R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-15-2005, 05:29 PM   #991
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,263
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-zombies
I've never had any problems with the 3yrs of ordering from them..
i never had any problems either they are very good they save you lots of money aspecially for me i am in canada we pay 14% tax here and duty so they help you that way .
__________________
Xray|Kyosho|Exotek|Hobbywing|Sanwa|Trinity|Xpert|KoPropo
ngo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 05:55 PM   #992
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 380
Default

couple of dumb questions for you guys.Firstly has the Cyclone got the low friction shocks like the 2005 spec pro4 as the caps are shaped like the original ones's ? also surely these chassis are capable of fitting the larger 3700 / 3800 cells. Thanks guys
jim beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 04:24 AM   #993
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere on earth
Posts: 927
Default

Is anyone building one? First impressions?
Rick Draper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 05:26 AM   #994
Tech Adept
 
tcdrvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 217
Default

Mine is built, all that is left to do is put it on the setup guages and adjust everthing to be exact. Everything went together well (except the mispackaged bulkheads and the parts that I had to use from other manufacturer). I did drive the car on my street and it seemed very fast, however most cars I've had seemed fast on the street and turned out to be slow on the track. So I am looking forward to putting it out on a real track this Sunday.

There was one problem with the belt tensioner, if you read the instruction manual it says your are supposed to put a .75mm shim in between the two bearings, this is wrong. While I was working on the shocks last night my friend was looking at the car and the pic of the car from the box and noticed that the shim that was in between the bearings was the 2mm shim.

Also, the shocks are different from the Hara shocks. The bottom seal uses a thicker piece of plastic and only one o-ring. Also the adjusting collars don't have o-rings in them either.

Last edited by tcdrvr; 09-16-2005 at 05:38 AM.
tcdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 05:37 AM   #995
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere on earth
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcdrvr
Mine is built, all that is left to do is put it on the setup guages and adjust everthing to be exact. Everything went together well (except the mispackaged bulkheads and the parts that I had to use from other manufacturer). I did drive the car on my street and it seemed very fast, however most cars I've had seemed fast on the street and turned out to be slow on the track. So I am looking forward to putting it out on a real track this Sunday.
What parts from other manufacturer's have you had to use? That does not sound good.
Rick Draper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 05:56 AM   #996
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,640
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

tcdrvr
I see youīre having a Pro4 already. Does the Cyclone have the same position for the front and rear bodyposts as the Pro4 so you can use the same holes in the body or do you need drilling different holes?
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 06:25 AM   #997
Tech Adept
 
tcdrvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 217
Default

The parts that I used were a Tamiya center pulley and a pair of Tamiya diff outdrives to make a solid front diff. As I mentioned before I don't like one-ways and where I race a one-way is not competitive.

Bodies drilled for the Pro 4 will fit the Cyclone
tcdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 07:05 AM   #998
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere on earth
Posts: 927
Default

Does anyone run a KO servo? If so any pointers on which one i am best going for for 1/10 on road? I want one of the ones with the alloy heatsink.
Rick Draper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 07:48 AM   #999
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Draper
Does anyone run a KO servo? If so any pointers on which one i am best going for for 1/10 on road? I want one of the ones with the alloy heatsink.
The one you are looknig for is the PDS 2363 ICS, im running one and i really like it.
you may also look at the new JR 9000 series servos they are supoesed to have something like .06 seconds transition time.
ATXPro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 08:37 AM   #1000
Tech Adept
 
Hollowman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holland,Rotterdam
Posts: 127
Send a message via MSN to Hollowman
Default

I am still waiting on my cyclone from speedtech but i already bought alu servo mounts and a truspin spur gear plate. and i don't have to drill extra holes in my body

and tcdrvr is there a bar included or not, and are the shocks the new flourine coated ultra smooth shocks

greetings hollowman
Hollowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 09:18 AM   #1001
Tech Adept
 
tcdrvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 217
Default

The car comes with a graphite plate for the Spur gear that looks like the True spin
I don't really know what you mean by "bar" the car includes all three thicknesses of sway bar for the front and rear. If you mean Battery bar then no . I made one from my one of my Pro 4's work with some drilling and dremel work. Hopefully this answers your question
tcdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 10:03 AM   #1002
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,640
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Is it possible adjusting the rear diff from the outside without removing the driveshaft/universal as itīs with the Pro4?
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 10:06 AM   #1003
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V12
Is it possible adjusting the rear diff from the outside without removing the driveshaft/universal as itīs with the Pro4?
most likely you'll have to adjust from inside the outdrives... the design is on
majority of the diffs on any car.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 10:16 AM   #1004
Tech Fanatic
 
andyh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 856
Default Cyclone bodies

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcdrvr
The parts that I used were a Tamiya center pulley and a pair of Tamiya diff outdrives to make a solid front diff. As I mentioned before I don't like one-ways and where I race a one-way is not competitive.

Bodies drilled for the Pro 4 will fit the Cyclone
The Cyclone rear bodyposts are a few mm behind (further back) of the Pro4 body posts.

Last edited by andyh; 09-16-2005 at 11:05 AM. Reason: ...behind not forward
andyh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 10:22 AM   #1005
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,640
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-zombies
most likely you'll have to adjust from inside the outdrives... the design is on
majority of the diffs on any car.
Yes and thatīs one point I donīt like with my current Tamiya cars.
I heard the HPI Pro3 and Pro4 diffs could be adjusted from the outside and I think I have seen this also in the manuals. I just hope they have this with the Cyclone also as itīs a semi-HPI.
I know the diffs from the Losi XXX-S and the Xray cars also could be adjusted from the outside.
As difference to a conventional diff you just need a diffscrew made for this and a hole in the outdrive so itīs not much work for a manufacturer. But if you want to convert this afterwards itīs more of a problem.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 08:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 08:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 08:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 03:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 06:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:01 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0