R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-03-2006, 03:13 PM   #3781
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,185
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

I finally got a Cyclone (thanks Jason)but placing the GTB 4.5 was a tight squeeze but I got it in , a little grinding was necessary to get the correct FDR but i got it to work , thanks Jason (BMI) for that beautiful front spool!!! its a work of art
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 03:21 PM   #3782
PW
Tech Elite
 
PW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Groveland, FL
Posts: 4,289
Send a message via AIM to PW
Default

Marcos...Give me a ring at Schuy
__________________
Paul Wynn

JConcepts - Team Associated - Reedy - XP - TSR Products - MIP - Stickit1
P1 Brand - "If it's only for fun; then take out the transponder?!"
PW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 03:21 PM   #3783
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,185
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PW
Marcos...Give me a ring at Schuy
ok
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 01:49 AM   #3784
Tech Elite
 
A Ilievski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A.C.T (Australia)
Posts: 2,593
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

what parts are interchangable from the pro4 to cyclone
__________________
Alex Ilievski
*AWESOMATIX * R1 WURKS * PLAIGE BEARINGS*
A Ilievski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 03:17 AM   #3785
Tech Regular
 
EvilDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 356
Send a message via AIM to EvilDriver Send a message via Skype™ to EvilDriver
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kid TT-01
what parts are interchangable from the pro4 to cyclone
most of the Suspensions parts are interchangable. things like knuckles, hubs, arms, shocks (same as PRo 4 hara edition), and a couple more parts..
__________________
|Xcampus Team Driver |
|Tamiya | TRF | LRP | TEKIN | ORION | Sorex | Futaba| Echologygrafixx |Sweep |
EvilDriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 07:50 AM   #3786
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

Hara Edition is now available in the UK. The modelshop where I work has just got my dads in today ready for him, shame as he'll have a better car than me now, ahh well
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 08:23 AM   #3787
Tech Addict
 
dizzy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

The Hara is available at Stormer, about 30 minutes ago. They have 6 available, oh wait, make that 5 after I just bought the first one from them!!
__________________
All about that Hot Pockets again! Woot Woot! Tried the Russian rocket but tired of the 'part of the week'. All gold everything '15 only made a weekend, such a numb and overpriced car!
Team Hot Bodies- Hobbywing- Schuurspeed
dizzy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 09:21 AM   #3788
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzy1
The Hara is available at Stormer, about 30 minutes ago. They have 6 available, oh wait, make that 5 after I just bought the first one from them!!
make that 4 available as of 8:21am THurs. 5.04.2006
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 11:15 AM   #3789
Tech Adept
 
macvolcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 238
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to macvolcom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-zombies
make that 4 available as of 8:21am THurs. 5.04.2006

Now make that 3 available as of 10:15am Thurs muhahahah.
macvolcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 11:25 AM   #3790
HB
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 78
Default

hey guy's
i need help
i know if i use 1,5 pivotblock on the front it will be smove and the 2,5 pivotblock it turn the car to nervis when do i have to use the 2,5 pivotblock
when a use a oneway diff on the frond

on hara setup he use it to but i can drive it

Help me please
HB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 12:31 PM   #3791
Tech Adept
 
Hollowman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holland,Rotterdam
Posts: 127
Send a message via MSN to Hollowman
Default

Why do you HAVE to put on the 2,5 why put it on when you can't drive it, infact ik have an F/R Pivot block on the front but that is because we have HUGE tracks in holland. I can't drive with 2,5 (F) & 3,0 (R) also, so youre not the only one.

Greetz Florian
Hollowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 12:40 PM   #3792
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J
I finally got a Cyclone (thanks Jason)but placing the GTB 4.5 was a tight squeeze but I got it in , a little grinding was necessary to get the correct FDR but i got it to work , thanks Jason (BMI) for that beautiful front spool!!! its a work of art
Marcos,
could you please tell me your FDR with a GTB 4.5 ? What did you grind ? The motor mount ? And where ?
Lots of questions.....could you please post a pic ?
Takata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 12:56 PM   #3793
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,185
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Takata
Marcos,
could you please tell me your FDR with a GTB 4.5 ? What did you grind ? The motor mount ? And where ?
Lots of questions.....could you please post a pic ?
my FDR is 10.53 and what I grind down was the back side of the motor mount when moving the motor back it was touching and I couldnt get a good grea mesh with the 25 pinion and a 108 spur ,so I ginded a little bit at a time until I got a good grea mesh, You can run a 27/108 FDR 9.75 ,26/108 FDR 10.13 with out grinding anything down. I just like to run a 10.53 FDR to keep the motor temps down. Ill take a picture of it sunday after my race I already have the car packed and ready to race.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 01:10 PM   #3794
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HB
hey guy's
i need help
i know if i use 1,5 pivotblock on the front it will be smove and the 2,5 pivotblock it turn the car to nervis when do i have to use the 2,5 pivotblock
when a use a oneway diff on the frond

on hara setup he use it to but i can drive it

Help me please
Just because Hara uses it, it must be good! Do you have Hara's fingers? Do you have Hara's track time? Try to work out you own set up, everyone drives differently, every track is different. Just copy someone's set up won't get you anywhere.
caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 02:36 PM   #3795
Tech Regular
 
drew85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 399
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quick question, what does moving the camber link do? Like if I make it shorter, longer? Also what about moving back or forward, I see on some setups they move the link in toward the middle, it looks longer but I would not see how moving it in would do anything? Unless they just wanted to keep the holes close to each other.
drew85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 08:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 08:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 08:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 03:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 06:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:32 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0