R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2012, 03:33 PM   #166
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 95
Default

Please provide some handy modifiable blank pdf setup sheet, something like xray did
b.wihardja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 11:05 AM   #167
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b.wihardja View Post
Please provide some handy modifiable blank pdf setup sheet, something like xray did
Use the print function with the usb link!!!!!!!!!!

You can change the details of the car etc, then it will save a document with all the settings direct from the V3, in an easy readable sheet.
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 01:47 PM   #168
Tech Master
 
PutAwayWet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,877
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

So, with the Orion 1s ESC out, can the actual Hobbywing V3 1s model be far behind? Any word?
__________________
Todd Mason
Seattle RC Racers

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store.
Stand it like a man, and give some back. --Al Swearengen
PutAwayWet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:58 AM   #169
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

Hello,

Anyone know if the temperature security work with a gm pro ?

It s work with the gm esc, maybe same with the hw v3 ?

Thanks
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 05:36 AM   #170
Tech Adept
 
banquer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Granada (Spain)
Posts: 107
Default

I run normally with a gm delta pro 7t (equivalent aprox. A 3.5t) and works very well.
King regards.
__________________
Tamiya 418
Tamiya TRF 101
MuchMore Fleta Pro - Euro - Fleta 4.5-10.5-17.5
Sanwa M12 - RX-471
http://www.agaerc.com/
banquer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 04:35 AM   #171
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by banquer View Post
I run normally with a gm delta pro 7t (equivalent aprox. A 3.5t) and works very well.
King regards.
Temperature monitoring don t work with my gm pro
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 10:33 AM   #172
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,371
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

The older GM "pro" motors - with the more enclosed cans and sensor port coming out just under the bearing do not have temperature sensors.

The newer GM "pro" motors - with the more vented cans and sensor port vertical behind the solder tabs to have temperature sensors.
__________________
Schumacher UK
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:05 PM   #173
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

tested on this

http://www.graupner.de/fr/products/5...0/product.aspx
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:28 AM   #174
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,371
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

That is newer motor, they do have temp sensors in them.
__________________
Schumacher UK
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:58 AM   #175
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 183
Default

I run the gm race 2012 motors (latest ones) with the hw v3 mine pics up motor temp fine, unless I turn thermal protection off then it does not give temp reading.

It measures very good too I had it coming off at 136 oc (not f) and the motor is an animal I can't kill it! It is a very quick combination too.

J
Jampot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 08:06 AM   #176
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

Thanks jampot,

I have to activate the thermal protection to see it with the 2in1 card
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 08:34 AM   #177
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manson View Post
Thanks jampot,

I have to activate the thermal protection to see it with the 2in1 card
I have to say yes as my one does not give a temp if its off so set 125 degrees's obviously I turned mine off in an attempt to find the limits of the motor then checking after the run with a temp gun! Yeah I could not blow it in 5 mins! The motors are insane!the speedo feels real good too I have it just set and leave it never play no need.
Jampot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:28 AM   #178
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: sw ohio
Posts: 613
Default

Being new to hobbywing i have a ?. If i choose not to take a laptop to the track, will i need 2 seperate program boxes if i want to run 2 seperate profiles? ie: i run 17.5 blinky, but would also like to get some practice time running boosted as well. i just didnt see when booting up the program box any way to just load a profile unless you change each setting. hope ya'll understand what i am trying to do..
__________________
The Hobby Shop,
T.O.P. Photon CRC XTI Losi scte and scte 2.0 t4 15
Mugen MBX6 CLOCKED B6
lcg slash on road
insanity takes it's toll...please have exact change
bpalmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:38 AM   #179
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 428
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpalmer View Post
Being new to hobbywing i have a ?. If i choose not to take a laptop to the track, will i need 2 seperate program boxes if i want to run 2 seperate profiles? ie: i run 17.5 blinky, but would also like to get some practice time running boosted as well. i just didnt see when booting up the program box any way to just load a profile unless you change each setting. hope ya'll understand what i am trying to do..
Easiest thing to do would be to load the boost profile and run it with or without boost settings depending on what you feel like running.
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:33 AM   #180
Tech Fanatic
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 950
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Load the boost firmware, then once you take the timing and turbo to 0. The esc will automatically start blinking. Gotta love the V3!
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Express Motorsports. www.express-motorsports.net
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hobbywing Xerun 120 V2 ESC for 1/10 cjtamu Electric Off-Road 289 09-15-2014 03:52 PM
HobbyWing XERUN 13.5T( V3 ) YZFAndy Electric On-Road 6 03-04-2011 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -8. It is currently 08:51 PM.



SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0