through the c-hub? The xray is getting new c-hubs I believe that have a wider opening.

-j
__________________
Speed Passion U.S.A. - Turtlemaster Racing
www.speedpasion.net
Anemic_SluG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 09:06 AM   #14168
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemic_SluG View Post
The issue is going to be does it fit through the c-hub? The xray is getting new c-hubs I believe that have a wider opening.

-j
Ok I wasn't aware of that. I am going to keep an eye out when nexus racing gets these in and see if they will allow my to test fit them in the cyclone. I wonder if the xray c hub will also fit since I know the knuckles work on the cyclone
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 10:06 AM   #14169
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Hi , do you guys know if the old diff screw will fir the pro spec ball diff , or is it too short.
Thanks guys
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 10:08 AM   #14170
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,874
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gentleman81 View Post
that he listed 1st right?
No...the black Cyclone is a different car all together and the Hara was all purple. You only get 1/2 point for this
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 10:49 AM   #14171
Tech Elite
 
RCFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: MEMBER OF THE "MWC" Mimi Wong Clan
Posts: 2,402
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I wouldnt recommend running the original diff screws at all!! cant say it will fit either.. once the Pro Spec diff came out, the screw is bigger and fatter than the original since they use it on the offroad car... the original screw may leave you unable to race when it breaks..
__________________
Arv.
RC AMERICA// EA MOTORSPORTS// KO PROPO// ORCA
RCFREAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 11:01 AM   #14172
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCFREAK View Post
I wouldnt recommend running the original diff screws at all!! cant say it will fit either.. once the Pro Spec diff came out, the screw is bigger and fatter than the original since they use it on the offroad car... the original screw may leave you unable to race when it breaks..
But for the moment i have everything for the pro diff execpte the screw , i tries the originel screw on the pro diff and its too short , is it normal?
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 11:16 AM   #14173
Tech Elite
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,656
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Syber Serulean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow102 View Post
Ok I wasn't aware of that. I am going to keep an eye out when nexus racing gets these in and see if they will allow my to test fit them in the cyclone. I wonder if the xray c hub will also fit since I know the knuckles work on the cyclone
i look forward to your results...

but lets assume it does fit through the hub, where does the extra length go? That part i dont understand...
Syber Serulean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 11:36 AM   #14174
Tech Elite
 
RCFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: MEMBER OF THE "MWC" Mimi Wong Clan
Posts: 2,402
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

it probably is normal not to fit.. the new one is definately longer and "STOUT"

perhaps a TC3 one may fit... use all the associated T-nut and screw.. you can try that. not positive though.
__________________
Arv.
RC AMERICA// EA MOTORSPORTS// KO PROPO// ORCA
RCFREAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 11:57 AM   #14175
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syber Serulean View Post
i look forward to your results...

but lets assume it does fit through the hub, where does the extra length go? That part i dont understand...

The extra 1.7mm just fits further into the drive cup if you run a front spool there is no problem. With the extra length on the rear it may contact the diff nut...but why you would need these in the rear is beyond me
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:53 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net