R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-10-2011, 04:35 AM   #766
Tech Addict
 
bigz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: QC/Las Pinas
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NR View Post
Sorry Bigz,

I only just seen this, I am running 17.5 with an FDR of 5.5, as for the ESC, i only know I am running the second highest boost setting and i think it's perfect.

I'm not to sure of the other settings

Speaking of cogging, my last run I think IT MAY have started doing this, but won't know till I run again. hopefully not. overall I am very pleased with it. speed, heat etc etc, although I am running the nosram monster heatsink and fan to help.

Nathan
No worries. Figured it out. Geared at 7 fdr and temp at 140 ish wih the monster fan also. Found out that the problem before was with the sensor wire. Now its doing good. Settings at 3-3-5-0. Re updated also the esc with the 4.4. Think it might have helped. will try to run 6.0 fdr tomorrow with the x12.
__________________
Hot Bodies - Nosram - Tekin - Speed Passion - Futaba - Sorex - RIDE
bigz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 07:21 PM   #767
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Ok, here goes. I encountered a really bizarre issue today. I am not sure what the cause is/was, but if anyone has seen anything like this please chime in. I ran my Stock Spec LRP in my 12th for the first time today. Previously I had only used it briefly in 17.5 Sedan. Both classes I run blinky, so 0-0 for the Modes 2/3.

I set the ESC up last night and cal-ed it to my radio(a decade old Futaba 3PJS converted to 2.4ghz). I programmed it to 1-0-0-3. The ESC was in blinky mode.

After about 4 battery packs thru the car today, during the middle of a run, my car takes off and stuffs itself into the board. I havent had a radio glitch like this since I used to run gas w/ FM radios. The car was stuck on a board with the front wheels locked to the left and the rears spinning in place. My Futaba started alarming and the screen displayed "B.U. Error". The radio had dumped its memory and it cleared all the models, settings, etc.

I had to reset the radio, all my end points, trims, etc. And I had to re-cal the LRP to the radio. I didn't mess with the programming at this point. In fact, I didnt even look at what it was nor notice if it was still blinking.

I went out for one last battery pack and the car was noticeably quicker than before and the lap times reflected this. When I pulled the car off the track, I noticed the speedo was no longer blinking. I checked the programming settings, and they were 0-1-0-3. As far as I can tell, the speedo went from 1-0-0-3 to 0-1-0-3.

Being an Electrical Engineer, I cant quite wrap my head around how this is possible. When the radio(and possibly the ESC?) took a dump earlier, I can understand the speedo reverting to the default settings. But I thought the LRP defaults were something like: 3-0-0-0 (ie: set up for 7.4v/2S lipos and blinky mode).

Can anyone fathom a reason how the ESC could have changed? It is almost as if one of the bits shifted positions... But that cant have happened, right?
JamesL_71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 08:34 PM   #768
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,773
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

I know there are other esc's who's manual lists different defaults than what the esc actually defaults to. I would try re-calibrating the esc again and see what it defaults to just for information's sake.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 10:50 AM   #769
Tech Master
 
cheehtae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,470
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

never mind.
__________________
every impulse that we strive to strangle broods in the mind, and poison us...action is a mode of purification... the only way to get rid of temptation is to yield to it.

Last edited by cheehtae; 12-25-2011 at 11:25 AM.
cheehtae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 01:54 PM   #770
Tech Adept
 
shake&bake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 146
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default sxx ss v2 dead within minutes

I must have the worst f'ing luck. My T4 has been down for 10 weeks now. I waited 5 weeks for the first v2. Which took a dump in 2 mins. Received my second v2 yesterday. Hooked it all up today. Same crap...died within 5 minutes this time. So i hooked up my Align Bec to the battery port on my Rx and everything works. So i assume the BEC in the esc is dead...again! So not kewl! I am done with the blue garbage and going back orange.

17.5 esc settings are factory default
shake&bake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 02:28 PM   #771
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,174
Trader Rating: 215 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shake&bake View Post
I must have the worst f'ing luck. My T4 has been down for 10 weeks now. I waited 5 weeks for the first v2. Which took a dump in 2 mins. Received my second v2 yesterday. Hooked it all up today. Same crap...died within 5 minutes this time. So i hooked up my Align Bec to the battery port on my Rx and everything works. So i assume the BEC in the esc is dead...again! So not kewl! I am done with the blue garbage and going back orange.

