R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2013, 12:26 PM   #256
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulse_ View Post
Hello,

I just received two 1S HW 120A ESC.

Any help of settings on a 12th scale with a 10.5 with zero timing (blinky)? It's for an indoor carpet track that is small and technical. Here is a vid:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6d4A7e1w9Xc

For now I didn't upgrade any software or anything.
You have to update the ESC firmware to "No Timing 508_V3" to get blinky mode. There are just a few settings for blinky.

Basic Tab
Run mode: Fwd Only w/Brake
Drag Brake: 0%
Low Voltage Cut: Disabled
DDRS Start Mode: 9 (great punch and fast race starts)
Max Brake Force: 100% (Blinky brakes are weak)

Advance Tab
Max Reverse Force: 100% (Related to brakes, high numbers hear increase brake strength)
Initial Brake Force: 0%
Heat Protection: Disabled (This disables the motor heat sensor)
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series

Last edited by AdrianM; 01-15-2013 at 12:37 PM.
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 11:10 AM   #257
Tech Champion
 
Pulse_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 5,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianM View Post
You have to update the ESC firmware to "No Timing 508_V3" to get blinky mode. There are just a few settings for blinky.

Basic Tab
Run mode: Fwd Only w/Brake
Drag Brake: 0%
Low Voltage Cut: Disabled
DDRS Start Mode: 9 (great punch and fast race starts)
Max Brake Force: 100% (Blinky brakes are weak)

Advance Tab
Max Reverse Force: 100% (Related to brakes, high numbers hear increase brake strength)
Initial Brake Force: 0%
Heat Protection: Disabled (This disables the motor heat sensor)
Thanks! Now I know with what to begin
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1CAwFfuz1K3chBSVpIlSew
Pulse_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:08 PM   #258
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Hi guys,, this is my 1st post

I use ESC 120A V2.1,, already update to V3.0 Stock,, Turbo and Boost is open,,

My question,, can I use firmware 3.1 into ESC 120A V2.1 ??

coz V3.1 setting is more detail

any info please...

thx before

sorry my english is bad
Attached Thumbnails
Hobbywing ESC Settings ONLY-usb-link.jpg  
cheatoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 02:29 PM   #259
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,476
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheatoz View Post
Hi guys,, this is my 1st post

I use ESC 120A V2.1,, already update to V3.0 Stock,, Turbo and Boost is open,,

My question,, can I use firmware 3.1 into ESC 120A V2.1 ??

coz V3.1 setting is more detail

any info please...

thx before

sorry my english is bad
According to website u can run latest Ver 3.2
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 02:38 PM   #260
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheatoz View Post
Hi guys,, this is my 1st post

I use ESC 120A V2.1,, already update to V3.0 Stock,, Turbo and Boost is open,,

My question,, can I use firmware 3.1 into ESC 120A V2.1 ??

coz V3.1 setting is more detail

any info please...

thx before

sorry my english is bad

If I understand your question correctly .. the answer is NO.

1. The picture on the left shows the options for the V2 line of ESC's.
2. The picture on the right shows the options for the V3 line of ESC's.

You can't get the software options of the V3 onto the V2 via software.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:30 PM   #261
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
If I understand your question correctly .. the answer is NO.

1. The picture on the left shows the options for the V2 line of ESC's.
2. The picture on the right shows the options for the V3 line of ESC's.

You can't get the software options of the V3 onto the V2 via software.
Im pretty sure hes asking if he can use the V3.2 USB software on the v2.1 ESC which you can.

This is from the hobbywing website:

Hobbywing USB Link Software V3.2
Software Versions

Version 3.2_121204
The Version 3.2 is suitable for the following ESC:
XERUN Series*Car*ESC (Version 2.0/2.1/3.0/3.1*and later)
EZRUN Series* Car ESC (Version 2.0*and later)
PLATINUM Series helicopter/airplane ESC
SpecRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:43 PM   #262
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:45 PM   #263
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpecRC View Post
Im pretty sure hes asking if he can use the V3.2 USB software on the v2.1 ESC which you can.

This is from the hobbywing website:

Hobbywing USB Link Software V3.2
Software Versions

Version 3.2_121204
The Version 3.2 is suitable for the following ESC:
XERUN Series*Car*ESC (Version 2.0/2.1/3.0/3.1*and later)
EZRUN Series* Car ESC (Version 2.0*and later)
PLATINUM Series helicopter/airplane ESC

He is already using V3.2 USB Link from the pics he has .. look at the window title.

I believe he is asking if the "more detailed" software can be used on the V2.

The "more detailed" software is strictly for the V3.

The pic on the left is what you see when you connect a V2 to the PC.
The pic on the right is what you see when you connect a V3 to the PC.

The V3 has more options.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:08 PM   #264
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idbdoug View Post
According to website u can run latest Ver 3.2
idbdoug
I already use V3.2 USBLINK from web....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
If I understand your question correctly .. the answer is NO.

