R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2008, 07:23 PM   #11071
Tech Elite
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
Take your wheels off, and lay the car on a flat surface, if it rocks then its tweaked.... Loosen the top deck screws, and have someone hold the front and rear shock towers down so its flat
And if that doesn't work ...boil the whole thing
__________________
http://www.arroyoc.com
http://www.gearchart.com
http://www.weracemountainbikes.com
HarshGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 07:49 PM   #11072
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

i would never do that unless i was trying to remove the bacteria from it.
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 08:03 PM   #11073
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarshGuy View Post
And if that doesn't work ...boil the whole thing
LMAO!

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
i would never do that unless i was trying to remove the bacteria from it.
HAHAHA, its a inside joke between us... Darn Jav, I have nothing to give you a hard time, I will get something this year! I promise
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:03 AM   #11074
Tech Adept
 
Stew Noble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Team Ian
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
thanks for that setup Stew. What will happen if I don't put 1.5mm spacers underneathe all the pivot blocks? Which sway bars should I be using for low-medium grip carpet?

The hot setup at our track is 4.5mm ride height, should I set droop to .5mm all around?

What do you think about going from the front ball diff back to the spool?

If your track is smooth enough to run 4.5mm rideheight then that would be better, here in the UK this is rarely possible though. If you choose to run 4.5mm rideheight then it will be sensible to change the droop to 4.5 too.

I'm not sure what you mean by .5mm droop, we will set out droop using a conventional gauge.....

The cars diff can be up to 20% of the overall handling of the car, make sure it is super smooth with no slip.....this is difficult to achive using the 3racing unit, best to try the standard HB type.

Spool is best!....it'll help the balance of the car, in stock cornerspeed is important, a diff has very little and really a spool isn't so much harder to drive.....just different....
__________________
// S N F //
Stew Noble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 04:53 AM   #11075
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
thanks for that setup Stew. What will happen if I don't put 1.5mm spacers underneathe all the pivot blocks? Which sway bars should I be using for low-medium grip carpet?

The hot setup at our track is 4.5mm ride height, should I set droop to .5mm all around?

What do you think about going from the front ball diff back to the spool?
Sam, you are thinking of foams when it comes to ride height. Copy the setup he gave you and try it out.
JoelV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 05:07 AM   #11076
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Im a little confused how you are setting droop? When you say 4.5mm ride height and 4.5mm droop, do you mean no droop at all?

the way i set droop is I put the ride height gauge under the chassis over the desired amount of droop. For example, if ride height is 4.5mm, I will lift the chassis to 5mm using the ride height gauge. Then adjusting the droop screw until that tire is barely touching the surface.

I don't use a specialized droop gauge.
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 05:34 AM   #11077
Tech Adept
 
Stew Noble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Team Ian
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
Im a little confused how you are setting droop? When you say 4.5mm ride height and 4.5mm droop, do you mean no droop at all?

the way i set droop is I put the ride height gauge under the chassis over the desired amount of droop. For example, if ride height is 4.5mm, I will lift the chassis to 5mm using the ride height gauge. Then adjusting the droop screw until that tire is barely touching the surface.

I don't use a specialized droop gauge.
I've not heard of this before, its sounds as if it could be easily inaccurate, I use a Hybrid droop gauge, although there are loads out there.....The Hybrid and Jet gauges have 0.5mm increments, most have only 1mm incements....they don't really cost a lot but a gauge like this is the most accurate way to set droop.
__________________
// S N F //
Stew Noble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 06:40 AM   #11078
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

4.5 ride height add 4.5 droop you get 9 on your gauge. I think thats right, thats what I have been doing anyway.
Lazer Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 07:46 AM   #11079
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazer Guy View Post
4.5 ride height add 4.5 droop you get 9 on your gauge. I think thats right, thats what I have been doing anyway.
uhh..hmm see thats what Im thinking but thats impossible. Why would you want soooo much droop for a rubber tire car? i thought the point was to reduce roll

WhatI think he means is 5.5mm ride height, .5mm of droop so thats how he came up with 6mm droop.
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 08:11 AM   #11080
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Let it roll ....... try it ....... Run Stews set up just like it is....Then come back and ask some more Questions. I have always said thats not right just like you but after a long time I now try it exactly like people tell me to.
Lazer Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:27 AM   #11081
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

When I set my ride height at 5.5 and my droop at 5.5 my springs are floating in the front. Do you see the same thing ???? ...How do I fix that ??? I can get 4.5mm of droop at 5.5 ride height and I want more.

Last edited by Lazer Guy; 02-28-2008 at 09:41 AM.
Lazer Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:49 AM   #11082
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

lazer guy, i figured it out looking at the instruction manual. I was right the whole time. When he says 5.5mm ride height and 6mm droop, he really means only .5mm droop.

It makes sense, why put anti-roll bars on a car you want to roll, LOL.
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 06:42 PM   #11083
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
lazer guy, why put anti-roll bars on a car you want to roll, LOL.
LOL Thats funny...... If you run heavy springs you do not need roll bars. I never liked them until I got the Cyclone.. I use one in the front to keep my car from hooking in the corners, the Cyclone has lots of steering with rubber tires.
I have been using 3.5mm Front and 1.5mm Back above ride height for my droop, I do understand what you are saying. Maybe Stew or somebody can explain it better.

Last edited by Lazer Guy; 02-28-2008 at 07:59 PM.
Lazer Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 08:11 PM   #11084
Tech Master
 
pcar951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cow Town
Posts: 1,691
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I set my droop to 1 - 1.5mm over ride height just like B18C does. then i check my measurements with my hudy set up station. sometimes i'll just use an old associated droop guage if i'm in a hurry. bottom line is, i've never used more than 2mm droop and never less than .5mm. i guess you could describe droop as, "the amount the suspension drops when the weight of the chassis is lifted and before the tires leave the surface".

hope this doesn't confuse anyone

Last edited by pcar951; 02-28-2008 at 08:26 PM.
pcar951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 08:52 PM   #11085
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

that is confusing...i usually refer droop to "how much you want the car to roll". Simple.
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:23 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net