R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2013, 05:00 AM   #271
Tech Regular
 
pierre johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: im from cali but lived in texas most of my life
Posts: 277
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default settings for my hobbywing 1s 120a esc /d3.5 17.5

I wasnt aware of the lcd programing box and bought the programing card but it will not go any further than 10.. I want to program my esc with the super charge firmware but I have to huy the lcd programing box..I tried to use another friends lcd programing box but he already down loaded a program so , he was only able to change my timing to blinky and ,I wasnt able to alter the program of my esc and if so will he have to erase the settings to allow me to race and use the firmware available online...I will order the lcd programing box from hobbyparzt. Monday...
__________________
Team Rctarget /Capricorn America/Reds Racing and Hobby Recreation Products!
pierre johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:43 PM   #272
Tech Regular
 
pierre johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: im from cali but lived in texas most of my life
Posts: 277
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I just ordered my lcd programing box from hobby parzt and hope to have it by tues !!! I would like a race profile for a d3.5. 17.5 maxzilla motor...the superstock sounds cool and anyone you think would be suitable for 1/12th scale car..thanks
__________________
Team Rctarget /Capricorn America/Reds Racing and Hobby Recreation Products!
pierre johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 10:03 PM   #273
Tech Adept
 
slammedwagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 106
Default

hey guys iv got a hobbywing 2 in 1 lcd program box.i downloaded the usb link software from hobbywing onto and now iv just found out i updated it to the wrong version. i needed the v1.63 i believe. is there any way i can reset it? i got a sct pro esc off a mate and my box wont read it.


any help will be greatly appreciated
slammedwagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 04:16 AM   #274
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default

I have the HW 120A Xerun V2.1 running 528MOD. I'm running a Durango DEX410,5.5T Reedy Sonic, track is a high grip medium size outdoor astro turf circuit. Could someone please give me some base line settings for the speedo to get me up and running, throttle, brake, punch, turbo, timing, delay etc etc many thanks
kosmickid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 07:19 AM   #275
Tech Apprentice
 
CFRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 50
Thumbs up hobby wing esc setup only

Quote:
Originally Posted by sizheng View Post
Brothers,

I'd like to correct a mis-understanding for the boost and turbo timing.

In program 110119, Cherry's thinking is correct. The turbo timing will be added after the full throttle + delay time, even the boost timing is not added up.

But in the newest program 110211 , the turbo timing will be added after the full throttle + delay time AND + the remaining seconds of boost used up if exists (this is to say, turbo function activation must meet the requirement "ALL BOOST TIMING USED UP")
Since in most situations, boost timing will used up very quickly, so only very little drivers will feel the difference.
do this apply to 930stock as well? Thanks in advance.
__________________
kyosho eM3 evo
Kyosho M3 evo
SpecR R1
STJFO1
turnigy
CFRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 03:49 PM   #276
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 26
Default

I was wondering if anyone can help me, I want to put my HW 1s v2 esc in my touring car out of my 12th car will this be alright with 13.5 turbo up, would this be alright to do.
mavrickf1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 06:04 PM   #277
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,080
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slammedwagon View Post
hey guys iv got a hobbywing 2 in 1 lcd program box.i downloaded the usb link software from hobbywing onto and now iv just found out i updated it to the wrong version. i needed the v1.63 i believe. is there any way i can reset it? i got a sct pro esc off a mate and my box wont read it.

any help will be greatly appreciated
I had the same issue with my HW 1S ESC; but, was still able to change ESC's settings while the 2-in-1 box was also plugged into my computer. My box still acts as the programming conduit between ESC and PC; but, will not program alone (without the PC).
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 08:48 AM   #278
Tech Fanatic
 
onekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden but from New Zealand
Posts: 898
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hi all
I just got a HW program box and it has software V1.17_140315

I have never heard of this software and wonder if I can get the V1.08 on there again?

Thanks
__________________
XB2 CE
XB4 16
Sanwa
Hobbywing
#kiwipaint on facebook
onekiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 10:36 PM   #279
Tech Apprentice
 
baznz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Default

hi all looking for a ESC with turbo for 13.5 class

what should I look at

thanks

baz
__________________
Baz
I try to race in NZ

SpecR
Hobbywing
baznz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 06:30 PM   #280
Tech Addict
 
tobyzhang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: chino hills/Irvine
Posts: 510
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Have anyone have issue with weak brake with v3.1 on blink software? I think on mod software the brake is very good but I need it for blink and the brake is very weak...
tobyzhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 09:28 AM   #281
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,796
Default

turn reverse all the way to 100.
I know we don't use reverse but for some reason it adds more brakes when set to 100

mine has more than enough brakes in 17.5 and 13.5
__________________
MOD: A800 R1 Digital-2 HW G2 4.5T|||VTA: Awesomatix EVO 1.1 Orca VX3 24K |||F1:
Xray X1 2017 HW XR10 StockSpec R1 21.5|||Futaba 4PX|||iCharger 308Duo
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 10:46 AM   #282
Tech Addict
 
tobyzhang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: chino hills/Irvine
Posts: 510
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
turn reverse all the way to 100.
I know we don't use reverse but for some reason it adds more brakes when set to 100

mine has more than enough brakes in 17.5 and 13.5
Thanks, will try that next
tobyzhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 08:06 PM   #283
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

I have Justock 45A ESC with 13.5T motor. It is working okay , no problem at all since new.

My question : is it worth it to upgrade its firmware ?
__________________
On Road : Xray NT1 , RX8 , T4 || Mugen Seiki MRX4-R , MTX4 , MTX3 prospec || Tamiya M03 , M04 || Top Racing Sabre FD2
Off Road : Xray XT8 || Hobao Hyper 8
Radio : Futaba 3PKS || KO propo EX-10 eurus
asw7576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 09:47 AM   #284
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,796
Default

I setup and tune an F1 with a justock for my buddy and he noticed when I updated the firmware said it was smoother and more brake control
__________________
MOD: A800 R1 Digital-2 HW G2 4.5T|||VTA: Awesomatix EVO 1.1 Orca VX3 24K |||F1:
Xray X1 2017 HW XR10 StockSpec R1 21.5|||Futaba 4PX|||iCharger 308Duo
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 09:22 AM   #285
Tech Elite
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 2,020
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
turn reverse all the way to 100.
I know we don't use reverse but for some reason it adds more brakes when set to 100

mine has more than enough brakes in 17.5 and 13.5
Hey jay, I have mine set to 100 and I still have no brakes. Having issue with after I calibrate then program esc I cannot turn esc off with button. I have to unplug battery. But then after plugging back in settings are all the same I still have no brakes and esc will shut off with button. Any ideas?
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12525 03-20-2017 08:59 AM
Tekin RS ESC sensored Jeff Cuffs Electric On-Road 23359 10-02-2016 05:57 AM
Hobbywing ESC's Drift_Buggy Radio and Electronics 827 03-30-2016 10:43 PM
Help with hobbywing ESC setup RCveteran Radio and Electronics 19 01-15-2011 04:36 PM


Tags
esc, firmware, hobbywing, settings, xtreme


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:04 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net