R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-13-2006, 08:52 PM   #8761
Tech Elite
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,422
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

One thing I always did to my cars is this...

- Get some old nasty bearings or bushing for the diffs as well as old nasty diff balls.
- Assemble the diffs and drivetrain (don't need to mess with anything else
- Fill the diff cases with nasty cheap toothpaste (equate paste from Walmart works well and leaves your diffs minty fresh)
- Attach a motor and let it run at a low voltage 2-3v for about 20 hours
- Tear EVERYTHING down and clean it

I've done this to break in the gears on the last 4 AE Shaft cars I've owned.
__________________
"There is a fine line between hobby and mental illness. Which side are you on?"

“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.” - John Wayne
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 09:10 PM   #8762
51
Tech Regular
 
51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: So Cal
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoachRacing
I would like to get everyone’s opinion on this. I have been looking at setup sheets and I have an issue with how the arm spacing is noted on the sheet. for this sheet as an example:

http://www.rc10.com/racerhub/setup/r...o_dhi_2006.pdf
Hey guys, hope I can help a bit with this. The first thing to look at is the pictures of the arms and arm mounts. In the front, the view is from the front of the car so you can see which arm mount holes to select. In the rear, the view is from the rear of the car, again so you can see which arm mount holes to select.

For the arm spacing in the front, the shims correspond to the way the front arms are laid out. So on the above setup, there are 3 shims behind the arm and zero in front.

For the arm spacing in the rear, the shims correspond to the way the rear arms are laid out. So on the above setup, there are 3 shims in front of the arm.

I know this can be a bit confusing, but as long as you look at the picture of the arms and arm mounts it should be a bit easier to understand.

For those of you racing rubber tire touring car at the IIC, I would suggest the setup I've attached to this post. It is the setup that Juho used at the LRP race this past year and finished 3rd.

The one thing we did last year that we normally don't do for rubber tires on carpet was to run a one-way in the front. It's probably advisable to start with the spool, but make sure you have a one-way with you as well. Also, make sure you glue the sidewalls of your front tires to reduce traction rolling and over steering. Additionally, note the body. The Ride MKIII is a neutral body for rubber tire racing. It has less steering than the Mazda 6, so if you can't get one of those perhaps try a Stratus 2.0.

If anyone has any questions at the race, don't hesitate to come up to the Associated table and ask. We will have some drivers using the prototype belt car, but others will be using the FT TC4 as well.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf TC4 FT - Juho 2006 LRP TCM.pdf (438.1 KB, 479 views)
__________________
Brent Thielke - Associated Team Manager
** AE Forum - www.aeforums.co.uk **
51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:04 AM   #8763
Tech Master
 
billjacobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,247
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default ft tc4 for sale

I am selling a complete ft tc4 package with all options, futaba fm computer radio, charger, etc. All retails for over $1000, selling for $400/OBO shipped.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthr...6&highlight=tc4
billjacobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:01 PM   #8764
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 105
Send a message via Yahoo to LaxRacer
Default

Whats the proper gear mesh for the differentials and the imput shafts? And how do I set it ?
LaxRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:39 PM   #8765
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone have a 3racing motor mount installed in a FT TC4 car? If so how did you get the screw holes to line up?
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:08 PM   #8766
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

I was just looking for the AE motor mount, part number 31105, Tower is telling me it is dis-continued... Anyone know what the new number is?

Last edited by bvoltz; 09-14-2006 at 09:50 PM.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:46 PM   #8767
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 301
Default

That is the right number
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED==REEDY==LRP==FACTORY TEAM==COMPETITION ELECTRONICS==JACO RACING TIRES==SPEKTRUM==DYNAMITE== PROTOFORM==KIMBROUGH==REILLY PAINT WORKS==Sxt
walterhenderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2006, 06:39 PM   #8768
Super Moderator
 
Kraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 6,275
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

I know I don't have any but you should be able to have your LHS get it from Horizon or you can purchase it from their website.

Kraig
KT Hobbies
__________________
There is great need for a sarcasm font.

You never know when it will strike, but there comes a moment at work when you know that you just aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.

Sometimes I post just to look at my avatar.
Kraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2006, 10:11 PM   #8769
Tech Apprentice
 
gofastrlbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Greenville, S.C.
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to gofastrlbrown
Default

I agree, put the burden on your local hobby shop, they have relationships with the factory as far as parts that we don't have the luxury to.
Go Fast
gofastrlbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2006, 02:33 PM   #8770
Tech Elite
 
olhipster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Asgard
Posts: 3,900
Trader Rating: 89 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to olhipster1
Default FT TC4-clearance at RC10.com

hey guys ...just a F.Y.I.

Associated has the FT TC4 on clearance for a whopping $199.99 plus shipping.

http://www.rc10.com/misc/internet_specials.htm
olhipster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2006, 10:25 PM   #8771
Tech Apprentice
 
gofastrlbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Greenville, S.C.
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to gofastrlbrown
Default

I wander if this mean ms that they are getting ready to release a new model such as a TC 5 with a few improvemenys to the TC4. Just put a little more carbon in the RTR and make FT kit with improvements.
RB
gofastrlbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2006, 10:44 PM   #8772
Tech Master
 
ford_racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,479
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to ford_racing
Default

Associated is in the developpment of their next touring car, it is a belted one, you can read all about it on this thread

Team Associated TC5
__________________
ARC R11
Yokomo YRF001
AE B5m
ford_racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 10:15 PM   #8773
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: astoria, NY
Posts: 233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

hey do you guys know if the outdrives for the tc3 are the same as the tc4??? i might be getting a really good deal on a pair just wondering if there the same.
__________________
DTX Evader ST Pro Brushless, Tx Mini E-Revo VXL
cheech4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 10:35 PM   #8774
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Just so you know.... I had to go directly to AE to get the Motor mount for the FT TC4. Yes, the motor mount is discontinued and the part number is 31105, so I'm not sure what someone can do if they have a need for one... AE when I called only have two left, minus the one on the way to me, that is one....

Makes you think.....
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 08:14 AM   #8775
Tech Adept
 
S_fender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dijon, France
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheech4
hey do you guys know if the outdrives for the tc3 are the same as the tc4??? i might be getting a really good deal on a pair just wondering if there the same.

Yes tc3 outdrives are the same as the tc4.
S_fender is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Team Losi XXXS G+ with parts!! Team Orion V2 Hitec 5625 cola R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 06-18-2008 08:11 PM
BATTERIES - Team Orion 4200 SHO Team Cells (6 cell) packs................... For Sale 2-Bad Australia For Sale/Trade 0 03-21-2008 02:16 AM
New Items for Sale Tamiya F103gt Chassis Kit, Team Much More CTX-D, Novak, Team Orion Tsquare R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 04-17-2007 08:29 PM
>>> BRAND STINKING NEW NEVER RAN TEAM JAMMIN FACTORY TEAM FTE RACING BUGGY <<<< mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 01-25-2007 09:13 PM
F/S Team Associated Factory Team RC18T with Mamba Comp X Brushless and Extras ZeroCool101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 01-07-2006 01:54 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:01 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0