R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-03-2008, 12:51 PM   #12511
Tech Addict
 
dizzy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 623
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

STLNLST- What was the HB guys doing to fix it? Just wonder if it involved loosening and moving the blocks, works but 1 good hit and it's out the window.
dizzy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 04:04 PM   #12512
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Im curious about that to...
I tried diferent things, but without any success

BTW- I tried 3 diferent hubs, one of them was from an old PRO4, but the problem remained, so im not sure if the problem is 100% hub related.
Itchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 04:41 PM   #12513
Tech Fanatic
 
bmmer701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 947
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Itchy View Post
Im curious about that to...
I tried diferent things, but without any success

BTW- I tried 3 diferent hubs, one of them was from an old PRO4, but the problem remained, so im not sure if the problem is 100% hub related.
maybe the blocks?
bmmer701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 04:57 PM   #12514
Tech Elite
 
lightfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 3,574
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmmer701 View Post
maybe the blocks?
Thats my vote...
lightfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 06:07 PM   #12515
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmmer701 View Post
maybe the blocks?
I dont think so. i reversed the block (that is i mounted it backwards, with the '3.0' faced down) and i got the same reading: 3 left side, 2 right side. If it was the block the problem should have been reversed. Also a friend with the same problem tried a different toe block on the rear and got the same readings.

I guess this might be the sum of too big tolerances in the hubs, arms and the chassis plate.

Can you confirm in wich side are the toe is wrong?
The three Cyclones i know all have the same problem: less toe on the RIGHT side.
Itchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 07:00 PM   #12516
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,874
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzy1 View Post
STLNLST- What was the HB guys doing to fix it? Just wonder if it involved loosening and moving the blocks, works but 1 good hit and it's out the window.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itchy View Post
Im curious about that to...
I tried diferent things, but without any success

BTW- I tried 3 diferent hubs, one of them was from an old PRO4, but the problem remained, so im not sure if the problem is 100% hub related.
It's pretty hard to explain on the net but I'll give it a shot. The toe problem is that the left rear has more toe than the right side......what Hara showed me was take your left side hub in your hand and use a varible rate dremel or hand tool and place it in the hinge pin hole while slightly turning the hub to the left. Do this until the bit comes out on the other side.

For the right side you would do the same thing while slightly turning to the left as well.

This method seem to work for him but when I put these hubs on the car the toe is still off. I may switch them from left to right to see if by some chance they were put on the wrong side. It looked and sounded so simple when he did it but I don't trust myself to get it correct in my hands.

If I have confused anyone I do apologize as it's much better to be shown this trick rather than my butchered attempt to explain it.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 08:00 PM   #12517
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
It's pretty hard to explain on the net but I'll give it a shot. The toe problem is that the left rear has more toe than the right side......what Hara showed me was take your left side hub in your hand and use a varible rate dremel or hand tool and place it in the hinge pin hole while slightly turning the hub to the left. Do this until the bit comes out on the other side.

For the right side you would do the same thing while slightly turning to the left as well.

This method seem to work for him but when I put these hubs on the car the toe is still off. I may switch them from left to right to see if by some chance they were put on the wrong side. It looked and sounded so simple when he did it but I don't trust myself to get it correct in my hands.

If I have confused anyone I do apologize as it's much better to be shown this trick rather than my butchered attempt to explain it.
Understood perfectly
Unfortunely i have already tried it without any sucess. I only did it to the right hub (since my left is 3 spot on as it should). I started shiming a litle, then a litle more, then a litle more. It was stull not enough, so i did the same to the rear arm. In the end i did get it to 3, but i also had like 10 of slop!
(and a wasted hub and arm)

In any case thanks for the explanation
Itchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 08:25 PM   #12518
Tech Addict
 
arn671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 527
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default Measuring front droop

Hey Guys, I was looking at set up sheets for asphalt and am wondering where the front droop is measured from? Is it under the outer hinge pin or under the nub/setscrew for outer hinge pin? Thanks in Advance!
arn671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 08:37 PM   #12519
Tech Fanatic
 
CSF0623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 867
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

from under the hinge pin
__________________
Carl F.
ACTIVRC.COM P1BRAND
CSF0623 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 08:46 PM   #12520
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Default

If I want to run a brushless motor with a stock Cyclone S, do I need to get the optional motor mount?
aviaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 08:57 PM   #12521
Tech Elite
 
lightfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 3,574
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviaar View Post
If I want to run a brushless motor with a stock Cyclone S, do I need to get the optional motor mount?
Nope... I just changed mine out... no problems...
lightfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 06:55 AM   #12522
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviaar View Post
If I want to run a brushless motor with a stock Cyclone S, do I need to get the optional motor mount?
If you run Mod you may want the brushless motor mount, I run a 114 spur and I think there is room for 120 with the BL mount.
Lazer Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 10:23 AM   #12523
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviaar View Post
If I want to run a brushless motor with a stock Cyclone S, do I need to get the optional motor mount?
Depends on brushless motor and cells.
6 cell, 3.5 and 4.5 you probably need it
5 cell you dont.

But i suspect you are not going to run a big motor like that. If you are you will want to upgrade some parts on your car.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 10:47 AM   #12524
Woz
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 99
Default

does anyone know if the new Cyclone TC has the same problem with rear Toe?
Woz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 01:26 PM   #12525
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,874
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

received my precision order today so I will install the alum hubs tonight and check toe in and report back to you guys and then I will be checking out my other planB this Saturday and let everyone know if the toe is correct. I'd rather go with plan B because it's cheaper and everyone can do it.

Stay tuned...................
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:57 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net