1. The picture on the left shows the options for the V2 line of ESC's.
2. The picture on the right shows the options for the V3 line of ESC's.

You can't get the software options of the V3 onto the V2 via software.
so it's mean v2.1 and v3.1 is different hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
He is already using V3.2 USB Link from the pics he has .. look at the window title.

I believe he is asking if the "more detailed" software can be used on the V2.

The "more detailed" software is strictly for the V3.

The pic on the left is what you see when you connect a V2 to the PC.
The pic on the right is what you see when you connect a V3 to the PC.

The V3 has more options.
when i connect my esc to program box it show v3.0 stock

hopeless I can use setting v3.1 at my v2.1
=====

my attachment show database for v2.1
Attached Thumbnails
Hobbywing ESC Settings ONLY-firmware-hw.jpg  
cheatoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:33 AM   #265
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheatoz View Post
so it's mean v2.1 and v3.1 is different hardware ??
Correct. The V2/V2.1 and the V3/V3.1 use different hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheatoz View Post
when i connect my esc to program box it show v3.0 stock
Correct .. some of the software for the V2 ESC has the name v3.0_xxx. It is a little confusing to some.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheatoz View Post
hopeless I can use setting v3.1 at my v2.1
You cannot .. those settings are for the V3 ESC, firmware v1.11_xxx which you cannot load onto a V2 ESC. You will only have that option in your Database if you connect a V3 ESC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheatoz View Post
my attachment show database for v2.1
None of the software in that Database will give you the settings that a V3 ESC has. The V3/V3.1 ESC has more options and that is why some people buy it.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:37 AM   #266
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default Titc v3 setup

Hi guys...
I'll be going to race using v3 this February in titc rc addict on open brushless

Do you guys have a good setup for the v3 esc...I'm using 13,5 motor...

Thanks
__________________
Tamiya M05 Pro, Spec-R R1, F104 Pro V2 and AE FT SC10 4x4
Hobbywing V3, Just Stock and SCRT Pro Sanwa MT4
k4mp4q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:54 AM   #267
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Correct. The V2/V2.1 and the V3/V3.1 use different hardware.



Correct .. some of the software for the V2 ESC has the name v3.0_xxx. It is a little confusing to some.



You cannot .. those settings are for the V3 ESC, firmware v1.11_xxx which you cannot load onto a V2 ESC. You will only have that option in your Database if you connect a V3 ESC.



None of the software in that Database will give you the settings that a V3 ESC has. The V3/V3.1 ESC has more options and that is why some people buy it.
thx ByteStream.... now i'm understand....

hope next firmware from HW give ESC v2 more detail setting even though not like V3.1....

by the way,, can u give some advice which firmware best for esc v2,, i used it for drift at carpet
cheatoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:55 PM   #268
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
He is already using V3.2 USB Link from the pics he has .. look at the window title.

I believe he is asking if the "more detailed" software can be used on the V2.

The "more detailed" software is strictly for the V3.

The pic on the left is what you see when you connect a V2 to the PC.
The pic on the right is what you see when you connect a V3 to the PC.

The V3 has more options.
Ah i see "click" very true
SpecRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 07:08 AM   #269
Tech Champion
 
Pulse_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 5,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianM View Post
You have to update the ESC firmware to "No Timing 508_V3" to get blinky mode. There are just a few settings for blinky.

Basic Tab
Run mode: Fwd Only w/Brake
Drag Brake: 0%
Low Voltage Cut: Disabled
DDRS Start Mode: 9 (great punch and fast race starts)
Max Brake Force: 100% (Blinky brakes are weak)

Advance Tab
Max Reverse Force: 100% (Related to brakes, high numbers hear increase brake strength)
Initial Brake Force: 0%
Heat Protection: Disabled (This disables the motor heat sensor)
Finally I just installed the latest firmware as I don't have to run the 10.5 with zero timing considering there's no 1/12 race here anyway..

Now I need to choose a setting to start with considering I have the firmware v3.2 with access to all the settings
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1CAwFfuz1K3chBSVpIlSew
Pulse_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:37 PM   #270
Tech Adept
 
Aravan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 219
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Anybody got a good base setup for a 120A 1s with a D3.5 17.5t boosted in a 12th scale racing indoors? Guessing 930stock will be the best firmware to run?

Thanks.
__________________
Aravan Eagleheart
Corvictoria.com
//Schumacher: Cougar SVR, SV2, Cat K1//Losi SCTE 2.0//Kyosho SC-R SP//CRC XTi//
Aravan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12525 03-20-2017 08:59 AM
Tekin RS ESC sensored Jeff Cuffs Electric On-Road 23359 10-02-2016 05:57 AM
Hobbywing ESC's Drift_Buggy Radio and Electronics 827 03-30-2016 10:43 PM
Help with hobbywing ESC setup RCveteran Radio and Electronics 19 01-15-2011 04:36 PM


Tags
esc, firmware, hobbywing, settings, xtreme


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:32 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net