R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2012, 06:53 AM   #2341
Tech Elite
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,488
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

1380g
__________________
"There is a fine line between hobby and mental illness. Which side are you on?"

“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.” - John Wayne
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:39 AM   #2342
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Can any one share if a cut out body (mounting holes) for a TC6 will drop on a T3 12?
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:42 AM   #2343
Tech Master
 
pcar951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cow Town
Posts: 1,691
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvoltz View Post
Can any one share if a cut out body (mounting holes) for a TC6 will drop on a T3 12?
No, none of the holes line up.
__________________
Jim Chapman
PM Hobbycraft | RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Reds Racing
pcar951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:44 AM   #2344
Tech Master
 
pcar951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cow Town
Posts: 1,691
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

dp
__________________
Jim Chapman
PM Hobbycraft | RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Reds Racing
pcar951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:52 AM   #2345
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcar951 View Post
No, none of the holes line up.
Many thanks....
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:19 AM   #2346
Tech Elite
 
Fred Hubbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Inglewood, CA
Posts: 2,711
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrc View Post
What is the minimum Roar weight for the electric Touring class?
1380g
__________________
Goodwine Racing - RC America - XRAY - HUDY - Sanwa - Motiv - GravityRC - BN Racing
Fred Hubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:33 AM   #2347
Tech Fanatic
 
UrabusDenis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 755
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvoltz View Post
Can any one share if a cut out body (mounting holes) for a TC6 will drop on a T3 12?
Rear ones are the same, front are different
__________________
Alpha Plus - alpha-rc.com
JQRacing - eu.jqracing.com
Blue Bird - www.blue-bird-model.com
Boca Bearings - www.bocabearings.com
UrabusDenis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:48 PM   #2348
Tech Addict
 
kinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 595
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Sorry in advance if this has been asked, Just building a 2012, will the body mount holes from my 2011 fit so I can re-use the bodies? I am just about to order some other parts, and dont want to build the car until the parts arrive, but want to know if I need to order a new body.
Also, has anyone fitted the third body post at the front?
kinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:58 PM   #2349
Tech Master
 
silvalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,545
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Yep. Fits.

The 2012 doesn't have the third post mount hole in the front shock tower.
silvalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:31 PM   #2350
Tech Addict
 
kinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 595
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silvalis View Post
Yep. Fits.

The 2012 doesn't have the third post mount hole in the front shock tower.
Thanks Mate, I was hoping and though it would. All my current bodies have the third hold mount reamed out, I was thinking of drilling the holes on the bulkhead for the body post mount.
kinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:20 PM   #2351
Tech Master
 
silvalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,545
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Do you have the '12 front tower there? Not sure if there is enough cf area to mount the post cleanly? You may be able to mount it on the lower section though? I'll have a look later today if you don't have one handy.

I have a VBC front tower that has holes for the centre post.


IMG_0026 by silvalis, on Flickr

VBC
T3'12
T3'11

It looks like it's possible to drill the holes, but you'll be doing semi-circle cuts above and below the centre hole in the '12 tower. Not sure how secure that will be. Maybe mount a plate behind it?

Last edited by silvalis; 05-01-2012 at 01:10 AM.
silvalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:51 AM   #2352
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinga View Post
Sorry in advance if this has been asked, Just building a 2012, will the body mount holes from my 2011 fit so I can re-use the bodies? I am just about to order some other parts, and dont want to build the car until the parts arrive, but want to know if I need to order a new body.
Also, has anyone fitted the third body post at the front?
All my bodies fit my 08,T3 and '12.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:26 AM   #2353
Tech Adept
 
adri-13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 102
Default

Anyone have tested new composite arms? What is the difference between new arms and "old" original arms?
__________________
PETITrc driver
www.PETITRC.com

http://rcracereportsigm-racing.blogspot.com/
adri-13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:16 AM   #2354
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

does the exotek chassis part# exo1105 work with the t3 2012
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:46 AM   #2355
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=theatriks;10676099]does the exotek chassis part# exo1105 work with the t3 2012[/QUOTE

it would work but you will be going back to the old t3 t311 servo setup...
i have 2 of em...as well as a used smokem
i also have a new genuine t311 chassis just sitting around also....
no need for them now as i have the vbc conversion kit
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800X ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
ROCHE RAPIDE F1-16 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xray T3 2011 entitymugenmtx Electric On-Road 4150 05-19-2014 12:53 PM
Xray T3 2011 New in Box olhipster1 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 19 08-04-2011 05:27 AM
XRAY T3 2012 bila nk keluar? bravolous Malaysian R/C Racers 8 06-16-2011 11:58 PM
Xray T3 nitro rat Australia For Sale/Trade 22 09-19-2010 03:11 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net