R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-15-2013, 07:14 PM   #316
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berkley, MI.
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Thumbs up Newbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobW View Post
It sounds like you have not selected all the components that assemble a car. On the main page the name of all the components that make up the currently selected car are displayed,Chassis TC4, Battery Lipo1S2P and so on. If there is no name shown then open the "Car Manager" select them from the drop down boxes and then click save.

If that isn't the problem then please provide some more details on which chassis you are working with. Or even better From the "Car Manager" export the file and email it to me so I can have a look.
Thanks Bob for the quick reply and instructions (via email). It was just my inexperience with the program. Thanks again.

Now, how do I keep this program a secret so the competition doesn't get it also?!
Silverexpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 04:49 AM   #317
Tech Addict
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Glad I could help out.

Meant to mention in the emails that I was impressed at how quickly you got the hang of creating a model for the TLR22. It's not really that difficult.
__________________
Bob Wright
http://rccrewchief.wrightdesign.ca
BobW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 04:01 PM   #318
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berkley, MI.
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Ok, Bob. I just gave your software a hefty bump. In return, is it possible to add more rows to the "Camber Link Positions" pop up menus? The limit seems to be 20. TLR's 22 series uses 0.5 mm washers as well has mounting holes for adjustments. As an example, the rear camber blocks have 8 holes for version 1.0, and 6 holes for version 2.0. For the buggy, the outer link is limited to 3 mm in height at increments of 0.5 mm before it starts rubbing against the inside of the rim. So that's 48 positions possible.
Silverexpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 04:51 PM   #319
Tech Addict
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'll up it to 100 for the next update. That should be enough to handle any situation
__________________
Bob Wright
http://rccrewchief.wrightdesign.ca
BobW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 06:01 PM   #320
Tech Rookie
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobW View Post
VBC Wildfire model is now available for download on the website.
Is it the new D06 chassis?
smknpipgras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 06:44 PM   #321
Tech Addict
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

It's the D05. Wouldn't take much to modify it to D06 spec if you have calipers.
__________________
Bob Wright
http://rccrewchief.wrightdesign.ca
BobW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 08:28 PM   #322
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berkley, MI.
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What kind of measurement tools would you all recommend? Currently, I'm using steel T-squares, rules, 11# postal scale, hobby clamps, and a divider.
Silverexpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 08:28 PM   #323
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berkley, MI.
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobW View Post
I'll up it to 100 for the next update. That should be enough to handle any situation
Thank you.
Silverexpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 04:44 AM   #324
Tech Addict
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I do 99% of the measurements using a 8 inch digital vernier calipers.
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_no...ernier+caliper

Weighing I use 4 digital pocket scales
http://www.amazon.com/American-Weigh...s=pocket+scale

I then have a setup station for setting toe and camber, a tweak bar, balance pins for weighting the car and a setup board to work off of.

Lastly if you want to determine CG height you need is a means to raise the rear of the car a known height.
__________________
Bob Wright
http://rccrewchief.wrightdesign.ca
BobW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 12:57 PM   #325
Tech Master
 
azeroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Da Burbs
Posts: 1,063
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

ok i havent set up my 1/8 scale into it yet but it has inserts in the rear hub to change the arm angle (roll center) with a giving size tire has this feature been added or can it or do i need to setup three different chassis to see the effects?
__________________
Nitro is for Racing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YA SMELL WATTs I BE STEPPIN IN????

Yes I race a Snake, VP, Radiopost,Protek,EDS,Matrix
Team Nitro RC Club Lynwood, IL
azeroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 06:18 PM   #326
Tech Addict
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I still haven't gotten up enough nerve to modify everyone's database remotely. So you have two choices.

1. Create three models each with a different location for the hinge pin on hub as you suggested.

2. Transpose the outer hub positions to the inner hinge pin. Will take a little manipulation using a CAD layout but wouldn't be hard to do. Done correctly it will still yield the correct static Roll Centre positions. I could work it out if you send me the model.
__________________
Bob Wright
http://rccrewchief.wrightdesign.ca
BobW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:07 AM   #327
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 879
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Hi...

just checking if there is any plan to add in ae tc6.2 as model in your software?? If yes... when??
hobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:08 AM   #328
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 879
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Hi...

just checking if there is any plan to add in ae tc6.2 as model in your software?? If yes... when??
hobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 08:10 AM   #329
Tech Addict
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Always looking to add more models to the library. As soon as I can get my hands on a TC6.2 I will add it. Just can't say when.

You can also create models yourself within the software.
__________________
Bob Wright
http://rccrewchief.wrightdesign.ca
BobW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 08:10 AM   #330
Tech Addict
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Always looking to add more models to the library. As soon as I can get my hands on a TC6.2 I will add it. Just can't say when.

You can also create models yourself within the software.
__________________
Bob Wright
http://rccrewchief.wrightdesign.ca
BobW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carpet On-Road in NYC-New Rochelle, NY Donny Lia Northeast Racing Forum 3313 Today 07:24 AM
Roll Centre. Hinge pin Vs upper arm adjustments YZFAndy Electric On-Road 18 01-25-2012 12:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:35 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net