R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2011, 10:28 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
rbboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: A L P I N A
Posts: 751
Send a message via MSN to rbboy Send a message via Yahoo to rbboy
Default need your input on my ae 12R5.1

hey! just finished building my kit and i need your expert input on this one.. i broke the original servo saver that came with the kit as i forced it in my futaba servo till it broke. the only servo saver i have is from my old Tamiya F103. it works but the angle of the steering rod is a little higher than it is suppose to be. i am wondering how this will effect the steering of my car. i will run the car tomorrow at our local track here is a picture

rbboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:34 AM   #2
Tech Champion
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,536
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)

You really need to get a proper servo saver in there.

You'll find all the info you need in the R5 thread
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 12:25 PM   #3
Tech Elite
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)

First of all the AE supplied servo saver in the kit is a Kimbrough 23 spline for Airtronics/Sanwa or JR or KO. You can get the same Kimbrough saver in the Futaba 25 spline version.

As long as you have the tie rods set correctly you will not notice much effect of being a bit higher. You will notice a problem if that servo saver doesn't fit the splines on the output shaft.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 02:16 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 792
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)

One thing you're going to notice is bumpsteer will probably be increased. Can you drill new holes beneath the existing ones on that large blank area?
Serzoni is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:56 PM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0