R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-11-2010, 09:03 PM   #18721
Tech Initiate
 
princessmocha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

You will need 4 ball studs 4.3x10.3mm(75115),2 sets of (67718),four m3x3mm set screws,four m3x10mm button head screws to complete the F&R installation .Try start with Front 1.4 & rear 1.2 for sway bars,hope this helps.....
princessmocha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:28 PM   #18722
Tech Champion
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6,929
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to k_bojar Send a message via AIM to k_bojar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JKL1031 View Post
hey folk,,im planning to put the sway bar kit on my sprint 2, and so far besides the sway bars themselves, i know i need

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...=STRK:MEWAX:IT

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...=STRK:MEWAX:IT

what else is missing? also which sway bar u all would recommend?
you also need the ball-ends, part number 75115...these attach to the plastic holders you listed above...

this swaybar holder part might work better then the TC's - HB70741 http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXNZL2&P=Z -- its from the 'older' cyclones (pre Cyclone TC chassis)
__________________
Bodies By Bean | Team Belly

Last edited by k_bojar; 03-12-2010 at 05:18 AM.
k_bojar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 11:38 PM   #18723
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k_bojar View Post
left as in electronics side? American drivers' side?
Yes

wouldn't spacing out the locked pulleys to eliminate side-side play do the same thing?
It would, but rather than using 40 pieces of 0.1 mm shims i put in a extra bearing

how would you handle a one-way pulley? put the extra bearing between the one way and the spur gear?
I never use oneway pulley so i dont know how you would do it
Quote:
Originally Posted by trickd122 View Post
Have you noticed any differences in handling v/s standard drive train replacement?
No, it only made the balance better when running the car at 1355 rtr.
With the Exotek chassis its spot on at 1390 something..
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:20 AM   #18724
Tech Champion
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6,929
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to k_bojar Send a message via AIM to k_bojar
Default

thanks Tommy!!
__________________
Bodies By Bean | Team Belly
k_bojar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:28 AM   #18725
Tech Addict
 
trickd122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 509
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k_bojar View Post
Well ok then I just looked at mine and i stand corrected - was thinking about the stock cyclone chassis I got - oopsie
just so we are clear this new exotec chassis hasth FR/FF block modification hiles then correct?
__________________
TEAM MAGIC "making my competition disappear"
trickd122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 07:07 AM   #18726
Tech Master
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trickd122 View Post
just so we are clear this new exotec chassis hasth FR/FF block modification hiles then correct?

I would say yes it does. I did the mod myself and that's where I drilled my new holes. Not counting bumper holes, they are the third set back, inside.
jag88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 09:12 AM   #18727
Tech Master
 
dag32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,567
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trickd122 View Post
just so we are clear this new exotec chassis hasth FR/FF block modification hiles then correct?
I am holding the HBX CHASSIS w/ STEEL CUPS that I received yesterday from Stormer and it does not have the FR/FF Block Mod.

Not sure about the HBX CHASSIS w/ CF CUPS.
__________________
★ David Garcia ★
dag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 10:04 AM   #18728
Tech Adept
 
tomracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 169
Default

does anyone know if the new lrp v-tec 5900 lipos fit to the cyclone?
http://www.lrp.cc/en/products/vtec-b...c-74v/details/
__________________
Tom van den Brink
--------------------------
RC Crewchief - setup software for racers
tomracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 02:46 PM   #18729
Tech Master
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dag32 View Post
I am holding the HBX CHASSIS w/ STEEL CUPS that I received yesterday from Stormer and it does not have the FR/FF Block Mod.

Not sure about the HBX CHASSIS w/ CF CUPS.

The Exotec chassis (with steel cups) doesn't have the new holes. The chassis with the cf cups apparently does. The problem is that I can't find that chassis on the Exotec web site.
Either they are sold out or it's not yet available. Korey posted a link to that chassis but I can't get to that page by going through the Exotec home page .....
jag88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 03:37 PM   #18730
Tech Regular
 
Luppi Stefano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomracing View Post
does anyone know if the new lrp v-tec 5900 lipos fit to the cyclone?
http://www.lrp.cc/en/products/vtec-b...c-74v/details/
I put 24,6mm height Lipo, by modified MIDDLE BLOCK R
__________________
Team Capricorn Italy
Lab F1-01
Luppi Stefano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:48 PM   #18731
Tech Addict
 
warnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 522
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default Sway Bar Holder

Hi

What do you guys think of using the older sway bar holders from the WCE and Hara cars instead of the ones from the TC Cyclone.. The older sway bar holders are not one piece part no: HB 70741 seems like it would allow more flex in between the bulk heads. Maybe I am looking into this too much but since the bulk heads are not connected via the sway bar holder 67718.. Would this allow more flex?? Has anyone else noticed a difference between the two or is there no difference.

I noticed on the new cars they have gone back to sway bar holders that are not connected..

So is there a difference between the two or are they the same..

Cheers
__________________
TCX Smokem / F104 wgp
Major Sponsor : Visa Card
TEAM SMA - www.smaracing.org
warnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 11:10 PM   #18732
Tech Master
 
dag32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,567
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jag88 View Post
The Exotec chassis (with steel cups) doesn't have the new holes. The chassis with the cf cups apparently does. The problem is that I can't find that chassis on the Exotec web site.
Either they are sold out or it's not yet available. Korey posted a link to that chassis but I can't get to that page by going through the Exotec home page .....
Try this.
http://www41.instantestore.net/merchant10762/pd-hbx.cfm
__________________
★ David Garcia ★
dag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 03:01 PM   #18733
Tech Addict
 
trickd122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 509
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Exotec chassis

Is this chassis stiffer, I really mean from experience is it required to do alot of setup changes to similar handling compared to the stock TC chassis
__________________
TEAM MAGIC "making my competition disappear"
trickd122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 04:19 AM   #18734
Tech Apprentice
 
Robert G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Posts: 96
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

i Have cyclone tc parts lot for sale
Robert G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 04:22 AM   #18735
Tech Apprentice
 
Robert G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Posts: 96
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Cyclone TC parts

pm me me if interested thanks
Robert G is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone S wardyl Electric On-Road 4 10-01-2008 07:01 AM
Hot bodies Cyclone 12 k7king R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-04-2008 07:09 AM
WTB Hot Bodies Cyclone/ cyclone Parts tenpins77 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-29-2008 07:48 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone sdt1 Australia For Sale/Trade 6 07-13-2008 02:05 AM
WTB: Cyclone S/Cyclone Painted bodies vazzo Australia Wanted to Buy 0 02-05-2008 05:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:28 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net