R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2008, 09:58 PM   #12931
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,844
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by birdman View Post
BlackedOutREVO,

Just wondering what is holding your servo in place. It seems that you have done away with the servo mount and is able to place the receiver in place. I have the same electronic like you, but I never can place the futaba receiver anyway apart from on top of the servo.
shoe goo holds it in mod using a 3.5 Just like BOR said...the key is giving it a min of 24hrs of drying time. Using shoegg has also allowed us to place the servo farther forward giving room to mount the recieve a little better. Some guys have even shaved off the ears to the servo.....I left mine on. You'll never know what could happen in a race. I craked a chassis and didn't have time for the goo to dry before so the ears are a life saver.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 10:07 PM   #12932
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Well your NOT supposed to hit the boards at the END of the straight! That usually causes bad stuff

All joking aside, do you have a spare graphite middle deck? I want to try one out, but I dont have one
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 10:14 PM   #12933
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,844
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
Well your NOT supposed to hit the boards at the END of the straight! That usually causes bad stuff

All joking aside, do you have a spare graphite middle deck? I want to try one out, but I dont have one
My chassis broke when we had those bad winds a while back. Going down the straight with the horse power I run wasn't too smart in high winds. Let's just say my car went from Cyclone to Mrs. Budweiser.......LOL The wind took it and it landed straight up and down on the left rear corner of the chassis. OUCH!!!!!

As far as extra plates you would need to ask Scotty or Billy for one. I only have what's on my car.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 05:03 AM   #12934
Tech Master
 
TheCoolCanFanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Watford
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmmer701 View Post
we have almost the same layout in our cyclone tc except for your fans (hehe i don't have that) and wiring and atc posts. my wires are underneath the capacitor. did you cut your servo and esc wires?
Yea I cut the wires, as I don't like trying to hide them.
Malc
TheCoolCanFanMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 05:11 AM   #12935
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCoolCanFanMan View Post
Yea I cut the wires, as I don't like trying to hide them.
Malc
any tips on cutting them? everytime i have made an attempt to shorten and resolder my wires i end up with a glitch
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 05:25 AM   #12936
Tech Master
 
TheCoolCanFanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Watford
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow102 View Post
any tips on cutting them? everytime i have made an attempt to shorten and resolder my wires i end up with a glitch
Yea I had the same prob, so shortened it from the plug end, a bit fiddly, but make for a neater job don't you think
Malc
TheCoolCanFanMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 09:42 AM   #12937
ASM
Tech Master
 
ASM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 1,347
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
version 1.
Thanks for the help!!
__________________
Scott Meeks

2016 & 2017 ROAR Region 4 VTA Champion
USVTA Member #116
ASM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 03:00 PM   #12938
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,844
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASM View Post
Thanks for the help!!
No problem.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 03:15 PM   #12939
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
My chassis broke when we had those bad winds a while back. Going down the straight with the horse power I run wasn't too smart in high winds. Let's just say my car went from Cyclone to Mrs. Budweiser.......LOL The wind took it and it landed straight up and down on the left rear corner of the chassis. OUCH!!!!!

As far as extra plates you would need to ask Scotty or Billy for one. I only have what's on my car.
Haha, and that didnt bend anything? Dang

Alright, I dont know if im even coming out though, No one else wants to stay in the smoke, and I dont want to either, but still I will probably go
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 06:14 PM   #12940
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,844
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
Haha, and that didnt bend anything? Dang

Alright, I dont know if im even coming out though, No one else wants to stay in the smoke, and I dont want to either, but still I will probably go
I figured you'd back out. Now I have to find someone else to turn my car on the for A-main.....LOL
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 06:32 PM   #12941
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
I figured you'd back out. Now I have to find someone else to turn my car on the for A-main.....LOL
Haha, I will come just to turn your car on then!

As long as you dont plug your battery backwards or something for me. I might come, im blowing all my money friday... So lets hope dad wants to buy tires?
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:23 PM   #12942
Tech Adept
 
Arushmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 188
Default novak 10.5 ss

Hi, I have ran rc cars for many years, but Now, I am running for first time a electric car (ciclone s)
I have a novak 10.5 brushless sistem on board.
The question is?
Can I make some setup to have more rpm?
Can I make some setup to have more speed?
How I can do it?

I have ran 5.5 gear ratio
Thanks in advance
Arushmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:32 PM   #12943
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushmen View Post
Hi, I have ran rc cars for many years, but Now, I am running for first time a electric car (ciclone s)
I have a novak 10.5 brushless sistem on board.
The question is?
Can I make some setup to have more rpm?
Can I make some setup to have more speed?
How I can do it?

I have ran 5.5 gear ratio
Thanks in advance
You can gear to around 5.2-4.9 I where I ran mine

So you can get some more speed, but it depends on how big your track is. What is everyone else running for a FDR?
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:37 PM   #12944
Tech Adept
 
Arushmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
You can gear to around 5.2-4.9 I where I ran mine

So you can get some more speed, but it depends on how big your track is. What is everyone else running for a FDR?
Iam Sorry, What is a FDR?
The next week I will try with 5.2
Arushmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:46 PM   #12945
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushmen View Post
Iam Sorry, What is a FDR?
The next week I will try with 5.2
FDR- Final drive ratio

Yeah, gear it up, just make sure it isnt running to hot, I dont like to get my motors over 150-160. But under 170 is good

I liked in the 5's the best for infield punch
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:06 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net