R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-24-2007, 03:16 PM   #6841
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 26,644
Trader Rating: 179 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephen hilton
err 4owt front 45rear
akerman4mm
shocks in 3 holes back
out 4 holes front
1.5 mm front toe
2mm rear
std everything else
ygpm
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 08:01 PM   #6842
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Aotearoa
Posts: 62
Default

Hi,

could you guys also tell me which pivot blocks come standard with the Moorespeed WCE Cyclone? is it the 2.5 degree block front, and 3.0 degree rear like the Hara and Surikarn versions?

Thanks
jimbobmahua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 12:00 AM   #6843
Tech Regular
 
stephen hilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 265
Default

carpet
stephen hilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 12:04 AM   #6844
Tech Elite
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbobmahua
Hi,

could you guys also tell me which pivot blocks come standard with the Moorespeed WCE Cyclone? is it the 2.5 degree block front, and 3.0 degree rear like the Hara and Surikarn versions?

Thanks
Yepp!!!
__________________
Yokomo * G Force * Sanwa * SMC * ProSpec
2-Bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 12:51 AM   #6845
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Aotearoa
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2-Bad
Yepp!!!
sweet as!!
Cheers
jimbobmahua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 12:33 PM   #6846
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

hi guys,

just picked up a mint hara cyclone and it looks amazing. trying to sort out my electrics out. the problem i have is that my ariel wire is running very close to the belt!! too close actually. any of you guys got pics of how you mounted your receiver next to the servo and how close your ariel wire comes to the belt?
i have a futaba PCM receiver if that help size wise.


any help would be appreciated!
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 12:46 PM   #6847
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_blakey
hi guys,

just picked up a mint hara cyclone and it looks amazing. trying to sort out my electrics out. the problem i have is that my ariel wire is running very close to the belt!! too close actually. any of you guys got pics of how you mounted your receiver next to the servo and how close your ariel wire comes to the belt?
i have a futaba PCM receiver if that help size wise.


any help would be appreciated!
Well i run a spektrum reciever (not the micro one) and my ariel just clears the belt by about 2mm...its close but nevermind, there aren't any signs on the ariel wire that they are rubbing, i will try and get a picture later.

Roughly how big is your reciever?
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 01:01 PM   #6848
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

1.7 x 1.1 x 0.4 in

R113iP - 3-Channel PCM Micro
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 01:39 PM   #6849
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

I just had a brainwave...well sort of lol

Where abouts does the ariel come out of the reciever? On the side, if so does it come out on the 'inside' of the car (ie on the side closest to the belt?), If it does then maybe try routing it underneath the belt and put a bit of battery tape over it, in effect taping it to the chassis. Or would this cause major glitching?
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 01:42 PM   #6850
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,292
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

post a pic of your car so we can all see what you are doing and we can fix it
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*TLR Racing*DE Racing*92 Zero Design*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 01:54 PM   #6851
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raving-monkey
I just had a brainwave...well sort of lol

Where abouts does the ariel come out of the reciever? On the side, if so does it come out on the 'inside' of the car (ie on the side closest to the belt?), If it does then maybe try routing it underneath the belt and put a bit of battery tape over it, in effect taping it to the chassis. Or would this cause major glitching?
that sounds like a good idea but not sure on the glitching part. any radio gurus want to give an opinion?

will post pics tomorrow
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 02:07 PM   #6852
Tech Elite
 
BillyCaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: OKC, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,005
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BillyCaldwell
Default

You should be able to adjust and rotate the antenna tube holder to position it away from the belt a little bit. I run the dsm receiver too and its kinda close but I have never had a rubbing issue.

Would someone with a spare topdeck mind tracing it for me and scanning it? Im trying to piece my car back together for this weekend till I have time to order a topdeck lol. A friend of mine ordered one for me but I cant reach him to get it.
__________________
Maclin | VP-Pro USA
BillyCaldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 02:15 PM   #6853
Tech Regular
 
pug 205 gti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: england uk
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raving-monkey
I just had a brainwave...well sort of lol

Where abouts does the ariel come out of the reciever? On the side, if so does it come out on the 'inside' of the car (ie on the side closest to the belt?), If it does then maybe try routing it underneath the belt and put a bit of battery tape over it, in effect taping it to the chassis. Or would this cause major glitching?
youve just had a brain wave i will ring the fire department hehe
how do matt me old mucker
pug 205 gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 02:47 PM   #6854
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,487
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtonlosi
You should be able to adjust and rotate the antenna tube holder to position it away from the belt a little bit. I run the dsm receiver too and its kinda close but I have never had a rubbing issue.

Would someone with a spare topdeck mind tracing it for me and scanning it? Im trying to piece my car back together for this weekend till I have time to order a topdeck lol. A friend of mine ordered one for me but I cant reach him to get it.
delete
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 02:49 PM   #6855
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pug 205 gti
youve just had a brain wave i will ring the fire department hehe
how do matt me old mucker
Heyup fella.....decided on which car to get yet?

Infact, you are posting in the cyclone thread...is that a hint?

Oh btw, whos the chick in the pic?
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:55 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net