R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2007, 02:08 PM   #8551
Tech Addict
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to rampal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thraex
The partnumber in the manual is: 70741.
It probably is a rack of plastic parts since the parts (plastic piece in front and behind the swaybar) has the numbers '1' and '2' standing next to it.
Does anyone have a spare set of these that would like to put them on an envelope and send them to me? (Please PM if so. thanks). they cost just 2 bucks in majority of web stores, however they simply kill me with the shipping to spain... and a letter perhaps only cost another pair of bucks... if only liquidrc has them in stock...

cheers,
al
__________________
The Blue Armada: Tamiya TRF415MSXX, Tamiya TA05MS, Tamiya/Xenon TA05
Novak Brushless, Orion/Peak LiPo batteries, 5-cell
Sanwa M11 DSSS, KO Propo Servos
rampal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:00 PM   #8552
Tech Regular
 
barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: babados
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
servo arm touching drive belt

Am I the only one with my cyclone drive belt touching the servo arm by the screw
wat about the shocks having to much play by the purple shock end ball.

cheers robert
barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:25 PM   #8553
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,589
Trader Rating: 150 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barber
Am I the only one with my cyclone drive belt touching the servo arm by the screw
wat about the shocks having to much play by the purple shock end ball.

cheers robert
i trim mine down to clear the belt
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:29 PM   #8554
Tech Elite
 
J.Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: connecticut
Posts: 2,409
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Will version 1 heavy duty steel dogbones work with version 3 (moorespeed style) spool work together?

Thanks
J.Gonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:33 PM   #8555
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,589
Trader Rating: 150 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senna555
Will version 1 heavy duty steel dogbones work with version 3 (moorespeed style) spool work together?

Thanks
probably not the version 1 had a smaller diameter pin that the version 2 it will work but you will have more play, you will be better to get the version 2 steel dogbones
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:35 PM   #8556
Tech Apprentice
 
g_mabry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 69
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone have any experience with a 3racing spool? Or any other ideas for a spool with replaceable drive cups. I'm getting tired of waiting for the WCE spool to be in stock anywhere.
g_mabry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:40 PM   #8557
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,589
Trader Rating: 150 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g_mabry
Does anyone have any experience with a 3racing spool? Or any other ideas for a spool with replaceable drive cups. I'm getting tired of waiting for the WCE spool to be in stock anywhere.
BMI made a spool for the Cyclone , i had one and it lasted forever running mod, send protc3 a pm he might be able to get one for you
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:44 PM   #8558
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g_mabry
Does anyone have any experience with a 3racing spool? Or any other ideas for a spool with replaceable drive cups. I'm getting tired of waiting for the WCE spool to be in stock anywhere.
the verson 3 spool is awsome, precision rc has it. i think that is the WCE spool isent it?
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 08:01 PM   #8559
Tech Apprentice
 
g_mabry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 69
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fjm9898
the verson 3 spool is awsome, precision rc has it. i think that is the WCE spool isent it?
That's it. Thanks. I wonder why the hell you can't get parts for these cars in the states? Almost makes me want to get a tc5.
g_mabry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 12:29 AM   #8560
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Be carefull buying any after market spool products. I think you will find most of them are v1 parts so if you upgrade to any of the v2 universals they might bind.

IE dont buy the titanium racing spool if you have v2 unis
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 12:40 AM   #8561
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senna555
Will version 1 heavy duty steel dogbones work with version 3 (moorespeed style) spool work together?

Thanks
Yes it will, I'm using them with v3 spool.
Z
__________________
_____________________________________________
Tamiya TRF 417, Fantom Racing
rcpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 06:16 AM   #8562
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,137
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senna555
Will version 1 heavy duty steel dogbones work with version 3 (moorespeed style) spool work together?

Thanks
Yes can ,
or 3 Racing

or lightweight use 3 racing cyclone spool & outside use TAMIYA MRE Derlin Direct Cup ,
but Cup inside need change to 6.3mm & Pin area change to 2.4mm .
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 06:21 AM   #8563
Tech Apprentice
 
Drcy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 82
Default Titaniun CVD

Hi,
apart from TitaniumRacing , do you know somebody doing titanium CVD for thr Cyclone

thanks

Pedro
Drcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 06:47 AM   #8564
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 156
Default

why not using the WC MIPs?
omoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 12:58 PM   #8565
Tech Regular
 
barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: babados
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default brushless motor in my hara

wait a min why is my mamba motor not fitting on my motor mount,am i the only one.(help).

robert
barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:28 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net