17.5 esc settings are factory default
With that kind of luck, I wouldn't plan on any trips to Vegas in the near future!!!
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 03:35 PM   #772
Tech Master
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shake&bake View Post
I must have the worst f'ing luck. My T4 has been down for 10 weeks now. I waited 5 weeks for the first v2. Which took a dump in 2 mins. Received my second v2 yesterday. Hooked it all up today. Same crap...died within 5 minutes this time. So i hooked up my Align Bec to the battery port on my Rx and everything works. So i assume the BEC in the esc is dead...again! So not kewl! I am done with the blue garbage and going back orange.

17.5 esc settings are factory default
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
With that kind of luck, I wouldn't plan on any trips to Vegas in the near future!!!
ESPECIALLY not with orange stuff. I'd go red.
__________________
Tom Keith

Tekin & Sweep, thanks for all that you do for you know who!

Associated/T.O.P./Mugen/Fantom/Spektrum/Savox
Buckaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 03:59 PM   #773
Tech Adept
 
shake&bake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 146
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
ESPECIALLY not with orange stuff. I'd go red.
At this point I just want something that works
shake&bake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 04:03 PM   #774
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: lima ohio
Posts: 780
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

i have 3 stock spec v2 and they are all run strong 1/12 17.5 and 13.5 blinky and open mod
__________________
SC5M, T5M, B6, TRINITY motors and batteries, hobbywing esc
guppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 04:23 PM   #775
Tech Adept
 
shake&bake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 146
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Perhaps the 3rd one will work. Fingers "X" Ae/Lrp has them in stock atm. So i hope the turn time is quick. If the 3rd unit fails i have no choice but to drive over to AE.
shake&bake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 07:48 PM   #776
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,174
Trader Rating: 215 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shake&bake View Post
Perhaps the 3rd one will work. Fingers "X" Ae/Lrp has them in stock atm. So i hope the turn time is quick. If the 3rd unit fails i have no choice but to drive over to AE.
As a last resort, you could just use'm with a receiver pack.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 09:04 AM   #777
Tech Fanatic
 
umm winning's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 988
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

LRP Sxx stock spec V1
My v1 is for sale...
umm winning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 07:44 AM   #778
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 850
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Anyone having any trouble getting their speedo to find neutral on their radio? I have the LRP sxx TC Spec v2 and I have to run a sub-trimmed brake of 32. If I don't the motor shuts off at about 85% throttle. When the throttle on the radio is released the red light comes on in the Speedo - like I am applying brake. I can pull it slighty and the blue light flashes. (running it in blinky) I have tried re-calibrating it several times with no luck. Could it be in the radio?
__________________
On-point/ EA horsey power/XFactory / Hudy / Tekin / Trinity / KO Propo / Reino's Ragu
mracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:08 AM   #779
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mracer View Post
Anyone having any trouble getting their speedo to find neutral on their radio? I have the LRP sxx TC Spec v2 and I have to run a sub-trimmed brake of 32. If I don't the motor shuts off at about 85% throttle. When the throttle on the radio is released the red light comes on in the Speedo - like I am applying brake. I can pull it slighty and the blue light flashes. (running it in blinky) I have tried re-calibrating it several times with no luck. Could it be in the radio?
The LRP instructions say.
Throttle trim 100% ATV, EPA
Brake Trim 100% ATV, EPA, ATL
Throttle Expo (0)
Neutral Trim center
Throttle Reverse

Have you tried all that yet ?
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:16 AM   #780
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 850
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX View Post
The LRP instructions say.
Throttle trim 100% ATV, EPA
Brake Trim 100% ATV, EPA, ATL
Throttle Expo (0)
Neutral Trim center
Throttle Reverse

Have you tried all that yet ?
Yes sir, from the start. I set all that up before I hooked it up new.
__________________
On-point/ EA horsey power/XFactory / Hudy / Tekin / Trinity / KO Propo / Reino's Ragu
mracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 08:52 AM
TEKIN RS VS LRP SXX V2 What's your VOTE! RC-ZOMBIE Electric Off-Road 125 12-03-2011 08:16 PM
Tekin RS vs LRP SXX Stock Spec vs Mamba Max Pro Chris Gierse Electric Off-Road 30 08-10-2011 10:50 AM
Best ESC for MOD and 17.5? JayL Electric On-Road 29 08-06-2010 04:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:47 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net