R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-21-2008, 04:09 AM   #13891
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

My understanding is that receivers/transmitters are effectively calibrated/tuned (whatever) to the particular bandwidth and that you cant use crystals from a different bandwidth.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 04:59 AM   #13892
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoman View Post
My understanding is that receivers/transmitters are effectively calibrated/tuned (whatever) to the particular bandwidth and that you cant use crystals from a different bandwidth.
so you mean that i have to buy a new transmitter to be able to race .I thought that 40mhz and 41mhz had no difference.
Thanks
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 05:32 AM   #13893
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

If 41Mhz is a different band then yes unless the transmitter has a replaceable module like a higher end 3PK.

Im not familiar with a 41MHz band. I think the 40MHz band does actually stop right at 41MHz so it would mean that you'd have to get a new transmitter/receiver. But you should probably check with the manufacturer or person you bought the system off.

If you have to get a new transmitter and are serious about RC, think about saving up and getting a 2.4GHz system. Take your time researching the product, but generally speaking you pay for what you get.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 05:36 AM   #13894
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
so you mean that i have to buy a new transmitter to be able to race .I thought that 40mhz and 41mhz had no difference.
Thanks
Borrow someones 40mhz crystals and try them.
__________________
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 06:19 AM   #13895
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

ok thanks guys i will search to know.
Thanks guys , and sorry for the off topic question.
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 08:05 AM   #13896
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

If 40Mhz crystals do work, i suspect you may have issues with glitching, so keep an eye out for strange things....
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 12:52 PM   #13897
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,137
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Hara was ready JMRCA
changed use 4PK 2.4G
& keep use New Vortex 08 motor with new type magnet armature
but used old upper bulkhead , upper deck ...
Attached Thumbnails
Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_0766s.jpg   Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_0801s.jpg   Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_0851s.jpg   Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_0868s.jpg  
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 01:13 PM   #13898
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

....
__________________
Muchmore l AHRP l Xenon l Futaba

Last edited by TFR; 09-21-2008 at 03:07 PM.
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 10:35 PM   #13899
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,263
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

can someone post haras vegas race rubber setup .
__________________
Xray|ORCA|Sanwa|Trinity|KoPropo
ngo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 03:44 AM   #13900
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

For the hot bodies and Hara faithfuls the new D8 won the World Championships for 1/8th buggy yesterday in Charlotte, NC
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 05:14 AM   #13901
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 310
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow102 View Post
For the hot bodies and Hara faithfuls the new D8 won the World Championships for 1/8th buggy yesterday in Charlotte, NC
He has a real chance of adding the ep onroad to this title as well this year...... Quite an effort
kingpops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:52 AM   #13902
Tech Adept
 
xraysteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: blissfield,mi
Posts: 146
Default

What is that thing on the top deck of his car? It is holding his belt down.
__________________
lazer speedway everything else is a parking lot
xraysteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:54 AM   #13903
Tech Elite
 
BillyCaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: OKC, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,005
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BillyCaldwell
Default

belt tensioner
__________________
Maclin | VP-Pro USA
BillyCaldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 02:24 PM   #13904
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thank you Billy C.
Yeah.....Xray Steve knows what it is He and I have been trying to decide if having a belt tensioner is something that would help us in any way?? like our belts might last longer ?? I have been telling him it is not supposed to be touching the belt but just above it. I have seen the belt get off to one side and tear up the belt. I think it could be more trouble then it's worth but I'm not sure ??
Lazer Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 02:48 PM   #13905
Tech Elite
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,610
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Any one know if HPI 80827 MIP Alum CVD will fit the cyclone?
LOSI123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:40 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net