R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-30-2008, 10:35 AM   #13696
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

[QUOTE=STLNLST;4788993]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post

To pick up a little more on power steering you could always lay your front shocks down. This will help some but from what you're describing I would work on entering the the "C" corner a little better. If you're pushing to the point to where you hit the wall then you're on the throtle too long. How are other driver's entering that same part of the track? Do they go full punched or do they slow down some? I would think that 5mm of droop is on the gauge but you never know what they are going off of. Sometimes they will state on their set up sheet if droop is measured over ride height.
hi i think that they do slow down but it doesnt look like they slow down . but i will ask them.last question how much over ride height will it give me with 5mm droop on the gauge.
Thank you alot for you help i appriciate your help
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 10:44 AM   #13697
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,817
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=cyclone speed;4789193]
Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post

hi i think that they do slow down but it doesnt look like they slow down . but i will ask them.last question how much over ride height will it give me with 5mm droop on the gauge.
Thank you alot for you help i appriciate your help
It's hard to say what it will give you over ride height. It really comes down to the tire's you run. Sorex tire's are taller than Jaco's and RP's Once you set the droop using the gauges....put your tire's on and then measure what it is over ride height.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 10:48 AM   #13698
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

[QUOTE=STLNLST;4789214]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post

It's hard to say what it will give you over ride height. It really comes down to the tire's you run. Sorex tire's are taller than Jaco's and RP's Once you set the droop using the gauges....put your tire's on and then measure what it is over ride height.
ok guess my question is how you measure the droop over ride height?
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 11:19 AM   #13699
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

[QUOTE=shadow102;4789223]
Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post

ok guess my question is how you measure the droop over ride height?
me , i take a ruler put the car on the setup board or flat surface , mesure the ride height with the ruler, i.e it shows 5mm ride height . Then you lift the car from its centerline ( in the midle of the shock tower, or anywear but from the midle of the car ) until both wheel just lift from the ground , then you look at your ruler and if it shows 8mm it means you have 3 mm droop over ride height.
Basically you do the steps above ( put the car on flat ground , mesure ride height , lift cat at centerline.....) and then you look at the number that is shown on the ruler when the wheels just lift from the ground , and what you do is this :
final number that is shown on the ruler when wheels just lift minest your ride height , this will give you the droop over ride height.
i.e if you have :
5mm ride height and 7mm as final number ( when the wheels just lift)you do : 7-5=2 you have 2 mm of over ride height

4.5 ride height and 8 mm as final number : 8-4.5=3.5 you have 3.5 mm droop over ride height
Hope that helps
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 11:42 AM   #13700
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lotus1 View Post
One more Q...Might seem dumb but.....Are the MIP's really that much better than the original CVD's? Thanks,Mario.
yes the world's CVD's are way better, lighter, more effecient, more lock to lock steering but barely. But the bestof all they look so much nicer
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 01:30 PM   #13701
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: upstate New York
Posts: 1,364
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
yes the world's CVD's are way better, lighter, more effecient, more lock to lock steering but barely. But the bestof all they look so much nicer
Thanks.Guess I'll order the set.Big one tho....is the worlds chassis any different than the original one? Mario.

Last edited by lotus1; 08-30-2008 at 02:28 PM.
lotus1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 02:16 PM   #13702
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,817
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=shadow102;4789223]
Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post

ok guess my question is how you measure the droop over ride height?
If you take a look at Cyclone speed's post I do mine exactly the same except I use my ride height gauge rather than a ruler.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 11:45 PM   #13703
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

hi guys , could any of you tell me the weight of you cyclone WCE , 5cell mod .
Because the minimum weight at my local track for running mod , 5cell is 1450 gramms and my car weighs 1507 gramm . and i would like to lower the weight down to around 1460 ,is this possible ,if yes could you tell me
Thank you
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 02:32 AM   #13704
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
hi guys , could any of you tell me the weight of you cyclone WCE , 5cell mod .
Because the minimum weight at my local track for running mod , 5cell is 1450 gramms and my car weighs 1507 gramm . and i would like to lower the weight down to around 1460 ,is this possible ,if yes could you tell me
Thank you
wow...i can't believe peopel actually obey weight limits I guess im the only cheater i think when i was runnign 6 cell WCE i clocked in at about 1215grams!

Anyways the WCE chassis is the same as the Hara/Surikarn/Black chassis. But is only slightly diffrent than the new TC chassis. There is no advantage of 1 chassis to another.
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 07:15 AM   #13705
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
hi guys , could any of you tell me the weight of you cyclone WCE , 5cell mod .
Because the minimum weight at my local track for running mod , 5cell is 1450 gramms and my car weighs 1507 gramm . and i would like to lower the weight down to around 1460 ,is this possible ,if yes could you tell me
Thank you
I had my car at 1450, that was with low profile servo, micro spektrum receiver and RS/R1 esc. I had aluminium universals in the rear, but HD steel unis up front.

Also no heat sink/fan on the motor.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 08:37 AM   #13706
Tech Adept
 
Stew Noble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Team Ian
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
hi guys , could any of you tell me the weight of you cyclone WCE , 5cell mod .
Because the minimum weight at my local track for running mod , 5cell is 1450 gramms and my car weighs 1507 gramm . and i would like to lower the weight down to around 1460 ,is this possible ,if yes could you tell me
Thank you
1450g, thats an unusual weight......you live in the UK right? The minimum weight is usually 1425g......I've only been able to get below this with the TC kit though.....
__________________
// S N F //
Stew Noble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 12:30 PM   #13707
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

yeah i live in the UK but i would like to achieve a lower weight without buying any more esc , motor , low profile servo . i might get a low profile servo but beetween the low profile and the normal servo theres no weight differente . i would like to get a lower weight without buying anything more . My electrinic are GTB , LRP bl 5.5 5cell micro receiver and normal servo . if its not possible , tell me but i would like to lower the wieght by triming , shaving anything possibl thanks
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 03:20 PM   #13708
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Anybody do any testing with the r9-r on the cyclone yet? I need a new body and was thinking of picking up this body or just going with the tried and true mazda6
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 06:13 PM   #13709
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,137
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow102 View Post
Anybody do any testing with the r9-r on the cyclone yet? I need a new body and was thinking of picking up this body or just going with the tried and true mazda6
Use Speed 6 only !
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 06:20 PM   #13710
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

thats what i was thinking but just wanted to make sure since the R9-R is a new on the market and so far i have heard nothing but good things about it
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:26 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net